lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Please help, possible bug!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-04-2003, 08:22 PM   #1
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Please help, possible bug!

When I go to devmap a map I mad, using both JO and JA, it gives me an error saying:

Error: CM_LoadMap: maps/firstmap.bsp jas wrong version number (1935764579 should be 1)

I tried changed the format to a .map instead of the .bsp, but nothing works! Why is this happening? Please reply!
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 09:39 PM   #2
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
BuMp goes when he fights
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 10:33 PM   #3
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
*Fires a and makes everyone go bump*
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 11:23 PM   #4
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
*puts 's head on a 's body to make the C3PO-Battle-Droid, which in-turn fires its gun and makes us all go bump*

Come on, 30 some views and no comment? Come on, I NEED HELP!
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 11:27 PM   #5
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
You can't expect help just within a few hours! And making bump spam doesn't help. If no one knows, no one answers. That's how things work around here.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 11:36 PM   #6
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Eh, sorry...I just saw so many people on the message boards, so I figured SOMEONE could help me...but eh, thanks anyways...I guess...*goes off to cry in a corner*
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2003, 11:53 PM   #7
idontlikegeorge
 
idontlikegeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Striking fear into the hearts of Demolicans and Republicrats.
Posts: 951
How did you "change the format to a .map instead of the .bsp"?

Also, this should go into one of the mapping forums, or maybe the General Editing forum.


I don't like quake, never liked quake, and don't like Star Wars quake. So basically jk2mp.exe never gets used on my computer.

Shaving is not a high priority with Jedi. Would you want to shave with a lightsaber?
idontlikegeorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 12:01 AM   #8
Usurpo
Rookie
 
Usurpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
I used the 'explore' option. RIght click on your 'start' menue, down in the lower left hand cornet. One fo the options is 'explore'. Click it, and go to whatever you want to view, or in the case, re-name. Simply right click on it, hit rename, and change the 3 letters after the dot. For example...eh, forget it. But yea, this is probably where is should go...thanks alot.
Usurpo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 02:35 AM   #9
thelastaod
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
ok...


first of all, you need to compile the map in jk2 radiant or gtkradiant, they both work, because jo maps are instantly playable in jka. now, after you compile, it will give you a bsp. thats the map. renaming the .map file wont do anything, read the manual for jk2/gtk radiant
thelastaod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2003, 04:53 AM   #10
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Oh, and this is just a "courtesy" warning to not flood posts to bump them up to the top. If people cannot help, how are they supposed to post without spamming themself. So please refrain from excessive posting.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Please help, possible bug!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.