lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Use/Force Powers to Trigger Doors etc. in MP- JK3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-03-2003, 03:26 PM   #1
jsera
Lurker
 
jsera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 9
Use/Force Powers to Trigger Doors etc. in MP- JK3

I am unclear on how you would trigger a door using force powers.
Perhaps I am confused tho.
Can you use / force pull(push) a trigger in multiplayer?

_____
I have created a trigger multiple with a target of my door. And set the use_button flag.

However when I load the map in multiplayer mode, it is triggered by proximity to the trigger and not the use button. (ie. the door opens when you walk up to the trigger)
_____
To use force powers to trigger doors, would you need to use scripting? And scripting is not available for multiplayer?

Someone set me straight please. I have done a lot of searching, but I may be looking in the wrong places.

Thank you,
J.Sera
jsera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 04:43 PM   #2
Wa'es
Rookie
 
Wa'es's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sarlac's stomach, Tatooine, next to a Gungan
Posts: 28
Siege maps can have Force Push triggered switches/buttons. (i.e. Korriban)

That requires scripting using the BehavEd.exe that was released in the JK2 Tools 2.
Wa'es is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 05:01 PM   #3
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
No, that's ICARUS you mean. And JA supports a new version - ICARUS II. As well, ICARUS II works with .icarus filetypes, I suggest you wait for the new tools to come out.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 06:07 PM   #4
jsera
Lurker
 
jsera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 9
Thanks I appreciate the info.

J.Sera
jsera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 04:44 PM   #5
jsera
Lurker
 
jsera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 9
Allright. Actually you can use force powers with out scripting.

I found a tutorial for using a func_static in conjunction with a door and a func_usable to open a door using force powers.

http://massassi.net/tutorials/jo_switchdoor/ (Thanks for the tutorials!!!!)

To save confusion. If you have to set the spawnflags manually;
spawnflags 1 (force push)
spawnflags 2 (force pull)
spawnflags 4 (use) *i think havent tried this yet

(spawnflags are additive. ie. spawnflags 7 is a switch that accepts use, push, and pull)

If I am wrong please set me straight.

Thanks for the help.
J.Sera
jsera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2003, 06:01 PM   #6
Wa'es
Rookie
 
Wa'es's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sarlac's stomach, Tatooine, next to a Gungan
Posts: 28
Quote:
JA supports a new version - ICARUS II. As well, ICARUS II works with .icarus filetypes, I suggest you wait for the new tools to come out.
Sheesh, glad to know about that. I am indeed going to wait for the new Modding SDK to be released before going any further with game event scripting.

SIDE NOTE: BehavEd.exe is the ICARUS script editing program released for JO. In fact, the same program is included in the GTKRadiant installation package. Of course, you can't edit the binary files using BehavEd, but you can open the single player scripts included with version 2 of the JO Editing Tools.
Wa'es is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Use/Force Powers to Trigger Doors etc. in MP- JK3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.