lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Leviathan Ingame Model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-27-2004, 03:18 PM   #1
Darth Post
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Leviathan Ingame Model

Maybe someone can help me:

I am looking for the full textured Leviathan ingame model and the file it is in. Furthermore i dont know what kind of 3D Program is necessary to view the model (3ds max, lightray). Maybe someone has even extract the model and the textures and can help me now, or someone knows who to get to the model and textures.
Darth Post is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 05:57 PM   #2
Hyarmendacil
Rookie
 
Hyarmendacil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
As far as I know the leviathian you see in the game is only a rendering. There probably isnt any model.
Hyarmendacil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 06:12 PM   #3
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Yup, its CGI in every cutscene, so you'd have to make a model of it from scratch yourself.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 06:57 PM   #4
Darth Post
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
I think after your encounter with Malak on the Leviathan and you flee, it is an ingame model that you can see when you are firing with the turret guns. you have different angles towards the Leviathan and it doesnīt seem to be a bitmap or anything like that.
Darth Post is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2004, 07:09 PM   #5
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
All the turret games use "Skybox" covers.

Whether these use any sort of conventional models or not, I don't know.. but my guess would be no. At least, not in the sense you want anyway.

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 05:12 PM   #6
Darth Post
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Okay, that could be possible. But where are the skyboxes for the turret games? I am searching for graphics, but i canīt find them.
Darth Post is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 06:01 PM   #7
gameunlimited
Junior Member
 
gameunlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 250
Veteran Modder 
although im not 100% sure, i think i came across the texture for both ebon hawk and leviathan somewhere in there. maybe there is the model. however, even then, there is no program that can open the 3d model of kotor. at least not yet.
gameunlimited is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 07:40 PM   #8
Psycho Monkey
Rookie
 
Psycho Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California.. uh, I mean just outside the outer rim.
Posts: 14
Exclamation WHAT?!

Wait!you can upload the models to a 3D program? I have Maya 4.5 and would love to see them in it, how is it done?



-PSYCHO MONKEY!
Psycho Monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 08:29 PM   #9
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Re: WHAT?!

Quote:
Originally posted by Psycho Monkey
Wait!you can upload the models to a 3D program? I have Maya 4.5 and would love to see them in it, how is it done?
We can't yet.

We still have yet to crack the format used for the models, so for now, they remain completely non-editable or creatable.

We're working on it, but it's progressing slowly. Bloody annoying formats.. lol

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 10:48 PM   #10
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
who didn't know game models could be brought into a modeling program? i mean seriosuly people where do you think they created THEIR models. some super secret of the trade program. the standard for models in games, however, is 3dsmax.

the only issues arise in finding the correct import/export plugins that would allow you to import the model in it's game format. usch as ja and jo's ghoul2 format. but from what i saw the model files are just .mdl's. so what's the problem exactly. that a pretty strandard format for most all 3d modeling programs. so, let me guess, they used some wacky variation of the .mdl format in order to keep people from getting into them?
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2004, 11:53 PM   #11
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally posted by eidospsogos
who didn't know game models could be brought into a modeling program? i mean seriosuly people where do you think they created THEIR models. some super secret of the trade program. the standard for models in games, however, is 3dsmax.

the only issues arise in finding the correct import/export plugins that would allow you to import the model in it's game format. usch as ja and jo's ghoul2 format. but from what i saw the model files are just .mdl's. so what's the problem exactly. that a pretty strandard format for most all 3d modeling programs. so, let me guess, they used some wacky variation of the .mdl format in order to keep people from getting into them?
Ayep.

Whatever they did, it was probably custom inhouse export filters, and since they're not releasing anything.. we don't have access to it.

You'd be amazed at how even subtle differences can change a model from a recognizable format into so much aparent garbage.. until someone manages to work the mess out and unravel it anyways.

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 01:44 AM   #12
Psycho Monkey
Rookie
 
Psycho Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California.. uh, I mean just outside the outer rim.
Posts: 14
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by eidospsogos
who didn't know game models could be brought into a modeling program? i mean seriosuly people where do you think they created THEIR models. some super secret of the trade program. the standard for models in games, however, is 3dsmax.

the only issues arise in finding the correct import/export plugins that would allow you to import the model in it's game format. usch as ja and jo's ghoul2 format. but from what i saw the model files are just .mdl's. so what's the problem exactly. that a pretty strandard format for most all 3d modeling programs. so, let me guess, they used some wacky variation of the .mdl format in order to keep people from getting into them?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oh please, give me little more credit. I know it's possible to upload them but, like Kitty said, I thought the format would have prevented it.



-PSYCHO MONKEY!
Psycho Monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 02:05 AM   #13
eidospsogos
Veteran
 
eidospsogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 906
well, i usually try to give credit where it's due. but you have to admit, that just because someone is on this board doesn't mean they have a huge plethora of knowledge to impart to the modding community.

you seemed genuinely shocked by the idea of models being opened in a modeling program. sorry i misinterpreted. to be honest with you, i had assumed they would have some weird extension. and was shocked to see the .mdl's when i was perusing through the files with kotor tool. but i figured at the very least they had done something crazy with the format. glad that was confirmed before i tried spending the entire night trying to figure out why max wasn't opening the files.
eidospsogos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 01:35 AM   #14
Drakron
Rookie
 
Drakron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Well one thing I can say, it appears there are textures for the Levianthan, the Blockade runner and the Hammer ships as well for the Sith and Republic fighters.

They start as V_ in ERF/TexturePacks/swpc_tex
Drakron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Leviathan Ingame Model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.