lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Running in place
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-30-2003, 04:39 AM   #1
HerenIstarian
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Angry Running in place

Does anyone have a problem with the PC version when your charector runs in place or runs across the room and wont stop running...if you know how to fix it let me know
HerenIstarian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2003, 02:16 PM   #2
lordbelial
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Just save, quit the game, restart the game and reload the save and it will be fine.
lordbelial is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2003, 04:40 PM   #3
Jez433
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
press esc, the click close.. i got that bug loads, nearly every time i talked to som1, or a cut scene came on it made me run and i couldnt stop :S but yea just doing that seems to fix it!
Jez433 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2003, 07:44 PM   #4
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Get the beta patch from Bioware...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2003, 09:07 PM   #5
icarus_fodder
Lurker
 
icarus_fodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: east-coast-usa
Posts: 4
Cool Guy

hey man! chill out! just talk to one of your party members and get the patch!
icarus_fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2003, 09:54 PM   #6
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
alot of times my computer confuses which mouse button is what, so when i click the right mouse button it starts running even though i was trying to look around. i then simply politely remind my computer that the left mouse button is for running by hammering on it repeatedly. that generally gets the idea across.

seriosuly, this can happen in windows too, when you have to remind the computer that left click is not right click etc. does anyone else have this problem?
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2003, 01:11 PM   #7
garbagechov
Lurker
 
garbagechov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
I always got this problem when I tried to play the game with detail settings too high. Usually got this bug in bars or small spaces with a lot of character models (npc's). The patch didn't help. Try lowering some detail settings a bit and see if this helps. Worked for me.
garbagechov is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Running in place

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.