lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-25-2005, 04:25 PM   #601
RevanA4
Desu~
 
RevanA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In Bastila's arms
Posts: 2,431
Hot Topic Starter 
try to redownload KSE and see if that fixes it and you aren't editing it while running the game are cuz that might be your problem also that is if you are doing that



Saber is so cute ^__^ | Get Firefox! | call me Revan for short plz
check out this awsome fic by Fuu
What browser do you use. click and vote. you can also discuss browsers here

Formerly known as Revan the great | Back from the dead
RevanA4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2005, 06:34 PM   #602
MysticalONE
Lurker
 
MysticalONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
no, not editing my saves while playing them. I think it may be the no cd patch I had downloaded. Now I made a copy of my cd bak when i first got the game, I tried using a virtual drive and that doesnt seem to work, so now I got to look for my original cd under all my junk and other cds. Doing this because I updated TSL and there isnt a no cd patch for the update.


Is there another editor similar to KSE so I can test and see if its me or KSE?


May have found the problem, seems like Dantooine is acting up. My players runs all over the map like its warping, and when i finally stop I cant move again.


I've been looking throught the forums and it apears there is a 1/3 Loading bug for Dantooine. Updateing my drivers fixed the Warping action of the players, although I thought I had the latest drivers.

Last edited by MysticalONE; 04-25-2005 at 07:45 PM.
MysticalONE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 06:53 PM   #603
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
Tk, Is the ability to see the model u are using still a part of the Editor? Also im getting a group of errors

Error msg: Cant Coerce Array into hash at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.2.pl line 4097

Then i get a long error,

something about populate journal, widgets, call backs and button releases

Did i do something wrong? i tried re downloading the file maybe i did it wrong ill try one more time, but please let me know if i did somehing wrong.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 07:12 PM   #604
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Never did add the ability to see models -- only icons/portraits.

Are you able to recreate your errors everytime or are they random? If you can recreate them, then try making a file called kse.log and put it in your KSE directory. Then make KSE cause the error. Close KSE and email the kse.log file to the email address in kse-readme.txt


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 07:16 PM   #605
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
i just realized why it was doing that, i was trying ot open an Xbox save and teh data file wasnt marked as dataxbox

now once i fixed that though when i try to open KSE, it lets me choose the directory, then the game version 1 or 2, and as soon as i click the TSL button it closes KSE totally
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 11:07 PM   #606
Nevan
Lurker
 
Nevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 4
Hi all, my first post here, been lurking a long time though Sorry if Im posting in the wrong place or if this has been discussed already..



Ive been messing around with the savegame editor trying to start a new game with some force powers and some equipment and everytime I level or get some lightside points Atton or someone else will go darkside, even after I set them to 100 influence and Lightside...

Gets very annoying, I was wondering if anyone else figured out a way around this when using cheats and the KSE, or what in particular causes it?

Thanks everyone for all the great work and information here!!!!!
Nevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 06:26 PM   #607
XTra KrazzY
Rookie
 
XTra KrazzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
please explain better... i can't understand what the problem is... do they go darkside after you do a certain action? please, more details...
XTra KrazzY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 07:23 PM   #608
Nevan
Lurker
 
Nevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 4
Sure

I will use the KSE and give myself several force powers, exp, feats and some equipment when you first start the game then continue to play threw the mining facility...

When Atton joins your party His Good/Evil rating will be the opposite of mine, for instance if I set my lightside to 100 his dark side will be 0.. If I go into the Kse again and set him to 100 good/evil and 100 influence he will go back to the darkside after I level or gain any lightside points...
Nevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 08:35 PM   #609
RevanA4
Desu~
 
RevanA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In Bastila's arms
Posts: 2,431
Hot Topic Starter 
yes and no respectively



Saber is so cute ^__^ | Get Firefox! | call me Revan for short plz
check out this awsome fic by Fuu
What browser do you use. click and vote. you can also discuss browsers here

Formerly known as Revan the great | Back from the dead
RevanA4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 04:38 AM   #610
Nevan
Lurker
 
Nevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 4
Sorry I thought someone might of experinced this, and would know what Im talking about right away...


Just annoying to have your parties lightside/darkside alignment completly change everytime you level or gain lightside/darkside points...


If anyone has experinced this and knows what Im talking about and can help I would greatly appericate any information on a way around it or what causes it... Such as a addding a certain force power, feat, item, changing someones Influence, adding lightside or darkside points with the kse or whatever else might cause it or if it is just me
Nevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 08:31 AM   #611
XTra KrazzY
Rookie
 
XTra KrazzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
i say try patching the game
XTra KrazzY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 02:14 PM   #612
RevanA4
Desu~
 
RevanA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In Bastila's arms
Posts: 2,431
Hot Topic Starter 
patching the game doesn't fix the problem their aligment depends on how much infulence you have with them



Saber is so cute ^__^ | Get Firefox! | call me Revan for short plz
check out this awsome fic by Fuu
What browser do you use. click and vote. you can also discuss browsers here

Formerly known as Revan the great | Back from the dead
RevanA4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 02:18 PM   #613
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
I do know that the alignment they have is directly affected by yours. I've seen that you can set up their alignment to 100% evil and if the influence you have over them is still low they will come in-game as being no longer 100% evil. Since you influence them with your character which is say evil. But since they don't have any loyalties to you cause your influence over them is low they don't follow your path and turn back to neutral or the like.

