lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Tutorial: Replacing Jaden with custom model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2003, 07:46 PM   #41
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
Someone please help me. If anyone has already made any of the pk3 files that I requested please e-mail them to me at same address as my last post.

If anyone has a very detailed, step by step tutorial on how to do this I would appreciate you sending it to me via E-mail so I can try and figure this stuff out.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 11:14 PM   #42
MasterKoon237
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Certainly NOT hanging out with
Posts: 149
I have gotten the entire thing except i do not understand how to change it from .zip to .pk3?


"Put down your sword, and offer to those instead a cup...of love." -Ghandi

"There are many fish in the sea, but only some are worth eating" -Yours truly(meaning me)

"People like you are the reson people like me need medication." -some Kick butt clothes designer
MasterKoon237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 11:39 PM   #43
Zod
Rookie
 
Zod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Krypton
Posts: 87
just rename the .zip to .pk3
It's just like renaming any other file.


"I am Terror... I am Eternal... I am Hell... I am ZOD!"
Zod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 11:43 PM   #44
MasterKoon237
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Certainly NOT hanging out with
Posts: 149
thanks guess i thought would be to easy!


"Put down your sword, and offer to those instead a cup...of love." -Ghandi

"There are many fish in the sea, but only some are worth eating" -Yours truly(meaning me)

"People like you are the reson people like me need medication." -some Kick butt clothes designer
MasterKoon237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2003, 11:53 PM   #45
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
if you got it then please tell me what you did step by step because when i do it it doesn't work.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 12:19 AM   #46
MasterKoon237
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Certainly NOT hanging out with
Posts: 149
I have ran in to some trouble i can not get the file conversion to work. I do not know exactly where i messed up i tried to follow the example tutorial but i didn't understand all of it. I could use some help if anyone has some time.


"Put down your sword, and offer to those instead a cup...of love." -Ghandi

"There are many fish in the sea, but only some are worth eating" -Yours truly(meaning me)

"People like you are the reson people like me need medication." -some Kick butt clothes designer
MasterKoon237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 12:57 AM   #47
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Ok, in WinZip click new then make sure the file type is All Files, then type something like maul.pk3 then add the files that way.

It's easier than converting the file type.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 02:32 AM   #48
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
This is where I get stuck..

playerModel directory in models/players/where the model is (e.g. mace).


Is this what i put for the directory?

C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\models\models\players\vader

instead of mods i called the folder models.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 03:18 AM   #49
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Yep, that should be fine.

Then make a ext_data directory in that, then make a npcs directory in the ext_data directory then, follow the winzip instructions above and use the Add With Wildcards in winzip.
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 03:25 AM   #50
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by Tesla
Can we use the model_red.skin instead of the default ones ?
If so how do we tell it to load a different skin ?
Yes you can do this by using the customSkin parameter. Look in the reborn .npc files for examples. Basically, if you want to use the model_red.skin file, you would have in the NPC entry:

customSkin red

You can use this to have different NPCs with the same model but different skins. Note that the model_red.skin (or whatever) has to be in the directory specified by the playermodel parameter.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 04:17 AM   #51
Tesla
Senior Member
 
Tesla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,103
Ok, cool

So i'd just put playermodel fisto or playermodel fisto_red ?
Tesla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 04:42 AM   #52
Scoundrel
Rookie
 
Scoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 116
Piece of cake, in model_red.skin it should look like this:

kitfisto
}
playermodel ct_fisto
customSkin red
blah, bla blah...
}


That is way to use other skins, use customSkin (skinname) line.

*edit*

Darn, computer lagged, it didnt show last two messagages
Scoundrel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 11:50 AM   #53
MasterKoon237
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Certainly NOT hanging out with
Posts: 149
I still have a problem, I believe i failed in converting my final Winzip file with all the necesasary files for the conversion to work. I have reason to beleive this because when i right click over the hilighted file, then click properties the file is registered as a Winzip file. While all my other mod files from different sites, are pk3's. If i have done something wrong(which i most likely have) could someone inform of my mistake and tell me the correct way to fix it, i would highly appreciate it.


"Put down your sword, and offer to those instead a cup...of love." -Ghandi

"There are many fish in the sea, but only some are worth eating" -Yours truly(meaning me)

"People like you are the reson people like me need medication." -some Kick butt clothes designer
MasterKoon237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 02:34 PM   #54
Scoundrel
Rookie
 
Scoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 116
I have nasty problem here.

