lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-18-2007, 09:09 PM   #881
DarthDredge
Rookie
 
DarthDredge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
I had been using KSE 2.0.7, and it was working fine, then I updated to v3.3.3 and now there is a problem with portraits. In KotOR I, the portraits are all wrong. For Bastila, it shows HK-47, Carth's portrait is one of the female PC's (pfhb3), and for my custom character, the portrait in-game is blank, though it shows up correctly in the program.

Some important details:

*There is no problem in TSL.
*I tried v3.3.2a, and it still did not work.
*In KSE, the correct pictures are shown for the portraits.
*All of the portraits are in my Override folder, but I have the same problem when I use a portrait that is not in my Override.
*There is no error message from KSE.
DarthDredge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 09:58 PM   #882
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Are you saying the portraits for Bastila, and Carth within KSE are wrong or are their portraits within the game wrong? Do you have portraits.2da in the override?

Since you mentioned that you upgraded from 2.0.7 when this occurred, you might have leftover files in your temporary directory causing problems. Browse to c:\documents and settings\(your username)\local settings\temp and delete all folders that begin with "pdk". Then try making portrait changes with KSE again and see if it starts appearing correctly.

If that fails, make a kse.log file in the same folder as KSE and try doing the modifications again. The kse.log file will capture extra information for debugging. You can email it to me at the email address in the kse-readme.txt.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 10:43 PM   #883
DarthDredge
Rookie
 
DarthDredge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Are you saying the portraits for Bastila, and Carth within KSE are wrong or are their portraits within the game wrong? Do you have portraits.2da in the override?
The portraits show up correctly in KSE, they are only wrong in-game.

I do have portraits.2da in my Override.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Since you mentioned that you upgraded from 2.0.7 when this occurred, you might have leftover files in your temporary directory causing problems. Browse to c:\documents and settings\(your username)\local settings\temp and delete all folders that begin with "pdk". Then try making portrait changes with KSE again and see if it starts appearing correctly.
I deleted the folder - there was only one, pdk-Dan (Dan is my username) - and changed the portraits then saved, but they were still wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
If that fails, make a kse.log file in the same folder as KSE and try doing the modifications again. The kse.log file will capture extra information for debugging. You can email it to me at the email address in the kse-readme.txt.
This is the log file:

Code:
07-18-2007 21:44:35 KSE startup v3.3.3
07-18-2007 21:44:35 KSE found KotOR1 saves directory in I:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR
07-18-2007 21:44:35 KSE found KotOR2 saves directory in I:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2
07-18-2007 21:44:36 KotOR1 appearance.2da override detected.
07-18-2007 21:44:37 KotOR1 portraits.2da override detected.
07-18-2007 21:44:38 KotOR2 spells.2da override detected.
07-18-2007 21:44:38 KotOR2 appearance.2da override detected.
07-18-2007 21:44:40 KotOR2 portraits.2da override detected.
07-18-2007 21:44:48 ---------Termination---------
DarthDredge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 11:36 PM   #884
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
If you remove portraits.2da from your override, what happens to your modified savegame? Does it get fixed? Is there a chance you have the KotOR2 portraits.2da in your KotOR1 override or vice versa?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2007, 11:51 PM   #885
DarthDredge
Rookie
 
DarthDredge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Yes, removing the portraits.2da fixed the problem. I just checked and the file is from the right game (KotOR1). The file is modified; there is one extra line (#41) for my custom character's portrait.
btw, without the portraits.2da file, there is a blank (transparent) square for the custom portrait. This is the same as with the file.
DarthDredge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2007, 01:36 AM   #886
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It could be that your the portraits.2da in your override was corrupted. You might try re-extracting the original K1 portraits.2da using KotOR Tool and append your custom line to it.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2007, 03:47 PM   #887
DarthDredge
Rookie
 
DarthDredge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
It could be that your the portraits.2da in your override was corrupted. You might try re-extracting the original K1 portraits.2da using KotOR Tool and append your custom line to it.
I did it and now my game is working perfectly. Thanks.
DarthDredge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 04:25 PM   #888
franzieperez
Lurker
 
franzieperez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Question KSE class problems

I dunno if this has been covered yet and ive been havin trouble finding alot to do with this but my classes are all skrewy.

I wanted to change my character's class, but when i did it duznt give me the option to select new powers. Also, now when i lvl up, the game freezes up and exits right when i go to the powers menu.

I checked the savegame editor to see what was the matter, but when i changed his class again, the EDITOR froze up and exited.

Now when i restarted the editor, the classes field is blank and i cant add any new ones, what do i do?

