lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-16-2005, 05:14 PM   #641
Langy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
What archive are you talking about? You're supposed to point it towards the folder you installed KOTOR2 in. If you can run the game, then that folder should work fine. Hell, if you installed the game correctly you shouldn't need to alter the path for the game because KSE reads it out of the registry.
Langy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 05:23 PM   #642
ModKnighII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
I was under the impression that you could use KSE to edit savegames from the xbox, have I been falsely informed or am I doing something wrong?
ModKnighII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 05:32 PM   #643
ModKnighII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Have I been spending hours trying to do the impossible?
ModKnighII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 10:44 AM   #644
Russian
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Novosibirsk
Posts: 1
I have a problem: my save is corrupted and my command has disappeared.(Appearance- Portrait- Soundset- Str, Dex, Con, Int, Wis, Cha, Hitpoints, Maxhitpoints, Min1hp, Exp, ForcePoints, Max ForcePoints, GoodEvil: Hash(0x27a5758), Gender-, Skills- and feats, classes have disappeared too). Is it posible to replace section NPCs from one save to another?

Excuse my bad English.
Russian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 12:55 PM   #645
Soogz
Forumite
 
Soogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 506
Current Game: Fifa 09
Ha I did't even notice that this was released, I have been using version 2.1 the last like 8 months, lol.


Soogz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 07:12 PM   #646
ModKnighII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
So can I edit a save if I don't have the PC version of Kotor II?
ModKnighII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 07:13 PM   #647
ModKnighII
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Using KSE?
ModKnighII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2005, 07:18 PM   #648
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,434
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ModKnighII
So can I edit a save if I don't have the PC version of Kotor II?
I want to say yes, I believe I have heard people talking about using KSE on XBox... But theres always a possibility that I'm wrong...


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 06:33 PM   #649
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
I can't change my character or NPC's appearance for TSL. When I click on the Appearance field I don't get a listing of appearances as I can with KOTOR saved games.



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 06:41 PM   #650
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Do you have the latest version? http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 07:01 PM   #651
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
Yes I do have the Savegame Editor v3.3.2.



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 09:06 PM   #652
TheOssusKeeper
Forumite
 
TheOssusKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 534
question, what happened to tk102's tools request thread? just wondering, cause i have a tool request that might be useful, if he could make it...


TheOssusKeeper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2005, 11:38 PM   #653
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_H
Yes I do have the Savegame Editor v3.3.2.
That's weird. First time I hear of this. Do all the other options appear?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 12:30 AM   #654
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
If by options you mean the other fields, then the answer is yes.



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 01:13 AM   #655
IamJason
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
help!!!

I have been using the editor for KotOR 2 for a while now, and I often change my team members appearances to the characters you can choose when you start. When I was on GoTo'ss ship I changed Mira's appearance. After this all my other characters except Visas (who was also with me and I had already changed her appearance) disappeared and now on the party selection screen if I click on their black spaces it says "I am broken, so very very broken" (or something close to this). I also cannot get into the party NPC listing in the save game editor, this comes up with an error.
Does anyone know what to do or have any advice on this?
IamJason is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 01:19 AM   #656
TheOssusKeeper
Forumite
 
TheOssusKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamJason
I have been using the editor for KotOR 2 for a while now, and I often change my team members appearances to the characters you can choose when you start. When I was on GoTo'ss ship I changed Mira's appearance. After this all my other characters except Visas (who was also with me and I had already changed her appearance) disappeared and now on the party selection screen if I click on their black spaces it says "I am broken, so very very broken" (or something close to this). I also cannot get into the party NPC listing in the save game editor, this comes up with an error.
Does anyone know what to do or have any advice on this?

it sounds like your savegame is fubar
i'm not 100% sure you can recover it... but maybe someone else might know a way...


TheOssusKeeper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 01:22 AM   #657
TheOssusKeeper
Forumite
 
TheOssusKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_H
I can't change my character or NPC's appearance for TSL. When I click on the Appearance field I don't get a listing of appearances as I can with KOTOR saved games.
i don't know if this has anything to do with it or not, but do you have your savegame editor in the override folder?


TheOssusKeeper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 08:16 PM   #658
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
I don't remember where I installed KSE. If you can list the files that are installed then I could find them and let you know.



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 08:36 PM   #659
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOssusKeeper
i don't know if this has anything to do with it or not, but do you have your savegame editor in the override folder?
huh? what does this has to do with anything? KSE works fine no matter where you install it...

Really I have no idea of what is causing this. Could you post a screenshot of what you see when you click on the appearance field, Captain_H?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IamJason
After this all my other characters except Visas (who was also with me and I had already changed her appearance) disappeared and now on the party selection screen if I click on their black spaces it says "I am broken, so very very broken" (or something close to this). Does anyone know what to do or have any advice on this?
It happened to me too and I wasn't using KSE or any mod...try loading a previous savegame.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 09:01 PM   #660
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
huh? what does this has to do with anything? KSE works fine no matter where you install it...

Really I have no idea of what is causing this. Could you post a screenshot of what you see when you click on the appearance field, Captain_H?

It happened to me too and I wasn't using KSE or any mod...try loading a previous savegame.
Sure here are some screens.

First, for KOTOR I
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...KSE-KOTORI.jpg

Second, for KOTOR II
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...SE-KOTORii.jpg



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2005, 05:11 PM   #661
krzykorean
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
okay am i going blind or can i not edit force powers o.o i was guessing it would be in the feats thing but it's not...
krzykorean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2005, 05:42 PM   #662
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by krzykorean
okay am i going blind or can i not edit force powers o.o i was guessing it would be in the feats thing but it's not...
Look in the Classes section. The Force Powers are listed under the force user classes. For powers you've already learned they are listed under the class that was active at the tim you learned them.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2005, 02:10 AM   #663
Captain_H
Rookie
 
Captain_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Covis/Portales New Mexico
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_H
I can't change my character or NPC's appearance for TSL. When I click on the Appearance field I don't get a listing of appearances as I can with KOTOR saved games.
It works now. Don't know why I was having trouble, but it works fine now.