I just downloaded Bothan Jedi model, and I did NPC of it right away. I can spawn it, but when it starts battleling I reseave error:

Ran out of transform space for Ghoul2 models. Adjust Miniheapside in SV_Spawnserver

What should I do? I have tried this in different maps and situations.
Scoundrel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 05:01 PM   #55
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by MasterKoon237
I still have a problem, I believe i failed in converting my final Winzip file with all the necesasary files for the conversion to work. I have reason to beleive this because when i right click over the hilighted file, then click properties the file is registered as a Winzip file. While all my other mod files from different sites, are pk3's. If i have done something wrong(which i most likely have) could someone inform of my mistake and tell me the correct way to fix it, i would highly appreciate it.
It sounds like you have ended up with a .pk3.zip file. This happens if in Windows you are hiding file extentions. To change to a .pk3, turn "hide file extensions off". I think it is under options in the window's menu bar. Once you do that, you should be able to manually change the .zip to a ,pk3.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 05:10 PM   #56
Scoundrel
Rookie
 
Scoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 116
Anyone else having problems with Bothans?
Scoundrel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2003, 07:07 PM   #57
MasterKoon237
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Certainly NOT hanging out with
Posts: 149
I managed to rename it but it did say the file may become unstable, and sure enough when i try to load SP it will not load it says "ERROR: filename lenght MAX_QPATH" . AHHHHHHHHHH help please!


"Put down your sword, and offer to those instead a cup...of love." -Ghandi

"There are many fish in the sea, but only some are worth eating" -Yours truly(meaning me)

"People like you are the reson people like me need medication." -some Kick butt clothes designer
MasterKoon237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2003, 02:14 AM   #58
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
When I start the game and try to npc spawn jango the game tries to but makes a stormtrooper and says that the drive is invalid...someone please help me.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 03:20 PM   #59
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
please!!!!!
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 03:26 PM   #60
Scoundrel
Rookie
 
Scoundrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 116
There is one not-so-good thing in adding more NPCs.
I have added 46 npcs, and now some of original NPCs are nor working. Tie-fighter, Tavion, Tavion_new, wampa... And others.
How to get those back withour deleting new NPCs?

And other thing, multiplayer is not working, cause NPC extensions are too large. I dont care about that.

And finally, could someone finally say that what is wrong in Bothans?
Scoundrel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 03:49 PM   #61
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
please explain to me what you did step by step to get this to work I tried everything and I still can't do it.

the way to get the originals back=re-install the game

the new ones.....become bantha fodder

please help me!!!
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 03:52 AM   #62
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
please explain to me what you did step by step to get this to work I tried everything and I still can't do it.

the way to get the originals back=re-install the game

the new ones.....become bantha fodder

please help me!!!
I really don't know what you are asking here...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 04:54 AM   #63
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
I was replying to the post above mine.

When I try and make a model a spawnable npc the game tries to spawn the character but spawns a stormtrooper instead...WTF!!

I would greatly appreciate any assistance.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 05:36 AM   #64
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
I was replying to the post above mine.

When I try and make a model a spawnable npc the game tries to spawn the character but spawns a stormtrooper instead...WTF!!

I would greatly appreciate any assistance.
Well usually if you try spawning an npc or a playermodel and its not found in the ext_data\npcs or the model itself isn't found in the models/players/<whichever model you are trying> then the game will automatically revert to a stormtrooper


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 05:46 AM   #65
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
the easiest way to avoid the complications of renaming .zip to .pk3 and all related steps in making your own pk3 files use pakscape, it allows you to save the file as .pk3, or .zip and also to view folders inside pk3s in a directory tree and also move files around try it, i doubt you will regret it...

You can get it here


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 02:47 PM   #66
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
I downloaded pakscape now how do I add a spawnable character?

It can't be as easy as just putting their folder into the assets1 file
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 11:27 PM   #67
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
I downloaded pakscape now how do I add a spawnable character?
What steps in the tutorial are you having problems with?

Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
It can't be as easy as just putting their folder into the assets1 file
Once the .pk3 is created correctly, all you need to do is put it in the base directory. You cannot alter the assets1.pk3 because then you will never be allowed to play MP on pure servers (which is most of them).
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 03:33 AM   #68
caseyjones
Rookie
 
caseyjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 39
I got through the whole tutorial but when i try and spawn the model I get a stormtrooper instead...in the hud it says i put an invalid directory..what does that mean? what directory should I have?

oh and thanks for the warning but i don't give a flying f*ck about multiplayer. I never got into it and i don't really want to.
caseyjones is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 03:56 AM   #69
Darth-Ra
 
Darth-Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Death Star
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
I got through the whole tutorial but when i try and spawn the model I get a stormtrooper instead...in the hud it says i put an invalid directory..what does that mean? what directory should I have?

oh and thanks for the warning but i don't give a flying f*ck about multiplayer. I never got into it and i don't really want to.
ok here is what i understand and potential on fixing your problem...suppose you want to add a model not in the game so the way to play as that model is to create a .npc file, save the header name to something easy for you, then for example you have vader model and want to use it, change chewie to vader, then in playermodel command check the model is say in the folder structure of models/players/vader or any model name there and place it in the playermodel line of the npc file

chewie
{
playerModel chewbacca

to

vader
{
playerModel vader

so you do that save the .npc file as vader(or anyname).npc, open pakscape click new, then make sure .npc file is located in dir ext_data\npcs, and model is in models\players\<model name> and then move the main folders in this case ext_data and models to the pakscape window by dragging them in...After that save as and choose .pk3 file from the list give it a name and your done (make sure compression is on normal) and thaat's it....If you still have problems, please state (specifically) what you did and didn't do so a solution can be found.


