lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Server Setup
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2003, 02:14 AM   #41
Diogenes
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Help

I run a server called the "|Rx|Dojo Of Doom". Just like last time(jk2) I had a server up on the day of release, but I changed versions after picking up a copy at the store.

Since then on the new install the server was great for a few days. But apparently now people are telling me they can't find it on the regular list. I can see it from All Seeing Eye, as can others, but the in-game browser no longer shows it. It's a legit retail server, but it's not being listed anymore. This happened a few days after changing the running version, so it worked on this config prior to about tues-weds.

Any help is appreciated.
Diogenes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 03:52 PM   #42
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Hopefully they fix the saber off for the staff...

Together with some bugs.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 09:24 PM   #43
friss
Rookie
 
friss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: liverpool
Posts: 14
Woohoo my server works!! and shows up in the all seeing eye!!

Does anyone know how to use custom maps in a dedicated server? When i type in the map name on the config and start up the server it always says cant find map mp/.....
Im using JA custom maps aswell not JO, so i dont know whats wrong
friss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 09:36 PM   #44
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
for duel/ffa maps, you need to type

map mp/duel1 or whatever all the way up to 10

and for FFA, same deal

map mp/ffa1

and for siege you can type

map mp/siege_desert

map mp/siege_korriban

map mp/siege_hoth


same with CTF I would think(not a CTF player)


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2003, 09:39 PM   #45
friss
Rookie
 
friss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: liverpool
Posts: 14
I can use the maps that came with the game (kinky), but ive d/l some new custom multiplayer maps which i cant seem to get working in my dedicated server.
Ive seen other server's in the list using the maps ive d/l so they must work
friss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2003, 05:12 PM   #46
TheAphextwin
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 116
Jedi Academy Runner

It seems that some of the configs posted here are edited versions of configs created by Jedi Runner. If many of the server cvars from JK2 are being used for JA then I could port the code from JK2 Runner to JA Runner pretty quickly. For those of you not familiar with Jedi Runner it is a windows program designed to make server setup as easy and painless as possible.



Kind Regards,
Aphextwin
Custom Installs
Providing free windows installations and server utilities to the game community since 1999
ICQ 71420728

Team member Threewave MOD team for Quake 3
Team member True Combat MOD team for Quake 3

"Frag the weak, hurdle the dead..."
TheAphextwin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 04:05 AM   #47
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Re: Jedi Academy Runner

Quote:
Originally posted by TheAphextwin
It seems that some of the configs posted here are edited versions of configs created by Jedi Runner. If many of the server cvars from JK2 are being used for JA then I could port the code from JK2 Runner to JA Runner pretty quickly. For those of you not familiar with Jedi Runner it is a windows program designed to make server setup as easy and painless as possible.

I am running two busy Jedi Outcast servers and a Jedi Academy server, and I highly recommend Jedi Runner to anyone running a server from home or on a LAN. All three of my servers are hosted now, but I started out like many of you, a total novice running a small server on my home computer. Not only does Jedi Runner make it very easy to do complex things (custom map rotations, force\weapon disables, custom bot combinations, and much more), but the Help section is very good and explains a lot of the cvars and what they do. I also learned a lot by studying the configuration files that Jedi Runner produced. Very highly recommended.
Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 02:37 PM   #48
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
TheAphextwin,

When do you think you will be able to switch the jedi runner program to run with Jedi Academy?

This could be a great help to me as server configurations are a real time waster to write (especially if your a newbie to this sort of thing ).

The cvars are slightly different in some cases to those in JO but i dont see the problem so far.


