lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-11-2005, 05:19 AM   #681
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
@ Tk102: Would it be ok if I could upload your saved game editor and your dialogue editor on my website? http://jediarchives.ca/

Tried pm and email but got a message saying you don't wish to be contacted that way... so here i am lol


mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 01:49 PM   #682
BlackEagle75
Lurker
 
BlackEagle75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Hi at all!
Anyone can tell me how I can add a lightsaber form to a Character with KSE or an other tools?
BlackEagle75 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 07:47 PM   #683
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
The lightsaber forms are best given with mrdefender's Wrist Console which can be downloaded over at: http://www.pcgamemods.com under the KOTOR II section. It does that and much more.

To get them with everyones favorite tool for TSL game editing simply treat them as a force power. Open up your save game, go down to your class open up whatever you are and you'll see a "force powers" in the tree. Check the show all thingie on the bottom right of the window and then click on the force powers in the tree. On the right is a complete list of "powers" in the game you can give yourself.

All force powers are included but some will crash your game or not work at all

Hope that helps a bit
___________________________________

I'm loving KSE's ability to browse items and the like and see their icons for handier identification now. Very nice feature indeed


General Kenobi


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2005, 12:15 PM   #684
BlackEagle75
Lurker
 
BlackEagle75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Thx for the info General Kenobi,
I have installed the Wrist Console mod 1.5 and updated to 1.5a the installation is terminated correctly, but i don't understand how i can access to the diologue of the wrist console can you tell me please?
BlackEagle75 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2005, 01:14 PM   #685
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
I'll go ahead and PM you the info since our topic has now drifted from TK's KSE and I do not wish to hiijack his thread further

AND "Welcome To The Forums BTW BlackEagle75!!!"


General Kenobi


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 09:26 PM   #686
TheOssusKeeper
Forumite
 
TheOssusKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 534
I have a quick question: (I'm not at my computer, so I can't check this out for myself but) Can you use KSE to change the module/location you are in to another location? say like I'm in the Secret Academy on Telos, but I want to change my location to out-side the Academy on the plateau, can I change it with the KSE? and if so, how do I do it?

(asking for someone else in another forum) thanks in advanced...


TheOssusKeeper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 09:29 PM   #687
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
Hey OK, how about just doing a warp xxxxxxx up to the polar cap plateau? Takes less time and you wouldn't even have to exit your game.

Just a thought


General Kenobi


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 09:37 PM   #688
TheOssusKeeper
Forumite
 
TheOssusKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 534
GK, cool idea... I shoulda' thought of that myself, thanks...


TheOssusKeeper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2005, 08:13 PM   #689
xXWinterChaosXx
Lurker
 
xXWinterChaosXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
I have this error when I start KSE
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y186/Revian/error.jpg
xXWinterChaosXx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 11:13 AM   #690
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
This happens when your dialog.tlk file does not match the entries in spells.2da. From the looks of it, are you sure you didn't placed a Kotor 2 spells.2da file in your Kotor 1 override folder? Or accidentally replaced your Kotor 2 dialog.tlk file with the one from Kotor 1? What mods did you installed?

It says that spells.2da tries to read string 124483 while your dialog.tlk doesn't even have 50000 entries.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 12:05 PM   #691
xXWinterChaosXx
Lurker
 
xXWinterChaosXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
I belive I've lost count of all the mods I have.
There is 1,880 files in my kotor2 override folder
xXWinterChaosXx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 03:29 PM   #692
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
1880 files...

The problem is somewhere with the spells.2da and the dialog.tlk file. As I mentionned above, the two files do not correspond and I suspect you dropped one of them in the wrong game folder (k1 instead of k2 or vice versa).

Kotor 2 original dialog.tlk has about 120 000 entires while in K1 it has only about 50K entries. The error message you are getting says that your spells.2da file is looking for entry no. 124 483 in spells.2da but can only find 50K entries.

That makes only 4 files to check, not 1880

You can open them with Kotor tool.

