lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-01-2006, 01:13 AM   #721
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by clydeski
KSE 3.3.3 was working fine for me. However it now gives me a windows error message saying KSE needs to close and asking if I want to tell microsoft. As best I can figure from details in the error message the problem is with perl58.dll. Searched my machine and I have no such dll. Does this dll sound like the likley cause of my problem? KSE 3.3.3 used to work for me so I'm assuming that if I need this dll I must have had it at some time, seems odd that it would just disappear. I run zone alarm along with Spyware Doctor, they haven't spotted any problems. Any idea of any recent windows updates which might have deleted this dll? Any suggestions where I could get this dll for a windows xp machine?

Thanks.
The Perl/Tk applications that I've distributed (including KSE) have been compiled with Activestate's PerlApp utility. This utility wraps the perl interpreter (perl58.dll) and the source code into an executable. When you execute KSE, it unpackages itself into your %TEMP% directory. Such an error that you describe could occur if you had KSE open and the %TEMP% directory was emptied.

Am I right to assume KSE no longer works for you at all? Have you tried rebooting (in case there was orphan process still running)?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2006, 01:50 PM   #722
Creysis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
I've noticed that custom items are added and can be used in KSE, but what about custom skins that are in the override folder? The .tga files are in the override folder itself and not a sub-directory.

Last edited by Creysis; 03-02-2006 at 04:00 PM.
Creysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2006, 05:46 PM   #723
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creysis
I've noticed that custom items are added and can be used in KSE, but what about custom skins that are in the override folder? The .tga files are in the override folder itself and not a sub-directory.
Skins & models are linked to an item directly via it's ".UTI" file. If you are looking to give a item a different skin you need to name the new skin by the same file name as the old one and overwrite it.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 01:00 AM   #724
clydeski
Rookie
 
clydeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Am I right to assume KSE no longer works for you at all? Have you tried rebooting (in case there was orphan process still running)?
Tk102

Gets to point where it creates window, doesn't fill it in. Found where it extracted perl58.dll and other stuff. Tried emptying temp and restarting, same problem. I've tried turning off all my firewalls, antispam, virus checkers to make sure they aren't affecting temps, no luck. I've recently trying to get rid of unecessary startups. I've been pretty carefull. Is it possible I killed off something perl needs?

Great tool by the way. Fortunatley it's still works on my desktop. Don't know why it works there and not my laptop.

Thanks.
Troubleshooting of this taken to PMs until resolved. --tk102

Last edited by tk102; 03-03-2006 at 07:17 PM.
clydeski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 06:08 AM   #725
Creysis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
AH thought I'd mentioned that I was looking to try and add a custom PC skin to it so I can switch and use that in KSE. Would this method work for that? Ie if i replaced one of the PC models I'm not currently using with this file (after its been backed up of course).
Creysis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 06:58 AM   #726
Subach
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Hello just got registered , how come i cannot add a party on my savegame? its locked on the editor , any help is appreciated thanks im using version 3.3.3
Subach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 10:48 AM   #727
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Has the party member already joined your team? KSE only allows you to swap between the npcs who have already joined your party, not to add new party members. Also, you can't have more than 2 npcs in your party.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 10:52 AM   #728
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Hello, the NPCs in the Current Party node are only selectable if they have already joined you (i.e. they are waiting for you back at the Ebon Hawk). KSE can make them part of your party, but does not recruit them (at least in this version.)

Edit: Thanks Darth333 ^^


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 11:50 AM   #729
Subach
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Ok now is clear many thanks
Subach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2006, 11:40 AM   #730
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
How about copying booleans, position, and such from one game to another or have presets to warp a newly created game to certain points in the game so you could skip past peragus or telos station instead of using the buggy mods?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2006, 06:08 PM   #731
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Ok only 2 of my save games work but the third which I've edited before says Error msg: Not an ARRAY reference at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.3 pl line 934 every time I try to access it
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2006, 07:09 PM   #732
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Weiser_Cain: Globals could easily be copied if I could come up with an intuitive interface for doing so. Warping would be a bit more involved and probably just as buggy, but I'm curious as to how difficult it would be to include so I might play with that too.