"Do or Do Not, there is no Try." Master Yoda..
Darth-Ra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2003, 04:03 AM   #70
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by caseyjones
oh and thanks for the warning but i don't give a flying f*ck about multiplayer. I never got into it and i don't really want to.
But keep in mind that if you ever want to release mods into the community, others care about playing multiplayer...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2003, 08:13 PM   #71
tonteauex
Lurker
 
tonteauex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
This all makes sense...thanks for the help Prime! My other question would be if I downloaded a cool Maul skin (JO skin), how would I go about making the blue, red, and default heads, torsos, and legs choosable in the character creation menu for Jaden? I read the skinning tutorial from Raven software, and I have never done this before, so I do not know much about it. There is the playerchice.txt file thing, but I don't know how to use it to make Maul a playable choice. Has anyone had any experience with doing this? If so, I could really use your help so that Maul appears in the cutscenes and he develops force skills the same as Jaden would without preinputting them into the npc files. Thanks a ton!
tonteauex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2003, 12:51 AM   #72
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
As far as I know no one has really figured out how to do the selectable stuff yet. I know I haven't...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2003, 02:18 AM   #73
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
ok I'm having an issue with my model not using the surf file, I'm using my custom skin for the ep1 obi model from JO. I want it to not have the ponytail, braid, and robe. How do I go about getting it to use the surf file?


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2003, 04:48 PM   #74
Kidso
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Simple problem

Hi Prime, thanks for the tutorial, my problem is much less complex then all this other stuff. All I have done is change a bunch of npc's and now all I want to do is put them into a pk3 file with the ext_da whatever directory and make my changes for those npc's in game, how to I do this step by step. What im not understanding is how to have them go under that directory in the pk3 file, and also how to change the zip to pk3 but i think i can figure that out from what youv said above about windows and shutting off the hidden file thing.
Kidso is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2003, 09:25 PM   #75
Kidso
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
I end up geting a file path that is too long, it ends up being "Star Wars Jedi Knight/mods/exta_data/npc blah blah instead of just exta_data/npcs what do i do?

Also i have windows 98 so it doesnt say recursive folders is has two options one is include sub folders and the other is save path info.
Kidso is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2003, 03:17 AM   #76
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by InsaneSith
ok I'm having an issue with my model not using the surf file, I'm using my custom skin for the ep1 obi model from JO. I want it to not have the ponytail, braid, and robe. How do I go about getting it to use the surf file?
You don't need the .surf file at all. You can turn off everything in the .skin file. For whatever entries you want to turn off (which can be determined by the .surf file), just replace the specified path with *off. For example, if the entry was "braid", you would have:

braid,*off

That should turn everything off correctly. This should work for both MP and SP.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2003, 03:25 AM   #77
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kidso
I end up geting a file path that is too long, it ends up being "Star Wars Jedi Knight/mods/exta_data/npc blah blah instead of just exta_data/npcs what do i do?

Also i have windows 98 so it doesnt say recursive folders is has two options one is include sub folders and the other is save path info.
In order to just get the ext_data/npcs path using WinZip, do the following:

1. It is a bit different from mine, but you should probably select Sub Folders. Make sure Save Extra Folder Info is not selected.

2. Make sure that compression is set to NONE.

3. Select the folder you want to add. If you are adding multiple folders in a directory (such as models, ext_data, etc.), still just select one.

4. Click Add With Wildcards. This adds everything in the directory you are currently in, both the one you selected and all the others at the same level.

THis should give you the proper path information. To change the .zip to a .pk3, simply manually change the extention.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2003, 03:30 AM   #78
Kidso
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Thanks man, that has cleared that up but now my new npc's dont seem to have taken effect in the game, can you tell me the reasons this might be so I can fix it? Does it have to do with the name? The new PK3 file doesnt replace the old settings for my npc's. Thanks again.
Kidso is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2003, 05:48 PM   #79
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,357
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kidso
Thanks man, that has cleared that up but now my new npc's dont seem to have taken effect in the game, can you tell me the reasons this might be so I can fix it? Does it have to do with the name? The new PK3 file doesnt replace the old settings for my npc's. Thanks again.
JA loads all the .pk3s in alphabetical order. So make sure that the names of your .pk3 files come after the assets pk3s.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2003, 09:20 PM   #80
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally posted by Prime
You don't need the .surf file at all. You can turn off everything in the .skin file. For whatever entries you want to turn off (which can be determined by the .surf file), just replace the specified path with *off. For example, if the entry was "braid", you would have:

braid,*off

That should turn everything off correctly. This should work for both MP and SP.
oh yeah, >_<~ now i feel stupid for having forgotten that. anyways thank you sir.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Skinning > Tutorial: Replacing Jaden with custom model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.