P.S. I'm currently running 3.3.2
franzieperez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 05:04 PM   #889
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Sounds like your savegame is partially corrupted. I hope you have a backup or another recent savegame.

Normally when you change a class to a Jedi class, you can expand the Jedi class node and find a child node named "Force Powers". Highlighting that node should bring up a selection list where you can add new powers. Sounds like the corruption occurred back from the very first step where it didn't let you add new powers. :-?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 05:55 PM   #890
franzieperez
Lurker
 
franzieperez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Yeah,

Unfortunately i've had this problem before, and reloading from a different spot has always helped.

I think i've figured out the problem though,

i modded my character to master then went and got prestige class, which of course skrewed it all up. I went back and changed it to consular, got the prestige, and lvled myself to compensate, so now i cant lvl in the game without it conflicting.

I'm startin a new game
but thnx for the quick reply
franzieperez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2007, 05:41 AM   #891
Nur Ab Sal
Rookie
 
Nur Ab Sal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
My editor 333 won't start at all. Is it related to microsoft framework?


HERMOCRATES:
Nur Ab Sal was one such king. He it was, say the wise men of Egypt, who first put men in the colossus, making many freaks
of nature at times when the celestial spheres were well aligned.

SOCRATES:
This I doubt. We are hearing a child's tale.
Nur Ab Sal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2007, 05:59 PM   #892
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
I once made all my Party members droids, and then made them all wild starwars animals. That also brings up a question i have:
How can you make droid party members have the same item equip system as human characters, and visa versa?
I once mad eAtton a Droid and HK-47 a Soldier, but it didn't change their equip screens, even after swapping what character they where through their soundset in the editor.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2007, 04:37 PM   #893
MandoBlood
Rookie
 
MandoBlood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nur Ab Sal
My editor 333 won't start at all. Is it related to microsoft framework?

I also can't start it, I just press the executable and nothing happens


Darth En Ghedi
Fan Force Portugal CR & Admin
http://fanforcept.blogspot.com
501st Legion Lusitanian Outpost Admin
http://501stportugal.blogspot.com
Fan Fiction Author
http://fanfictionpt.blogspot.com
MandoBlood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2007, 07:08 PM   #894
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nur Ab Sal
My editor 333 won't start at all. Is it related to microsoft framework?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MandoBlood
I also can't start it, I just press the executable and nothing happens
Take a peek at the Troubleshooting KSE Errors thread, especially the first listed symptom.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2007, 11:24 AM   #895
madhorizons
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
I am having a problem with kse 3.3.3 and KOTOR1.

When I click on the save game's NPC list, i get the following:
08-26-2007 11:00:33 #1#000002 - Game1#NPCs clicked
08-26-2007 11:00:33 AVAILNPC1 read into memory 31046 bytes). Parsing module
error:Negative length at /PerlApp/Bioware/GFF.pm line 1079.

Tk::Error: Negative length at /PerlApp/Bioware/GFF.pm line 1079.
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1079
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCmd at /PerlApp/Tk/Tree.pm line 77
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1080
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 282
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 98
<ButtonRelease-1>
(command bound to event)

This is running on WinXP.

Also, when I try to go from South Beach back into the Temple Exterior, the autosave just hangs there on this same file (at about 15-20%) and doesn't do anything.

Thoughts?
madhorizons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2007, 06:44 PM   #896
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,625
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Getting the following error trying to open a brand new save game in KOTOR1 (v1.0.3) in the first room of the Endar Spire.

10-25-2007 08:40:12 KSE startup v3.3.3
10-25-2007 08:40:12 KSE found KotOR1 saves directory in E:\Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
10-25-2007 08:40:13 KotOR1 appearance.2da override detected.
10-25-2007 08:40:20 #1#000004 - Game3 clicked
10-25-2007 08:40:20 Populating Level1 for #1#000004 - Game3
10-25-2007 08:40:20 Populating Feats: #1#000004 - Game3#Feats
10-25-2007 08:40:20 Populating Journal for #1#000004 - Game3
error:Can't use string ("0") as an ARRAY ref while "strict refs" in use at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.3.pl line 4148.

