lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-22-2000, 05:18 PM   #1
Jedi72
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Question?

I sent my TPM (pc version)game back for a replacement disc after many attempts to fiqure outwhat was wrong with it.LucasArts technical support figured it was a bad disc.
Anyway I copied the entire disc to my hard drive before I sent for a replacement disc.
Can I install and play the game this way(from the hard drive).I tried to but I got many error messages. What has to be done to get it to install and play.

Thanks
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2000, 05:42 PM   #2
Master Qui-Gon
 
Master Qui-Gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 578
Post

This is difficult to do and it varies from game to game. You probably need an emulator.

[This message has been edited by Master Qui-Gon (edited April 22, 2000).]
Master Qui-Gon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2000, 03:19 PM   #3
Stormtrooper
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Sorry, but this cannot be done. I have tried it with lots of my games and it doesn't work. something to do with needing to read it with the CD laser.

P.S does anyone remember me coz i have not been here for 3 months now also when did the format change
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2000, 03:50 PM   #4
Jedi72
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

There is a program I found called Virtual Drive. You can create virtual drives and play games or audio CDs on your hard drive without having to change cd-roms evertime you want to play a different game or audio CD. It accesses the virtual drives you create. I didn't have my TPM disc to do this.

P.S. Thanks Master Qui-Gon for your suggestion!
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Classic Gaming > 2. Star Wars Gaming > Episode I: The Phantom Menace > Question?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.