Edit: or for a quick solution, try removing spells.2da from your k1 and k2 override folders while you edit with KSE. If it works, then the spells.2da file was the wrong one. If it doesn't work, then the problem is with the dialog.tlk file.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2005, 06:39 PM   #693
xXWinterChaosXx
Lurker
 
xXWinterChaosXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
I removed the spells.2da, then proceeded to open KSE but recived the same error. How could I fix the dialog.tlk file?
xXWinterChaosXx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 12:57 AM   #694
Darth Reavean
Lurker
 
Darth Reavean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
hmmm....just wondering, why is it that I can't see any icons for the feats and powers. Everytime I click on the feats and powers, the right box is either empty or nothing shows up.......can anyone help me with this???
Darth Reavean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 10:50 AM   #695
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
I'm sorry if this has been asked before but I did not really find anything using the search function ....
I had a character added by a mod and now wish to remove him so another character ( HK-47) is able to join my party ... is it somehow possible to completely remove an NPC?
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 11:16 AM   #696
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
xXWinterChaosXx : if you didn't backed up the dialog.tlk file, you'll have to reinstall. When you install a mod that modifies this file, make sure you back up the original .tlk file. Also read the readmes that come with the mods: they contain useful information. Make sure you don'tinstall a k2 mod in K1 and vice versa.

Darth Reavean: click on the list of the powers you already have and then re-click on "force powers" or "feats" to make them appear.

YertyL: not with KSE. You'll need a script here. Check this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=131944
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #697
Darth Reavean
Lurker
 
Darth Reavean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Darth333: I tried, but all I keep getting is a blank section. http://img512.imageshack.us/img512/9500/feat5yk.gif And do I need an earlier ver of KSE??
Darth Reavean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 12:27 PM   #698
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
That's weird but I remember seeing that once before. Let me see if I can find it.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2005, 12:48 PM   #699
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Another thing: Do you have any feat.2da file in your override folder? If so, try to remove it.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-16-2005, 01:38 PM   #700
Darth Reavean
Lurker
 
Darth Reavean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
hhmm.....thanks, I think I'll try that. Now is this for the PC right??? I mean I know that my friend says that the xbox ver have the same problem when trying to edit the save and no feats and powers came up........
Darth Reavean is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 03:05 AM   #701
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
Unhappy Problems with KSE Force Powers

I'm having one of the oddest problems I've ever seen... KSE is listing the "wrong" force powers. In the game, I have "Shock" but it doesn't show up in KSE... And in KSE I have force powers I never even heard of.. The only force powers that show up in both (game and kse) are the forms (saber and force) and force crush...



What should I do?

mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 04:17 AM   #702
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdefender
I'm having one of the oddest problems I've ever seen... KSE is listing the "wrong" force powers. In the game, I have "Shock" but it doesn't show up in KSE... And in KSE I have force powers I never even heard of.. The only force powers that show up in both (game and kse) are the forms (saber and force) and force crush...
Check the small "show all" box on the lower left corner of the right panel.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 05:48 PM   #703
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
Check the small "show all" box on the lower left corner of the right panel.
No no no.. Sorry, that's not the problem

I never gave myself 'force valor' or 'drexl shield' (whatever that is) in kotor 2's level up or KSE or whatever other method one could use... but KSE says I did... (showing up in my force powers and all..) but when I go back to kotor 2 it's back to "normal"... that is to say, my force powers remain the same.

According to Kotor 2, I have 'Shock' but not 'Valor'... KSE on the other hand is saying I have valor but not shock... The ammount of force powers I have match in both kotor 2 and KSE, it's the force powers themselves that have gone nuts...

After 30 minutes I figgured out what to do, I had to remove my spells.2da from my override folder, load KSE to give me back all my force powers, save/commit the changes, go back into kotor 2 and load that edited save game and save it again, exit and put spells.2da back to where it was and return to kotor 2 and play the game....

It still shows up all whacky for some wierd reason but I did what I had/wanted to do so it's no longer *that* bad...

Not sure what is going on. It's mostlikely the spells.2da that's being difficult but I don't know why, doesn't TSL Patcher add the stuff at the end of the file? (291 lines, tsl adds X to 292)... shouldn't KSE still be able to find everything considering nothing has moved? :|


Last edited by mrdefender; 12-21-2005 at 03:30 AM.
mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2005, 12:54 AM   #704
Darth Ehnialtor
Lurker
 
Darth Ehnialtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
I need to know I have action replay, I dont know where to put the files to get them to the savegame editor


http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b3...imp/sig9kh.jpg
Changed pic to link. Please find a sig pic that is in line with our sig rules, 500X120 and 80kb max for all combined images, Forum Rules. ~ SWK Staff
Darth Ehnialtor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2006, 05:25 PM   #705
Greatness7
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Could someone help me out? I keep getting these errors when I choose the save directory. Im using the xbox version and i've structured it the best I could understand from the readme.