Tk::Error: Can't use string ("0") as an ARRAY ref while "strict refs" in use at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.3.pl line 4148.
main::Populate_Journal at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.3.pl line 4148
main::What at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.3.pl line 862
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1079
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCmd at /PerlApp/Tk/Tree.pm line 77
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1080
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 282
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 98
<ButtonRelease-1>
(command bound to event)
10-25-2007 08:40:32 ---------Termination---------

Tried KSEA and got essentially the same thing -

10-25-2007 08:41:21 KSE startup v3.3.2 alternate
10-25-2007 08:41:21 KSE found KotOR1 saves directory in E:\Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
10-25-2007 08:41:22 KotOR1 appearance.2da override detected.
10-25-2007 08:41:26 #1#000004 - Game3 clicked
10-25-2007 08:41:26 Populating Level1 for #1#000004 - Game3
10-25-2007 08:41:27 Populating Feats: #1#000004 - Game3#Feats
10-25-2007 08:41:27 Populating Journal for #1#000004 - Game3
Tk::Error: Can't use string ("0") as an ARRAY ref while "strict refs" in use at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.2.pl line 4101.
main::Populate_Journal at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.2.pl line 4101
main::What at kotor_savegame_editor3.3.2.pl line 827
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 988
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCmd at /PerlApp/Tk/Tree.pm line 76
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 989
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 271
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /PerlApp/Tk/HList.pm line 94
(command bound to event)
10-25-2007 08:41:31 ---------Termination---------

There are a couple of mods installed, but most I've used previously without dramas from KSE. I've never encountered anything like this before.

Edit: Hrmm.....perhaps it was the fact it was right at the start. Played through to the second level after Trask leaves and made a save. KSE opened it up fine and saved the changes without any errors.

Last edited by RedHawke; 10-26-2007 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Combining double post...
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2007, 05:44 AM   #897
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
Major problem. Each time I open KSE the window appears, but nothing comes up within the window and after a couple of minutes I get the message "this program has encountered a problem and needs to close". Help appreciated

TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2007, 10:08 AM   #898
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Make a kse.log file in the same directory as KSE and try launching it again, then post the contents of the log file here.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2007, 11:46 AM   #899
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
I just tried a couple of times and the file stays empty....

TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2007, 02:54 PM   #900
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Check your PMs.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2007, 05:17 PM   #901
Gnarrimoach
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
I have a strange problem. I used KSE a couple years ago, no problem. It was version 2.something.

I tried using it again recently, and none of the changes I made worked. So I deleted the save, and tried again... and it DID NOT detect my new save, but kept the old one, and claimed to have made the changes.

So I downloaded the latest version, and yet the problem persists.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Gnarrimoach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2007, 05:25 PM   #902
Dramera
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnarrimoach
I have a strange problem. I used KSE a couple years ago, no problem. It was version 2.something.

I tried using it again recently, and none of the changes I made worked. So I deleted the save, and tried again... and it DID NOT detect my new save, but kept the old one, and claimed to have made the changes.

So I downloaded the latest version, and yet the problem persists.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Yes I am having this same problem! So any help would be lovely before I pull my hair out.
Dramera is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2007, 06:35 PM   #903
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
make a kse.log file in the same folder as KSE and try doing the modifications again. The kse.log file will capture extra information for debugging.
You can post the contents of the kse.log file or send it to the email in kse-readme.txt


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-30-2007, 01:52 PM   #904
RevanMMaster
Rookie
 
RevanMMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
well it aways crashes before it even gets to the screen.
RevanMMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-30-2007, 02:49 PM   #905
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Even if it crashes, it may still write information to the log file so please try that anyway.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2007, 01:22 AM   #906
RevanMMaster
Rookie
 
RevanMMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
no it crashes before I even get on the screen
RevanMMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-01-2007, 01:49 AM   #907
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You don't need the screen to make a log file. In Windows Explorer, browse to where KSE is, and right click in a blank space and choose New: Text Document. Then right click on New Document.txt and change its name to kse.log. Answer yes when it asks are you sure you want to change the extension. Then double click on KSE to try to launch it (which as you say, will not launch). Then open kse.log file with Notepad and see if anything got written to it.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2007, 08:05 AM   #908
Drakulakun
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by madhorizons
I am having a problem with kse 3.3.3 and KOTOR1.
(...)
Also, when I try to go from South Beach back into the Temple Exterior, the autosave just hangs there on this same file (at about 15-20%) and doesn't do anything.

Thoughts?
I am having the same problem, and I searched around the net and this board and no one seems to ever answer this question.

I installed this game and tried the editor on my savegame (I am on lower city of Taris btw). Everything worked fine up until the point I tried to leave the screen and the autosave shows up and hangs there on the load screen. I tried to deactivate the autosave using the options on the game but it tries to autosave it anyway. Please can anyone help? Btw, I dont have any mods installed. Thanks.
Drakulakun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2007, 03:04 PM   #909
Joris1
Rookie
 
Joris1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Braunschweig,Germany,Europe
Posts: 86
Hey,
Everytime when I open the programm. It shows me this stupid error:

Quote:
Attempted to read past end of dialog.tlk (tried to read string 136345 but dialog.tlk has 136321 entires)

Kotor Spells.2da
I had this problem somewhere along the way but I cannot remember what I did to solute it. I already tried to change the dialog.tlk, I removed all mods I had in the override folder...