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 05:23 PM   #49
jediknight639
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baton Rouge La
Posts: 19
Can somone tell me when I create a .cfg file how do I set it up where my server will have a password. Also after I set a pass to set up a private slot what command so I type in console to get that slot
jediknight639 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 05:34 PM   #50
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
I think the command is sv_password "<enter password> " and to get the private client spot, you need to set the sv_privatepassword "<enter my password>" and then when you go to join a game, put the private password into the password spot that usually is for entering a locked game, and that SHOULD allow you to get into the game, even with it being passworded since it is a reserved spot.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2003, 07:57 PM   #51
jediknight639
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baton Rouge La
Posts: 19
ok and what if i have a private server
jediknight639 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:02 AM   #52
TheAphextwin
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 116
malinkie,

I got some info from Raven this evening so I'll jump on it tomorrow night. I should have something in a day or two.


Kind Regards,
Aphextwin
Custom Installs
Providing free windows installations and server utilities to the game community since 1999
ICQ 71420728

Team member Threewave MOD team for Quake 3
Team member True Combat MOD team for Quake 3

"Frag the weak, hurdle the dead..."
TheAphextwin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 03:17 AM   #53
cheapherk
 
cheapherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 21
I had a server running on my other computer w/o a flaw, now all of a sudden, it doesn't work. I didn't fool with anything; therefore I don't understand what the problem is.
cheapherk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 08:20 PM   #54
jediknight639
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baton Rouge La
Posts: 19
When I host a jk3 server and i go to my other computer and bring the game up I cant see my server on the list my clan member couldnt see it ether the only way for my meber to join is by my ip but I aslo can see it in the locals every once inwhile my server will show up in the internet list and if I refreash it it disappears and it is set to dedicated server can any one tell me what wrong.
jediknight639 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2003, 11:08 PM   #55
escapedturkey
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 32
I'm getting this problem with FreeBSD:

-bash-2.05b$ uname -a
FreeBSD srv.escapedturkey.com 4.9-PRERELEASE FreeBSD 4.9-PRERELEASE #0: Sat Sep 20 04:53:17 GMT 2003 escaped@srv.escapedturkey.com:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/whatever i386
-bash-2.05b$

Startup:

screen ./linuxjampded +set dedicated 2 +set net_ip 69.50.183.227 +set net_port 29070 +set ttycon 0 +set fs_homepath /usr/home/turkey +set com_hunkmegs 64 +set sv_maxclients 16 +exec server.cfg

Using the default server.cfg to test:

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "my server name"
//seta g_motd "woot"
//rconpassword "my secret password"

seta sv_maxclients 16
set timelimit 20
// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF

// below will rotate through all multiplayer maps
// found in the assets0.pk3 file and use the correct
// gametype for each map
set d1 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa1 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa2 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa3 ; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa4 ; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "set g_gametype 0; map mp/ffa5 ; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf1 ; set nextmap vstr d7"
set d7 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf5 ; set nextmap vstr d8"
set d8 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf5 ; set nextmap vstr d9"
set d9 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf5 ; set nextmap vstr d10"
set d10 "set g_gametype 8; map mp/ctf5 ; set nextmap vstr d11"
set d11 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel1 ; set nextmap vstr d12"
set d12 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel2 ; set nextmap vstr d13"
set d13 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel3 ; set nextmap vstr d14"
set d14 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel4 ; set nextmap vstr d15"
set d15 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel5 ; set nextmap vstr d16"
set d16 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel6 ; set nextmap vstr d17"
set d17 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel7 ; set nextmap vstr d18"
set d18 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel8 ; set nextmap vstr d19"
set d19 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel9 ; set nextmap vstr d20"
set d20 "set g_gametype 3; map mp/duel10 ; set nextmap vstr d21"
set d21 "set g_gametype 7; map mp/siege_desert ; set nextmap vstr d22"
set d22 "set g_gametype 7; map mp/siege_hoth ; set nextmap vstr d23"
set d23 "set g_gametype 7; map mp/siege_korriban ; set nextmap vstr d1"

// start the first map
vstr d1

It goes to this and I have to hit CTRL C to stop it:

JAmp: v1.0.1.0 linux-i386 Sep 19 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/usr/home/escaped/base
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets2.pk3 (62 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base
./linuxjampded/base