Greatness7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2006, 04:32 PM   #706
Lord Wack
Lurker
 
Lord Wack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: sweden
Posts: 1
Sorry if this has been asked already (didn't find anything on the search).
I have been trying to change T3-M4 to Atris, but his equipment screen is droidic. Even though I have changed the class and removed everything that has to do with droids. Is this even possible to do? Please help.
Lord Wack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 01:56 PM   #707
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Hello Lord Wack. KSE can only change the appearance of T3-M4. Think of it like a disguise. It's really still T3-M4 underneath. To actually replace T3-M4 with Atris would require a recruitment mod. Darth333 outlines this in a good tutorial here.

@Greatness7, do you have savenfo.res in that directory mentioned in the error popup?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 01:03 PM   #708
Osuirof
Rookie
 
Osuirof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
KSE is very good, an gets even better from one version to another, but maybe
in next version you (tk102) could put:
- reload saved game option
- delete different items, spawn n pieces of (different) items at once
- preview of item parameters
- changing current PC to one of your party characters
Edited
- extracting items from program (with those in override) inventory


Top 25 Lines in Star Wars that Can Be Improved by Substituting the word "Pants"

6. I find your lack of pants disturbing.

Last edited by Osuirof; 02-04-2006 at 09:49 AM.
Osuirof is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 08:50 AM   #709
Ferani
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
I dont know if i missed it or something but did anyone ever have trouble getting in to the program. i just simply cant enter, it doesnt start. no error message nothing, just the window i placed it in and thats it.. can anyone help me?
Oh by the way its for the pc version if that makes any differens
Ferani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 10:29 AM   #710
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Try KSEa instead of KSE (same page: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php - it's just under KSE). This normally happens when someone does not have an English OS.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 11:57 AM   #711
Ferani
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
thank you, that was easy. totaly missed it when i looked
Ferani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2006, 10:26 PM   #712
miraavery
Rookie
 
miraavery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
This is awsome. Now you will all die. Mwhaahaahaahaa. I think you could make it a bit easier to add items though...
miraavery is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2006, 12:16 AM   #713
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by miraavery
I think you could make it a bit easier to add items though...
I'm open to suggestions
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2006, 02:43 AM   #714
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
How about being able to see the name of an item before adding it?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2006, 02:54 AM   #715
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
That feature is already present.

This is what you see originally when you click the Inventory node:


And then if you scroll to the right...
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2006, 04:55 AM   #716
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Ah Ha! Then my only comment is make this for every game I own.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 05:31 AM   #717
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Wait, a min, how about reading items from the override dir so you can add custom items?

That's what those items in red are --TK

Last edited by tk102; 02-27-2006 at 12:13 PM.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 05:38 AM   #718
Kensai
Rookie
 
Kensai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Here There And Eveywhere, I'm Omnipotent...
Posts: 185
I have been using this since it's first incarnation, never actually congratulated tk102's work, amazing.

One thing, which may not be possible, is to choose a different map to load the game from, for instance warp to a different location from the KSE, other than that, which is a half-hearted request more than anything, thankyou.


Quote:
If I cannot bond myself to my context, I cannot bind myself to my presence.
Kensai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 08:09 AM   #719
rgdelta
Junior Member
 
rgdelta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weiser_Cain
Wait, a min, how about reading items from the override dir so you can add custom items?
It already does that as long as the uti's for the items are in the root of the override not in subfolders
rgdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2006, 11:29 PM   #720
clydeski
Rookie
 
clydeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
KSE 3.3.3 was working fine for me. However it now gives me a windows error message saying KSE needs to close and asking if I want to tell microsoft. As best I can figure from details in the error message the problem is with perl58.dll. Searched my machine and I have no such dll. Does this dll sound like the likley cause of my problem? KSE 3.3.3 used to work for me so I'm assuming that if I need this dll I must have had it at some time, seems odd that it would just disappear. I run zone alarm along with Spyware Doctor, they haven't spotted any problems. Any idea of any recent windows updates which might have deleted this dll? Any suggestions where I could get this dll for a windows xp machine?

Thanks.
clydeski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.