Maybe that's it ??? Hope that helps


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 02:47 PM   #614
Nevan
Lurker
 
Nevan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 4
It seems if your charisma is over a certain amount it effects your alignment... Sorry I didnt even think to mention I changed that.. Set my charisma to 50 and everything is fine now, thanks for the replies and all the great work you guys do here !
Nevan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2005, 07:41 AM   #615
XTra KrazzY
Rookie
 
XTra KrazzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
hey you helped me too! thanks! from now on no matter which savegame is it my charisma will become 50 (you fixed me some jedi mastery party members bugs)
XTra KrazzY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2005, 01:03 AM   #616
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
TK,

Any reason why the editor would be unstable enough that it crashes everytime i try ot open a save.

Ive re installed it, and completely wiped everything, and restarted, but it isnt working.

Any Ideas?
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2005, 02:42 AM   #617
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I need that kse.log file that I mentioned earlier to get some idea about what is happening.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 10:29 AM   #618
napplebee
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
install help

how do i install the trainers.. when i click on the kse_331.exe it dont install, plz show me how to install


blablabla
napplebee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 10:31 AM   #619
napplebee
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
is it...

is it a trainer for xbox or pc ? if its to the pc game, plz help me during the install


blablabla
napplebee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 10:38 AM   #620
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
There is no installation, just unzip and run (on a PC). But before it will work for you, there are many files you'll need off your xbox. More details are in the kse-readme.txt, especially for xbox users.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 10:53 AM   #621
napplebee
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
i dont got xbox, i play the pc game? but just need to know how i edit my saved games.. i dont know how


blablabla
napplebee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 11:01 AM   #622
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
1. Unzip KSE.
2. Read the kse-readme.txt
3. Try to launch kse_332.exe if it doesn't launch, try getting KSEA instead (works better for some languages).

You should be able to see a treeview of your games. When making edits, click Apply followed by Commit Changes.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2005, 11:41 PM   #623
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
OK, TK,

Sent The Log File.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 08:21 PM   #624
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
TK, I appreciate the help, but it seems something in your program is corrupting XBOX saves. I moved a save from the internet right to my xbox, it worked fine, i open the same save in the editor, and then closed it editing nothing, and clicked the commit changes button so the editor did touch some file or another, mainly the .sav file, and it wont open on teh xbox, says its corrupted.

Thought you would want to know that.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 10:50 PM   #625
Watashi
Lurker
 
Watashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
this is gonna seem real n00b-esque, but here it goes. Is there anything like an experience tree, or something so i can properly edit my character to the game's setting, cause i lost my files and all that so i got this editor so i could just get myself back to where i was. it's just that i know what level i was on, but not the exp value, or hp value or force power or what not, if there is anything that could help please post it! thanks in advance!


He who stands on toilet is high on pot.
Watashi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 10:55 PM   #626
RevanA4
Desu~
 
RevanA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In Bastila's arms
Posts: 2,431
Hot Topic Starter 
um you haven't opened the program have you but the answer to your question is yes



Saber is so cute ^__^ | Get Firefox! | call me Revan for short plz
check out this awsome fic by Fuu
What browser do you use. click and vote. you can also discuss browsers here

Formerly known as Revan the great | Back from the dead
RevanA4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 11:09 PM   #627
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@dr_kayoz: Have you moved all the .sig files back to the Xbox that KSE generated? And did you preserve the original SAVE_HEADER.sig that came from the Xbox save folder?

@watashi: Welcome to the forums. Here's a rip of exptable.2da which I believe is what you're asking for.:
Code:

level	xp
1	0
2	1000
3	3000
4	6000
5	10000
6	15000
7	21000
8	28000
9	36000
10	45000
11	55000
12	66000
13	78000
14	91000
15	105000
16	120000
17	136000
18	153000
19	171000
20	190000
21	210000
22	231000
23	253000
24	276000
25	300000
26	325000
27	351000
28	378000
29	406000
30	435000
31	465000
32	496000
33	528000
34	561000
35	595000
36	630000
37	666000
38	703000
39	741000
40	780000
41	820000
42	861000
43	903000
44	946000
45	990000
46	1035000
47	1081000
48	1128000
49	1176000
50	1225000
51	0xFFFFFFFF


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2005, 11:25 PM   #628
Watashi
Lurker
 
Watashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
yeah, and if at all possible the hp tree and force power tree and i'll stop asking questions. btw, awesome program!


He who stands on toilet is high on pot.
Watashi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2005, 10:48 PM   #629
chibigim
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
kotor2: this thing won't let me change my party npc's to look like sith assasins or pretty much any other model. when i change their appearance, the game starts them off invisible then it crashes to desktop. any idea why?

edit: the game crashes when i try to make my npc appearances anything beginning with "Dark_jedi ......" it doesn't crash though when i modify the player appearance.

