lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Getting Dismemberment to work!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-14-2004, 10:55 AM   #1
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Smile How to get Dismemberment to work

Ok ever since i reinstalled JA, i lost all my config files that could get dismember to work.

Now i cant get it to work, so those of you who got it to work without trouble, copy your autoexec.cfg or jaconfig.cfg file and post it. thx.

That would solve everyone's problem.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7

Last edited by |GG|Crow_Nest; 01-27-2004 at 05:38 AM.
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2004, 02:56 PM   #2
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Just do a search. This has been done several times...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2004, 01:34 AM   #3
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
And when you find it post it here... cause we might as well have one thread with all the CORRECT answers about this frequently asked question and we can sticky it.

Deal?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2004, 07:33 AM   #4
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Did a search, no luck.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2004, 01:28 PM   #5
Sam Fisher
eh.
 
Sam Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,466
This is what I have in the "Target" area by right clicking the icon,

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" seta g_sabermorerealistic 10

THen i has a lot of dismemberment




stuck in an eternity of sunshine and chocolate.
Sam Fisher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2004, 06:27 AM   #6
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Sam Fisher
This is what I have in the "Target" area by right clicking the icon,

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" seta g_sabermorerealistic 10

THen i has a lot of dismemberment
Tried it, doesnt work. And now i cant get cheats to be enabled the moment i start SP and my fov keeps changing to default even when i type it correctly in my autoexec.cfg.

How do i make it work properly?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7

Last edited by |GG|Crow_Nest; 01-18-2004 at 07:06 AM.
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2004, 11:19 AM   #7
xcorps3
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Try this:

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

Or try the OJP.
xcorps3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2004, 05:27 PM   #8
InfErnO
 
InfErnO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: None of your business.
Posts: 180
seta ui_iscensored "0"
seta g_dismember 100
//that's mp, at least dismembent works always
seta g_dismemberment 3
//that's for sp i guess

also there's this cvar i have it at 99, I don't know if it's needed at all

cg_dismember 99

Also dismember doesn't work on some os if the language is not English (USA) for some (idiotic) reason. It can be fixed by changing the language in the system properties. But you would have to reinstall the game with this language settings.


Gnaa!
InfErnO is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2004, 10:22 AM   #9
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by xcorps3
Try this:

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

Or try the OJP.
Nopes, tried it, doesnt work. I have a feeling its the cheats. because it doesnt enable by itself when i start the game, i already type helpusobi 1 in the autoexec and shortcut.

the cg_fov level always changes to default too.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2004, 12:53 PM   #10
xcorps3
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Nopes, tried it, doesnt work. I have a feeling its the cheats. because it doesnt enable by itself when i start the game, i already type helpusobi 1 in the autoexec and shortcut.

the cg_fov level always changes to default too.
Hmm, well I just recently reinstalled XP so I haven't had a chance to make too many changes to my JA install.

All I did was install JA, patch it, install Melee Mod, install OJP Basic and Enhanced, install starfire_dismemberment.

My shortcut looks as follows, "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set fs_game ojpenhanced +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

I haven't modified any other cvars or autoexec options. And it just works.

I have a feeling this must be real frustrating!

I think one of the keys to getting dismemberment to work is the "load quick" part of the shortcut. I know it doesn't work if you load a game normally.

Sorry I wasn't able to help!
xcorps3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2004, 05:55 AM   #11
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Now i have another problem, when i start the game i get this error:

"Couldn't load default.cfg"

Is it caused by changing the shortcut path? And now it almost looks like my whole JA is screwed up again....

EDIT: Reinstalled, because i couldnt correct the error, tried again, but got the same message and reinstalled again. What next?

screw 1.01.

EDIT AGAIN: Yay! Finally got it to work!

Add this to your autoexec.cfg:

helpusobi 1
set g_sabermorerealistic 2
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
set broadsword 1

- Was orginally posted by SirYawnalot

And add:

+load quick +loadquick +set helpusobi 1 +helpusobi 1
to your JA shortcut, dunno if it helps, just add it.