----------------------
23728 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jampserver.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Opening IP socket: 69.50.183.227:29070
Hostname: srv.escapedturkey.com
IP: 216.234.168.7
execing server.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: mp/ffa1
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/usr/home/escaped/base
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets2.pk3 (62 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
/usr/home/escaped/ja/base
./linuxjampded/base

----------------------
47456 files in pk3 files
Loading dll file jampgame.
Sys_LoadDll(/usr/home/escaped/ja/base/jampgamei386.so)...
Sys_LoadDll(jampgame) found **vmMain** at 0x2a0cbbb8
Sys_LoadDll(jampgame) succeeded!
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: basejk
gamedate: Sep 9 2003

That's it, just hangs there. I have JK2 running on the same machine and it's running just fine. I followed the instructions for the FreeBSD install here:

http://forums.ravensoft.com/ib/ikonb...T;f=21;t=24916

Hrm.
escapedturkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 07:40 PM   #56
DarthCobra
 
DarthCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 380
OK! I guess i'll post it here also.

Everyone seems to be under the assumption that g_weapondisable 65531 is saber only. It is not! It still leaves trip mines, det pack, ammo an what not.

The correct setttings for SABER ONLY ARE:

g_weapondisable 524279

PLEASE UPDATE YOUR SERVERS AND TELL YOUR FREINDS!
DarthCobra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 02:54 PM   #57
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
Apextwin,

Do u have a list of server config cvars that i could have??
you could email them to me at havenocommonsense@hotmail.com


I need a list of server options in more detailed format. the ones u get with the dedicated download isnt exactly the full list.

I tring to set up a deul server but i want it very specifically set up.

I was actually started writing a program like yours before i read your post but i didnt have enough info for the server setup cvars.

I may just write it for practice anyway. well see.

Thanks in advance for any help.


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 12:38 AM   #58
DelSol
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Anyone know why the ip is showing up as 10.10.10.100 which is my router ip thing, I got DMZ on and stuff what else do i need to do?
DelSol is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 12:12 PM   #59
gevurgazi
 
gevurgazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Turkey
Posts: 5
First I want to thank everyone for this great thread.Creating such a community is not easy.

I will run a JA server and i don't want to disable voting system but i want to disable a specific part of it.For instance I don't want players to vote for gametypes.Is there a way to do this?

there is one more thing I want to ask.Is there anyway limit the ranks of the force.For example I don't want anybody to give grip 3 ranks.Can i forbid it?

Last edited by gevurgazi; 10-03-2003 at 12:25 PM.
gevurgazi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 06:08 PM   #60
Inskipp
 
Inskipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by gevurgazi
First I want to thank everyone for this great thread.Creating such a community is not easy.

I will run a JA server and i don't want to disable voting system but i want to disable a specific part of it.For instance I don't want players to vote for gametypes.Is there a way to do this?

there is one more thing I want to ask.Is there anyway limit the ranks of the force.For example I don't want anybody to give grip 3 ranks.Can i forbid it?
None of this can currently be done without a mod, as far as I know.


May the force be with you!
Inskipp
Inskipp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 06:09 PM   #61
DelSol
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
inskip help me dude, how do i get thru a linksys router, i got dmz on and the ports opened, HELP
DelSol is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 06:10 PM   #62
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
yea, I think it would be nice to be able to change the kind of vote and enable/disable parts, like disable the ability of voting people off (THIS ISN"T SURVIVOR PEOPLE), and disable gametype changes, but keep map voting on since obviously if the map just drags on and on, people can vote to have it changed.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 06:14 PM   #63
Inskipp
 
Inskipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by DelSol
inskip help me dude, how do i get thru a linksys router, i got dmz on and the ports opened, HELP
I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with that type of router. I have a netgear, and it seems to work by itself.