PM if you want to use any of these, or if you want a different one.
These were done using this great tutorial (just to show that I am not the "true master" : http://www.geocities.com/zerstorer23/Minisig_tut.html)
Come see my MySpace Page: http://www.myspace.com/captainh6440
Captain_H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 08:15 PM   #664
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.3.3 released

v3.3.3 released

- KSE no longer requires chitin.key, 2da.bif, templates.bif, or global.jrl to be present on your computer. Xbox users should find this helpful. Dialog.tlk is still required for most descriptions however.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 08:24 PM   #665
Fuu
resident "anti-troll"
 
Fuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: in your head
Posts: 554
Helpful! 
Sweeeet thanks so much! I love new stuff to play with!
Wooot!


[FIC] A Jedi's Promise

Jae sez: GAL= get a life
Fuu sez: GIG= get a girlfriend
Fuu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 08:40 PM   #666
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
v3.3.3 released
Finally, the 333 version - that's my favorite

Thanks for your hard work tk
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 11:15 PM   #667
Soogz
Forumite
 
Soogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 506
Current Game: Fifa 09
What's new on the 3.3.3 version?


Soogz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 11:18 PM   #668
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Errr...just read tk102's last post above. The update is for xbox users
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2005, 11:33 PM   #669
Soogz
Forumite
 
Soogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 506
Current Game: Fifa 09
ah. Well that makes the explainable, thanks.


Soogz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2005, 01:52 PM   #670
Suraknar
Lurker
 
Suraknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Hllo tk102,

Would it be possible to add the ability to edit the available Feat Points please?

If we can save points and not apply them from each Level, then these are stored somewhere in the savegame file, would it be possible to be able to change that number?

Thank you
Suraknar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2005, 01:54 PM   #671
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I'll look at that. If you happen to have two savegames -- one before leveling up and one after leveling up (but not spending the Feat points), it would help me greatly to that end. My email address is in the KSE readme.txt



vvvv Got them. Thanks. Not seeing much to go on yet.... vvvv

Last edited by tk102; 09-20-2005 at 07:54 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2005, 03:20 PM   #672
Suraknar
Lurker
 
Suraknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Thank you TK102,

I sent the files
Suraknar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2005, 11:04 PM   #673
Che Squad
Lurker
 
Che Squad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Greetings...
I seem to have run into a problem I can find no previous mention of - I can't seem to be able to start KSE (v3.x) at all. No error messages, nothing...
Double-clicks, [Enter]'s, "Run..." - it just plain won't start.

Does it depend on some specific Service or any other part of WinXP I might've turned off as never needed?
Che Squad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2005, 12:11 AM   #674
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
It depends on the language of your system: with a non-English system, you should use KSEa - the donwload link is on the same page as KSE, just below KSE.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2005, 12:21 AM   #675
SITHSLAYER133
Junior Member
 
SITHSLAYER133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: wouldnt u like to no sickos
Posts: 310
im curious tk why do moded items come up in red?


People in life Should Be given A single Choice where do they want to be Shot!
SITHSLAYER133 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2005, 12:40 AM   #676
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
because tk has set different colors in the code for items located in the override folder: this way you know right away if it's an original game item or a custom item.

If you look at the source code which tk always includes in the download, you should find this at some point:
Code:
 my $overridestyle = $mw->ItemStyle('text',
                                  -foreground=>'#FF4040',
                                  -selectforeground=>'#A00000', # that's the color code for red
                                  -selectbackground=>'#B0B0B0',
                                  -font=>['Lucida Console','8']);
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2005, 02:25 AM   #677
Che Squad
Lurker
 
Che Squad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Darth333,
Heh, cheers. Yep, the non-English version works.
Why I haven't tried it before? You guessed it - my Win's English. ^_^ (And that's what I tried setting _back_ to in all the "Regional and Language Options" - to English (US).) Go figure...

Though I did buy my WinXP in Aussieland and now live in a rather non-English-speaking country...
Ahh, no matter. All's fine now, so thanks again. :-)
Che Squad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2005, 09:56 AM   #678
SITHSLAYER133
Junior Member
 
SITHSLAYER133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: wouldnt u like to no sickos
Posts: 310
thanks darth333 and to tk for making this thing in the first place


People in life Should Be given A single Choice where do they want to be Shot!
SITHSLAYER133 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 06:12 PM   #679
Jaskins
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Force Powers

Same here. Under my Jedi class for Bastila, there's a Force Powers folder. Under MY classes folder for Jedi, there is not. Incidently, I used cheat codes to bump my scoundrel up to level 20 on the Endar(sp) Spire. When I got to Dantooine and became a Jedi, I somehow missed the lightsaber dueling training, now I can't go back to do it and have no lightsaber prerequisites. I used KSE to allow me lightsabers, add a Jedi Class, and bump it up to 20, but I still have no force powers. Thoughts? Ideas? Something I'm missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krzykorean
okay am i going blind or can i not edit force powers o.o i was guessing it would be in the feats thing but it's not...
Jaskins is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 12:01 AM   #680
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
^^^^
Jaskins, right under the post you quoted stoffe -mkb- answers the question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe -mkb-
Look in the Classes section. The Force Powers are listed under the force user classes. For powers you've already learned they are listed under the class that was active at the tim you learned them.
Anyway Jaskins, welcome to the forums!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.