Kurgan, if it works for me it should work for you. Time to sticky this thread.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7

Last edited by |GG|Crow_Nest; 01-20-2004 at 11:11 AM.
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2004, 02:15 AM   #12
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
Crowy your not the only one I can't get it to work either.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2004, 03:36 AM   #13
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkLord60
Crowy your not the only one I can't get it to work either.
Yes, i know alot of people still cant get it to work, but just copy and paste the commands i posted above. Dismemberment works for me that way. And it should work for you and everyone else too.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2004, 09:29 PM   #14
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
Still wont work!


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2004, 01:03 AM   #15
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Wink

Did you remember to add the +load quick +loadquick +set helpusobi 1 +helpusobi 1 to your JA shortcut?

You are supposed to add the helpusobi 1
set g_sabermorerealistic 2
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
set broadsword 1

In your autoexec! Not jasp.cfg or jamp.cfg!

Another way is to:

Change all the "set" to "seta"

Eg. seta g_sabermorerealistic "2"




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2004, 03:26 AM   #16
saurumonk
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 103
why the hell all this talk about putting it in the path?

all you have to do is type in /seta g_dismember 100 in console

then client types in cg_dismember 2 in game

pretty simple instead of tryin to tweak you paths up
saurumonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2004, 09:15 PM   #17
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
Where do you see this autoexec?

Edit: Nevermind I see it now


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2004, 11:29 PM   #18
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
Sweet I got it to work I had to find a different way of doing it though.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 02:02 AM   #19
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Hmm...
So it looks like there are a few ways for people to get dismemberment to work.


So kurgan, there are many ways of getting it to work.

you can try:

seta g_dismemberment 100
(type in shortcut or autoexec)

helpusobi 1
set g_sabermorerealistic 2
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
set broadsword 1
(Type in autoexec.cfg)

+set fs_game ojpenhanced +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2
(add to shortcut)




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 02:43 AM   #20
Dark Lord Vader
Rookie
 
Dark Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: An Imperial Star Destroyer
Posts: 35
Yo, DARKLORD60 , if you got it to work with a different method, how about letting us know what it was? I can't get dismember to work, even with that mod that was suggested.

And why on earth did LucasArts make it so hard to change? It should be a built in option. WHy do people purposefully make their games lame? Can you tell I'm too angry over nothing after trying a thousand things to try and get this to work?


Dark Lord Vader
Dark Lord Vader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 06:56 AM   #21
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Dark Lord Vader
Yo, DARKLORD60 , if you got it to work with a different method, how about letting us know what it was? I can't get dismember to work, even with that mod that was suggested.
Try the methods i posted above. They might work for you.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 10:23 PM   #22
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2

helpusobi 1
set g_sabermorerealistic 2
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
set broadsword 1
(Type in autoexec.cfg)

I think thats how I did it


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2004, 04:08 AM   #23
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkLord60
[B]"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set g_sabermorerealistic 2 +helpusobi 1 +load quick +set g_sabermorerealistic 2[B]
Strange.... Dismember doesnt work if i use the shortcut method, but works for other people. Only works for me using the autoexec method.

Btw, wheres kurgan?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2004, 03:52 AM   #24
SpaceButler13
Rookie
 
SpaceButler13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 129
ok, i'm stupid but i don't seem to have an autoexec in my base folder or any other ja folder, but i have jaconfig.cfg and that got rewritten after i changed it and ti worked, so where is this?


Kyle Katarn = thin George Lucas
Ahhh, company politics....
SpaceButler13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2004, 07:49 AM   #25
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
The autoexec is actullay renamed from the jamp.cfg.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 03:28 PM   #26
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
why not just bind g_saberrealisticcombat 3 to a key (Along with helpusobi 1) and press it every time you play.... you can add that to the autoexec too.
PS: Don't give me crap about that only working with illegal versions of the game.
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 05:30 AM   #27
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Agen_Terminator
why not just bind g_saberrealisticcombat 3 to a key (Along with helpusobi 1) and press it every time you play.... you can add that to the autoexec too.
PS: Don't give me crap about that only working with illegal versions of the game.
Cause if i press that key every single day, that key will be damaged and destroyed.

