lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to get an item activated-script to fire?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-04-2004, 09:31 PM   #1
andargor
Rookie
 
andargor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
How to get an item activated-script to fire?

Ok, I'm trying to get k_ptar_sitharmor to provide another disguise, such as Revan.

I successfully tested applying the disguise using p_pend_door01.nss and the code I found here.

I compile k_ptar_sitharmor.nss to *.ncs and put it in the Override folder fine.

However, when I equip the sith armor, it stays Sith, not the model I ask for.

This is true whether I'm using an existing save game or a new game, so it's not related to any game states that I can see.

Is it the fact that I am not on Taris? Does the Taris module need to be loaded for this script to fire properly when I equip the armor?

Andargor
andargor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2004, 10:16 PM   #2
xxss
Rookie
 
xxss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 65
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?
xxss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2004, 10:17 PM   #3
xxss
Rookie
 
xxss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 65
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?
xxss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2004, 10:18 PM   #4
xxss
Rookie
 
xxss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 65
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?
xxss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2004, 11:08 PM   #5
Lil' Jawa
Rookie
 
Lil' Jawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 101
Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?


Fer all your KOTOR modding needs:
http://www.sith-res.tk

..Press any key to continue..
Lil' Jawa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2004, 01:13 AM   #6
andargor
Rookie
 
andargor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally posted by Lil' Jawa
Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?
Yeah, its just a typo in my post. I couldn't get it to work, so I hacked something in the heartbeat.

I threw together a script to allow changing models easily, and made some screenshots to add to my gallery.

They are at http://www.andargor.com/, if you want to take a look. (Fun Pictures are the hacked ones)

Thanks for all the help guys!

Andargor
andargor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > How to get an item activated-script to fire?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.