Would be glad if I get a fast reply on this.

Greetings

Joris


"But the angel said to them: Do not be afraid. I bring you good news of great joy that will be for all the people. Today in the town of David a Savior has been born to you; he is Christ the Lord.", Lucas 2:10-11
Joris1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2007, 10:51 PM   #910
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It's not a stupid error, it's a quite informative error.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778 (2nd symptom)


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 06:12 AM   #911
Joris1
Rookie
 
Joris1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Braunschweig,Germany,Europe
Posts: 86
Okay, it isn't a stupid error but it is never pleasant... That's what I mean.

Sorry, I solved the problem. I did not thought at KotOR II. The KSE found the error there and not at KotOR I. I was tiered yesterday, sorry.

Thanks for your help.

Greetings

Joris


"But the angel said to them: Do not be afraid. I bring you good news of great joy that will be for all the people. Today in the town of David a Savior has been born to you; he is Christ the Lord.", Lucas 2:10-11
Joris1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 11:08 AM   #912
Commander Thire
Rookie
 
Commander Thire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dxun
Posts: 75
I tried running save game editor today (i have had it for a while.) V 332 It gave me an error message and closed out. I then downloaded V 333 and i got the same message. Whats wrong? I have never had this problem B4


Im coming around the corner... BOOM HEADSHOT! Its like that guys coming around the corner BOOM HEADSHOT!
Commander Thire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 11:37 AM   #913
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commander Thire
Whats wrong?
Boy that's a lot to go on. I wonder what that crazy error message said.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 11:39 AM   #914
-Nejaa-
Lurker
 
-Nejaa-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnarrimoach
I have a strange problem. I used KSE a couple years ago, no problem. It was version 2.something.

I tried using it again recently, and none of the changes I made worked. So I deleted the save, and tried again... and it DID NOT detect my new save, but kept the old one, and claimed to have made the changes.

So I downloaded the latest version, and yet the problem persists.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
I'm also having this problem, I recently re-installed Kotor 2, now for some reason it still thinks the old saved games are there, but doesn't acknowledge the new ones, any easy fix for this?
-Nejaa- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 11:51 AM   #915
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Neeja

When you reinstall KotOR, it does indeed keep your old savegames -- these do not get removed. KSE does not have any sort of internal memory regarding your old saves -- they really exist on your hard drive. The path to them can be found in your registry -- HKLM\Software\Lucasarts\KotOR2 in the Path string. That's how KSE found them.

If for some reason the path in the registry is wrong, you can manually change the path of where KSE seeks your KotOR installation by right clicking on the "Knights of the Old Republic" or "The Sith Lords" node in the treeview but you'll have to do this each time you launch KSE. (Usually just easier to change the path in the registry directly instead.)


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 12:13 PM   #916
Commander Thire
Rookie
 
Commander Thire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dxun
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Boy that's a lot to go on. I wonder what that crazy error message said.
KSE_332.EXE has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvience.

If You were in the middle of something the information you were working on might be lost.

Please Tell microsoft about this problem: We have created an error report that you can send to us. We will treat the report as confidental and anonymous. To see what the report contains click here.

Debug Send Error Report Dont send


Im coming around the corner... BOOM HEADSHOT! Its like that guys coming around the corner BOOM HEADSHOT!
Commander Thire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 12:30 PM   #917
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
In that case, it's time for a KSE.log file. See post #907 above.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 02:57 PM   #918
Commander Thire
Rookie
 
Commander Thire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dxun
Posts: 75
nothing came up when i tried. I followed your instrucitons but it doesnt come up.


Im coming around the corner... BOOM HEADSHOT! Its like that guys coming around the corner BOOM HEADSHOT!
Commander Thire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 03:23 PM   #919
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Do you have any mods installed Commander Thire? I was looking back at some earlier posts in the this thread and saw this one from Ourboros that might help.

So the kse.log file is empty and you're sure it's not named kse.log.txt right?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2007, 09:19 PM   #920
Terron
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
How do I add items to characters' inventories for the X-box? I have some saved games from codejunkies that has items (like the Irrisai sabers) that I want to put on a new character I'm making, but KSE 3.3.3 doesn't seem to be able to. Is there an older version that's more compatible with x-box saves?
Terron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.