@Sharks9: Thank you for the specific feedback. I will take a look at that.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2006, 12:44 PM   #733
shadowriath
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 36
I've ran into Sharks problem a couple times. Useally dealing with when I renamed a .uti and any files attached to it. It's gave that error. Rename them back and still same error. Had to reinstall them from the zip for them to work in KSE. Also a couple mods will give this error strieght from the zip file...mostly the ones that come with TSLpatcher methods. The patcher is only needed if you choose not to do the work your self.

Some of these errors may be pointed to not having Kotor1 installed but just having Kotor2 installed. I have found that some files modded from kotor1 to work with kotor2 can not be modded when you have just kotor2 installed.
shadowriath is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2006, 01:53 PM   #734
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Ok thnx and after I use the editor I load my game play for a bit quit but when I go back to play it goes to the save game point when I first started using the editor.Also on one of my files all of my party members have dissapeared

Last edited by Sharks9; 03-11-2006 at 04:32 PM.
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2006, 05:22 AM   #735
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Line 934 is the first attempt to read data from the partytable.res file which should be in savegame folder. Perhaps you could send me a copy of the troublesome partytable.res to the email address in the kse-readme.txt?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2006, 08:04 AM   #736
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
I have the file but how do I copy it into an e-mail?
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2006, 09:44 AM   #737
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Just email it as an attachment.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 08:48 PM   #738
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
ok sent it for the two games that it's doing that
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 08:48 PM   #739
Asg_007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Hi, I wonder if anybody can answer my question about KSE 3.3.3. In KotOR 2 I decided to use it to prevent Handmaiden from breaking up our 'relationship' due to Visas. (she angrily asks "Why are you here?", to which I have a few options to choose from, each of which ends in "everything's over"). This happened suddenly, after I returend from Korriban where I had had Visas only as a partymember (no chat, no influence) I got a cutscene of a quarell between Vivas and Handmaiden.

Using KSE I have tried to increase Handmaiden's influence (even up to 98) and Good/Evil stats but this simply isn't working and I get the same response. Decreasing Visas's influence etc. didn't help either. I have also tried look into 'Global' where imporatant game-events seem to be stored but no matter what event concerning Handmaiden I enable or disable this doesn't have any effect when I load my savegame.
Does anybody know how to effectively change relationships within the party (particularly Handmaiden vs. Visas) using KSE? I think there must be something in Global but even if I knew the right option/event that triggers this unfortunate conversation I still don't know what value I should enter there.
I post in this thread since I'm asking about KSE so I guess it is the best place (I didn't want to get a reply "Perhaps in KSE you can do SOMETHING about it").
Plase help me,
Asg_007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 05:10 AM   #740
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Asg_007: Where in the game is the save game you are modifying? If it is on the 'Hawk then its too late to modify the save game I think. If oyu have a save game from before entering the 'Hawk on Korriban and getting that cutscene make Handmaidens influence higher then Visas's influence and then go back in to the 'Hawk. You shouldnt get the cutscene now. Well hopefully not.
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 06:10 AM   #741
Asg_007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Well, then it is too late since I am trying to modify the savegame AFTER I got the cutscene (and I don't have any savagames from before anymore).
On the other hand, every savegame, I think, MUST store the essential information that tells the game what events have been triggered or not somwhere. And IF KSE has access to this options,perhaps still something might be done.
Thanks for the reply - I have learnt a new thing - more than 2 savegames in such a huge RPG game won't hurt my HDD much.
Asg_007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 07:00 AM   #742
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asg_007
On the other hand, every savegame, I think, MUST store the essential information that tells the game what events have been triggered or not somwhere. And IF KSE has access to this options,perhaps still something might be done.
Change the Global Numbers 000_Hand_Finale, 003EBO_Visas_Hand and 000_Hand_Angry to 0, and boost the Handmaidens influence enough to make sure that Visas don't have 30+ more Influence than she has. That should fix the problem.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 08:12 AM   #743
Asg_007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe -mkb-
Change the Global Numbers 000_Hand_Finale, 003EBO_Visas_Hand and 000_Hand_Angry to 0, and boost the Handmaidens influence enough to make sure that Visas don't have 30+ more Influence than she has. That should fix the problem.
THANKS !!! IT'S WORKING!