May the force be with you!
Inskipp
Inskipp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 06:20 PM   #64
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally posted by DelSol
inskip help me dude, how do i get thru a linksys router, i got dmz on and the ports opened, HELP
I can help ya, first after getting into the Advanced screen, go to the very bottom portion and where it says BLOCK WAN REQUEST (ENABLED by Default)... DISABLE it... Then apply for the changes to take affect. Then go to forwarding and forward ports 29070~29079 and set it for either UDP or BOTh, and then put in your IP (can be obtained by going to start => run+ cmd and typing ipconfig it will look something like 192.168.1.102 or whatever.. then click apply.. that SHOULD get your ports opened to allow for dedicated server play


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 07:02 PM   #65
jediknight639
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baton Rouge La
Posts: 19
Can somone help me on this when i do a server and 4 ppl comes in when they press k and accepts a dual the me and the other person press k for me and him is said only 2 is there a code where you can do k any time no matter if theres 2 ppl duel or not
jediknight639 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 10:37 PM   #66
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Any tips on how to make the server as "unlaggy" as possible? I am running it off my home machine and I am playing on it as well. Are there certain things that I should set/not set that would help?

P.S. My server is called "Prime's Server". Can anyone see it in the JA duel server list? It would be nice to know if people can get on
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 06:20 AM   #67
Cwell420
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Question Dlink router 614 wireless

Ok does anyone have a dlink 614 wireless dedicated server working? i had J.O. running on a linksys before but am having toubles with dlink. Also does jedi runner (Great Program by the way!) work for jedi academy?

Cwell420 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 09:34 PM   #68
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Any tips on how to make the server as "unlaggy" as possible? I am running it off my home machine and I am playing on it as well. Are there certain things that I should set/not set that would help?

P.S. My server is called "Prime's Server". Can anyone see it in the JA duel server list? It would be nice to know if people can get on
the best way to run a ded server on the same machine as playing is to make a copy of your base folder and put it somewhere else with the dedicated server executable. I'll use that one instead and allow the game you play on to use the original copy. (less laggy)

You will have to also change the port that your server uses on your machine


..\Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +set net_port 29071 +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

set the server to run on prot 29071 while your game runs on 29070.

use that for your shortcut to the dedicated server exe.


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 09:36 PM   #69
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
Jedi Runner is in the process of being updated as we speak to work for JKA


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 02:57 AM   #70
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by malinkie
the best way to run a ded server on the same machine as playing is to make a copy of your base folder and put it somewhere else with the dedicated server executable. I'll use that one instead and allow the game you play on to use the original copy. (less laggy)

You will have to also change the port that your server uses on your machine


..\Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +set net_port 29071 +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

set the server to run on prot 29071 while your game runs on 29070.

use that for your shortcut to the dedicated server exe.
Thanks for the tip
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 04:28 PM   #71
Scythefall
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
Jedi Academy servers simply do not show up most of the time. You have to have Gamespy Arcade to see 90% of the servers for JA. I'm shocked Raven has not moved more quickly to correct this.

Have people download Gamespy Arcade and they should be able to see your server fine. They can enter through Gamespy or they can just grab your IP and go in manually. It's free software.
Scythefall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 05:04 PM   #72
eliteone
 
eliteone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
So by reading this post I'm assuming there is no way to keep one bot in the Game ? In our JK2 server I have a custom personality bot (it's a actual pk3 files) SO when I try to add it the same way to our Jedi Academy Server It gets kicked out when someone joins. Kinda defeats the purpose of a training bot if it get kicked out of the server


24/7 JK2 and JKA servers running see www.sficlan.net for details
eliteone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 06:48 PM   #73
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I've re-launched the Dedicated Servers help forum, and I'm moving this thread as a sticky there...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 03:30 AM   #74
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally posted by Scythefall
Jedi Academy servers simply do not show up most of the time. You have to have Gamespy Arcade to see 90% of the servers for JA. I'm shocked Raven has not moved more quickly to correct this.