But its working now anywho. But how do i bind both commands into 1 key?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 05:50 PM   #28
Agen
The Spoon Guy
 
Agen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A house
Posts: 5,216
bind <KEY> code 1; code 2 ?
Agen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 10:51 PM   #29
MrPoliz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Maybe I'm doin somethin wrong, but i cant find a jasp.exe file or autoexec file. I have the program installed on D;/ drive, but that shouldnt have anything to do with it. Anyone know why i cant find jasp or autoexec? i tried searching but no results.
MrPoliz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 06:09 AM   #30
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
autoexe is renamed from the jamp.cfg, jasp.exe can be found in gamedata. (not base)




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 01:41 PM   #31
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Wtfs?!??!

Now it doesnt work!!! I already typed the correct commands in the autoexec and shortcut and it still doesnt work!!!

Whats wrong?

Btw, bump




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 03:00 PM   #32
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
Still works for me I suggest you try it the way I did.


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 12:48 AM   #33
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkLord60
Still works for me I suggest you try it the way I did.
Tried it, still doesnt work.

EDIT: Ok i think it works now.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7

Last edited by |GG|Crow_Nest; 02-09-2004 at 11:23 AM.
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 09:20 PM   #34
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Now that I'm using Win2kPro and just reinstalled JA with the patch I should try the various dismemberment methods and see if it works any better for me.

As you all know, I got dismemberment working great until the first patch, then for some reason it only worked sporadically. When it did work, the shortcut method was the one that did it.

I'll let you know what happens after I do some testing.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 11:23 AM   #35
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
wtf? sometimes it works sometimes it doesnt. What kind of crap is this? And my controls and settings doesnt set to what i want!

Can someone tell me the commands for the footsteps and AF?

EDIT: Got the commands for footsteps, now for the AF.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7

Last edited by |GG|Crow_Nest; 02-10-2004 at 11:53 AM.
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 01:31 PM   #36
Avitor
 
Avitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 63
I put the following into an autoexec.cfg and it works fo me:
Quote:
helpusobi 1
g_saberPickuppableDroppedSabers "1"
set g_saberMoreRealistic "1"
set g_dismemberProbabilities "100"
set g_dismemberment "3"
set broadsword "1"
I'm using C:\--\--\Jedi Academy\JediAcademy.exe to load the game and I'm running the patch 1.01 under Windows XP Pro SP1a.


"He was a wise man who invented beer." - Plato
Avitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2004, 08:39 AM   #37
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Thats strange then...... I did try the same thing, but for some darn weird reason, it doesnt work.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2004, 09:17 PM   #38
Master Fleas
Lurker
 
Master Fleas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
This is what i have in my NPC file and i was able to cut stormtroopers in half.

Anakin
{
fullName "Anakin Skywalker"
playerModel KC_anakin
weapon WP_SABER
saber Kyle
saberRadius 3
saberStyle 2
snd KC_anakin
sndcombat KC_anakin
sndextra KC_anakin
sndjedi KC_anakin
dismemberProbArms 100
dismemberProbHands 100
dismemberProbHead 100
dismemberProbLegs 100
dismemberProbWaist 100
}

I also have an autoexec.cfg file that says:

helpusobi 1
playermodel anakin
set g_sabermorerealistic 2
set g_dismemberprobabilities 100
set g_dismemberment 3
set saber1 "Kyle"
seta g_sabermorerealistic 2
seta g_dismemberprobabilities 100
seta g_dismemberment 3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hopefully this will help you.


Phear my fleas!!!!!!
Master Fleas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 04:31 AM   #39
Shmee88
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
i'm looking through my STar Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy folder and there is no jamp.cfg or autoexec.cfg or anything like that....
Shmee88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 04:43 AM   #40
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Shmee88
i'm looking through my STar Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy folder and there is no jamp.cfg or autoexec.cfg or anything like that....
Its renamed from the jamp.cfg...




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Getting Dismemberment to work!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.