I was doing the same things all the time, however, for some reason I overlooked "hand_visas", which in my case was set to 2. As soon as I switched it to 0 I can chat with Handmaiden again.

BTW. It seems a bit confusing that being nice to Visas gives you LSP (the only possible way if you want to be a good character) but decreases Handmaiden's confidence, who is a good character as well. I guess even if you want be a total light side character, you can't be so good all the time...
Moral choices - this makes this game soooooo intersting
....and KSE is a wonderful tool when you were too good

Thanks again guys. I really appreciate your help!
Asg_007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 08:54 AM   #744
stoffe
Mostly dormant
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,834
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asg_007
It seems a bit confusing that being nice to Visas gives you LSP (the only possible way if you want to be a good character) but decreases Handmaiden's confidence, who is a good character as well. I guess even if you want be a total light side character, you can't be so good all the time...
It's one of the design decisions in the game I'm not too fond of, requiring you to metagame to keep your party together. Extra annoying since Visas is much quicker to get influence with than the Handmaiden.

You can be nice to both, as long as Visas never have 30+ more influence than the Handmaiden. I.e. you have to speak to the Handmaiden first to boost her influence. Then you can talk to Visas all you want without any problems. It's the influence difference that causes the Handmaiden to go crazy.


mt
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 07:09 PM   #745
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
ok I can't access my party members anymore whenever I click on the space on the party selection screen theres nothing there and it says "I am broken very very broken"
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 06:17 AM   #746
Asg_007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoffe -mkb-
You can be nice to both, as long as Visas never have 30+ more influence than the Handmaiden. I.e. you have to speak to the Handmaiden first to boost her influence. Then you can talk to Visas all you want without any problems. It's the influence difference that causes the Handmaiden to go crazy.
That clarifies things for the future, although, seems easy to have something done wrong because it is difficult to earn any respect from Haindmaiden and it takes a lot of time. In Visas's case, after several polite conversations I had about 98 inlfluence! Even after very meeting Visas for the first time, it is a way too easy to have more influence over Visas than Handmaiden who has been in the party for so long.
Asg_007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 12:05 PM   #747
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asg_007
That clarifies things for the future, although, seems easy to have something done wrong because it is difficult to earn any respect from Haindmaiden and it takes a lot of time. In Visas's case, after several polite conversations I had about 98 inlfluence! Even after very meeting Visas for the first time, it is a way too easy to have more influence over Visas than Handmaiden who has been in the party for so long.
This is off topic but you should check Achilles' Influence guide to avoid this happening again. It lists every Inf opportunity in the game

http://www.starwarsknights.com/influence.php
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 12:08 PM   #748
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
This is off topic but you should check Achilles' Influence guide to avoid this happening again. It lists every Inf opportunity in the game

http://www.starwarsknights.com/influence.php
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharks9
ok I can't access my party members anymore whenever I click on the space on the party selection screen theres nothing there and it says "I am broken very very broken"
What did you change with KSE? Note that this is a bug that can occur in the game . It is not necessarily caused by KSE.

From this point, there is not much you can do with your save except reloading a previous savegame.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 09:39 PM   #749
The_Drizzit
Lurker
 
The_Drizzit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Korriban
Posts: 6
Hey. I was messing around with a TSL save, and I noticed that under the classes there is a class that says: BountyHunter(CUT!!!). I've never noticed this in-game so i was just wondering where this came from. Thanx for our great tool!


My KotOR and soon TSL mods and gamesaves: www.freewebs.com/thedrizzit
The_Drizzit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 09:51 PM   #750
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Drizzit
Hey. I was messing around with a TSL save, and I noticed that under the classes there is a class that says: BountyHunter(CUT!!!). I've never noticed this in-game so i was just wondering where this came from. Thanx for our great tool!
I believe that was going to be Hanharr and Mira's class rather then what they are now (scouts).
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 10:03 PM   #751
The_Drizzit
Lurker
 
The_Drizzit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Korriban
Posts: 6
Huh. that's kinda cool. I'll have to look at it and see if it has any different skills or anything.