Have people download Gamespy Arcade and they should be able to see your server fine. They can enter through Gamespy or they can just grab your IP and go in manually. It's free software.
From my understanding on the Raven Forums, according to Kenn Hoekstra, there is a patch In the works since they are very aware of the problem of very few servers showing up, but do not email Raven asking when the patch will be out since they don't know yet.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 02:57 PM   #75
willeekinz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ar
Posts: 13
informative link

http://ravenforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=2654


For my ally is the force, and a powerful ally it is...
willeekinz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2003, 08:45 AM   #76
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
dam, now that what i call hate mail!

I can see why people are angry about the in game server list being faulty but if people were just patient, then a patch will be out to fix the problem soon.

True that reaven should have fixed the problem pre-release but most of you dont understand that these companies are under great stress to release on the chosen date (or around about that). Most of the money spend developing the product will go into in the last month or so to get a release candidate. I've been under that sort of pressure before and its NOT nice!

I for one feel sympathy for Raven in that aspect.

NOW for some news relating to the topic...

Before i saw the Apextwin's post about JK Runner, i was in the middle of creating a program that does just about the same thing. Its about 33% complete at the moment so i'll be trying to complete it by the end of the week.

Could you give me any idea of if u guys would be interested in this sort of program once its finished.

You MUST understand, even though Apextwin has written this stuff before, i'm a Computer Geek and i write these sort of programs just for fun. Its not going to be some amazing program, but it will do exactly wat it says on the tin. (thanks Ronseal Advert heh )


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 12:41 AM   #77
TheAphextwin
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 116
I have a question.

The mutliplayer maps in the game are in mp/maps but I have found a number of 3rd party maps are in /maps no mp folder. This causes a problem with my map scanner, I can add some code to handle this but want to know if all 3rd party maps will be in just /maps or can they be in either, mp/maps or /maps? Anyone care to fill me in?


Kind Regards,
Aphextwin
Custom Installs
Providing free windows installations and server utilities to the game community since 1999
ICQ 71420728

Team member Threewave MOD team for Quake 3
Team member True Combat MOD team for Quake 3

"Frag the weak, hurdle the dead..."
TheAphextwin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 03:20 AM   #78
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
If anything, you just re-pack the custom maps so that they will load into the MP folder like


FileName Content Size Folder
duality.bsp 2,330,021b maps\MP

instead of just having it load into the base folder for maps. or something like that so that it follows the JA order of things


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 05:43 AM   #79
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by eliteone
So by reading this post I'm assuming there is no way to keep one bot in the Game ? In our JK2 server I have a custom personality bot (it's a actual pk3 files) SO when I try to add it the same way to our Jedi Academy Server It gets kicked out when someone joins. Kinda defeats the purpose of a training bot if it get kicked out of the server
If you just want to have a 1 or more bots to keep a human company until more humans arrive, set bot_minplayers 2 or higher. If it is 2, the first human to join will kick 1 of the two bots, leaving one to practice with. The next human to join will kick the remaining bot, leaving two humans on the server. If one of the humans leaves, the server will add a bot to keep the total players 2 (1 human, 1 bot). It works the same for higher numbers, the server will add or kick bots to keep the number of players at the number set until the number of humans equals or exceeds bot_minplayer.

If you want to keep a particular bot on the server at all times set bot_minplayers 0, then addbot <botname>. The server will not kick the bot, no matter how many humans join.
Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2003, 05:46 AM   #80
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by TheAphextwin
I have a question.

The mutliplayer maps in the game are in mp/maps but I have found a number of 3rd party maps are in /maps no mp folder. This causes a problem with my map scanner, I can add some code to handle this but want to know if all 3rd party maps will be in just /maps or can they be in either, mp/maps or /maps? Anyone care to fill me in?
3rd-party map .pk3 files are usually put in the \GameData\base folder.
Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Server Setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.