Last edited by chibigim; 05-11-2005 at 05:02 AM.
chibigim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2005, 11:33 AM   #630
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by chibigim
kotor2: this thing won't let me change my party npc's to look like sith assasins or pretty much any other model. when i change their appearance, the game starts them off invisible then it crashes to desktop. any idea why?

edit: the game crashes when i try to make my npc appearances anything beginning with "Dark_jedi ......" it doesn't crash though when i modify the player appearance.
This is due to the fact that there are many leftovers from Kotor 1 in appearance.2da. The names are still there but the models are not in the game. (Kotor 2 appearances were simply added below kotor 1's by Obsidian).

If you chose an appearance for which there is no model, you become invisible and the game crashes. If this happens, simply change your appearance to something else and it will be fixed.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2005, 11:45 AM   #631
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^to add:

This will also happen if your PC or NPC has Armor, clothes, orJedi bobes equiped. Most of the NPC's Only have the first model column filled, and the rest of the columns are empty. If an armor is equiped the game will look to the correct column if no model is specified then the game will sorta freak out.

If you want to use or just try out different npc appearances its best to unequipe the armor so that they are in there undies then save the game and change the appearance.

If you want to use those appearances like the Sith assasins or the old K1 DJ (which are included ) you will have to edit appearance.2da so that all of there mody columns use the same base model, this way you will be able to equip armors and the like without causing the game to crash.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2005, 06:01 PM   #632
DarthRiven
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Can anyone tell me what i have to do to use this with my xbox..... like in the readme i see files listed i need.... where do i get those and set it up properly?
DarthRiven is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2005, 06:40 PM   #633
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
@TK

Big thanks man for including even more "modder friendly stuff" in the latest version I had been using an older version and was very happy when I upgraded

You Rule! No wait you Dictate

DM


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2005, 02:02 AM   #634
Paladin245
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Hey all, new user here that would greatly appreciate some quick advice. I'm trying to use KSE on some KOTOR saves off the XBox. I've read in the readme and on this thread about needing the correct .2da files for KSE to work properly. I saw in an earlier post that someone recommended getting these off of the DVD game disc. However, when I try to read the disc, all I can see is the T_VIDEO folder with some movie data in it. I can't see anything as far as game data, let alone .2da files.

So I guess my question is: does someone have a directory tree of an unmodified save at the beginning of KOTOR, or know somewhere to get something of that nature, or have any other tips/tricks of the trade for those of us that don't have a modded XBox and have to do everything through four meg memory cards? I imagine it wouldn't be that bad if KOTOR saves weren't enormously large to begin with.

Anyway, thanks for any help provided, and many congratulations to TK for what appears to be an awesome project.
Paladin245 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2005, 10:50 AM   #635
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It seems that we lost some good posts regarding this information.

The best Xbox modders around here that I know of are Stormsinger, balaco, and Dak Vesser. Hopefully one of them can chime in again. I don't have an Xbox so ironically I'm not much help.

The 2da files are installed on the Xbox though -- I didn't know of anyone who got them directly off the discs. For TSL, the Xbox game directory I believe is /UDATA/4c410014/. I'm not sure what it is for KotOR. And I suppose you need a modded Xbox to get to that data anyway.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2005, 04:10 PM   #636
balaco
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
You can't just pop the xbox game disc into a computer drive. The computer drive will only read a certain section of the disc which is a video that tells you to put the xbox game in a xbox. To get the files off the disc you must have a modded xbox but considering you thought you could just pop the game into a computer drive I am positive that you don't have a modded xbox. If you would like the files needed to run KSE just PM me with an email address and I will email them to you. Keep in mind that this isn't a small file so don't give me an email address that can't handle atleast 10 meg considering I don't remember how big the zipped file is exactly.
balaco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 08:09 AM   #637
CrimsonKnight13
Rookie
 
CrimsonKnight13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 12
I have a question?
I must be doing something wrong cause every time I edit my save and transfer it back I get "file can't load damaged game"
I'm trying to edit a save by just changing the name and the appaerence of the character. Trying something simple.
I have followed the read me for xbox tutial that was provided but can't seem to get it to work.
Any ideas to why this is still happening would be great.
Thanks


With TRUTH And HONOR You Can Achieve VICTORY In Life.
CrimsonKnight13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 10:31 AM   #638
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Try making your new name with the exact number of characters as before.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 03:09 PM   #639
CrimsonKnight13
Rookie
 
CrimsonKnight13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 12
Thanks tk102 it works great now




With TRUTH And HONOR You Can Achieve VICTORY In Life.
CrimsonKnight13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 02:10 PM   #640
ModKnighII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
HELP ME Please

I am a total n00b at modding and editing and I need help. When I start KSE and attempt to Change Path for the Sith Lords I always get the message

" 2da.bif NOT FOUND!!"

I have the archive in front of me with all necessary files except for:

\chitin.key
\dialog.tlk
\dataxbox\2da.bif **
\dataxbox\templates.bif

And I am wondering HOW THE **** DO I ADD THEM TO THE ARCHIVE!!?? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
ModKnighII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.