My KotOR and soon TSL mods and gamesaves: www.freewebs.com/thedrizzit
The_Drizzit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 09:31 AM   #752
DarkSpiral
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Surrounded by Purple Mountains Majesty
Posts: 12
Speeding thing sup on Nar Shadda

Can the KSE be used to trigger whatever requirments are needed to get the Jekk Jekk Tarr invitation?

That tiny bat-like alien assures me that the Exchange hates my guts, I've completed every quest there is on the planet, and I'm purely tired of waiting for that squid to send me his offer....

Edit: Come to think of it, the Red Eclipse hasn't shown up yet so that's why Visquis hasn't extended and offer of "hospitality" yet, but they're long overdue.

Last edited by DarkSpiral; 03-23-2006 at 10:13 AM.
DarkSpiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 04:58 AM   #753
MaQogh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Found a small bug i think. I started a charcter as a counciler and decided to change to a guardian. only problem is even though i have the force jump feats the charcter will never jump to an opponent. any ideals (save starting a new charcter) on a fix for this?

M
MaQogh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 05:10 AM   #754
fonsolo
Lurker
 
fonsolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
That's quite strange... I've always added the force jump feat to my character via KSE (I don't usually play as guardian, so that's my only option) and never had a problem... I'd check again my available feats in KSE, and verify you actually have force jump.
fonsolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 03:44 PM   #755
mimic666
Rookie
 
mimic666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 217
Feats and Inventory don't work

The Feats won't show on my pc's and npc's and I also cannot add new feats.
When I add new Items to my inventory I get a "Damaged Game" screen when I try to load the save.
and I cannot change my class to Jedi.
mimic666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 03:53 PM   #756
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Are you a PC or Xbox user?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 04:54 PM   #757
mimic666
Rookie
 
mimic666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 217
Xbox, Sorry I forgot to add that tidbit. If it matters I haven't tryed it on TSL, but only on kotor1

Last edited by mimic666; 04-12-2006 at 05:11 PM.
mimic666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 05:06 PM   #758
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
That explains a great deal. You cannot add or subtract Feats/Powers/Classes/Items on the Xbox. You can only replace existing ones. More details are in this thread and in the kse-readme.txt. My own ability to support KSE-Xbox questions is severely limited since I don't own an Xbox myself.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 05:14 PM   #759
mimic666
Rookie
 
mimic666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 217
Thanks for the insight
mimic666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 07:24 PM   #760
DarthMaul v.1/2
Banned
 
DarthMaul v.1/2's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The bottom of that well, inside the Naboo Royal Palace- I converted it to a decent 1/2 flat...
Posts: 112
Post

Hey, tk102! I was just browsing through when I bumped into this thread, so I figured I'd take the opportunity to THANK YOU for the GREAT KSE savegame editor! I am fairly new (March) to this site and I have not had the chance to say thanks (although I've had plenty of chance to play with KSE). IMHO, KSE is simply the best MOD/utility available for KotOR 1 and TSL--- and I mean ANY MOD --- USM, Dark Apprentice, RedHawke's GREAT MODs --- and that is by no means a slight to them (I have over 40 active MODs on my current savegame, and I love them all!), but if I could only have one MOD on my game it would be KSE!

Great work, man!

I love all the functions of KSE, cheating in items, adjusting influence and attributes, changing appearances, but my favorite aspect is simply being able to change my party members' names. I know it isn't an earth-shattering, game-breaking thing, but I think it's great! I have always hated playing on the Dark side, becoming a Sith lord, recruiting my party into Sith apprentices, and not being able to re-name them Darth Whatever (in keeping with the TRUE spirit and story of STAR WARS). You have kindly solved this one time "daydream" of mine for this game, and now I have 7 little Darths running around TSL!

Also, do you plan on updating/upgrading KSE in the near future? And if you do, what are you thinking of adding/changing?

DarthMaul, KSE is a Savegame Editor hence it is a tool, not a Mod. They are quite different things. -RH
Edit tk102: Thank you for the kind words DarthMaul v.1/2. I'm glad it has enhanced your gameplay experience. There are no real plans for updating KSE at this time.

Last edited by tk102; 04-13-2006 at 08:17 PM.
DarthMaul v.1/2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.