lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-18-2008, 02:56 AM   #1001
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Wow... check your keyboard mappings maybe and make sure Windows is using the correct Code Page and regional keyboard layout. Failing that, try to bind the console key to some other key instead, though I think maybe "~" is hard-coded and non-negotiable. Also make sure you don't have any mods for the wrong game in your override folder, as I had done. Try moving everything out of the override folder and into a temp folder somewhere and see if that makes a difference.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932

Last edited by EvilSupahFly; 07-18-2008 at 02:58 AM. Reason: You mean I need one?
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 03:00 AM   #1002
Dracken Ketra
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Whoops, sorry, I forgot to mention that my computer is Vista, although I didn't want it that OS, I wanted XP. v_v;
Not sure how to set the keyboard mapping with this OS.
Dracken Ketra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 11:40 AM   #1003
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Make sure your savegames aren't set to Read Only in their Properties context page. Also Vista does some weird things with storing savegames in an alternate folder, effectively fooling KSE. See this thread for information.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 12:48 PM   #1004
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Take a huge dump on Bill Gate's desk, stick a sign in it and call it "Vista." I don't think I'll ever willingly get Vista, and this SaveGame issue is just one more reason!


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 02:51 PM   #1005
Dracken Ketra
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Odd, I checked the files, none of them are read-only, and I don't think I have a section for "Vista Virtual Store" either. o_o; I'm stumped.
Dracken Ketra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2008, 09:00 AM   #1006
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Is there a way I can modify the Swoop Race "Time To Beat" on each planet (after Taris) that offers Swoop minigames, modify the Swoop bike's performance in the minigame, or modify the Swoop track?

EDIT:
It's amazing what Google can turn up: Swoop Mod: http://www.lucasforums.com/archive/i.../t-124522.html


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932

Last edited by ChAiNz.2da; 07-27-2008 at 10:44 AM. Reason: combined double-post
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2008, 09:12 AM   #1007
Rabid_Child
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Globals Booleans and Numerics

Where can I get a description of what each Boolean/Numeric does?

I am stuck in the game (TSL) waiting on a cut scene that refuses to appear. I need to know what to set in order to move on.

Specifics are: Nar Shadar, I cannot get the invitation to visit the exchange.
Rabid_Child is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2008, 11:58 AM   #1008
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
What's the ETR on 3.3.4, and what groovey new features will it contain?


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2008, 06:52 PM   #1009
BlazingPhoenix
Rookie
 
BlazingPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a different reality.
Posts: 92
Current Game: Tales of Vesperia
Yeah, I could like to know as well.
BlazingPhoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2008, 07:01 PM   #1010
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I'm not working any future versions currently.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2008, 05:03 PM   #1011
oceanclub
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Changing Party Selection?

Great tool this... I've looked carefully through all the nodes underneath a save game node, though, and can't find how you can change your party selection. Is that possible?

Thanks,

P.

EDIT: Argh, ignore that - turns out I was using a very old version of the editor (one of the first hits on Google unfortunately) - the latest one has an obvious "edit party" setting.

Last edited by oceanclub; 08-13-2008 at 09:48 AM. Reason: Was using an old editor
oceanclub is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2008, 11:12 PM   #1012
Evil Kiwi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Argh, trouble... here's some screens of the error reports:

http://i35.tinypic.com/fvcjk4.png (When opening save game)
http://i33.tinypic.com/21kh5w6.jpg (Follow-up)
http://i35.tinypic.com/2qvfsdg.png (When attempting to commit changes)
http://i38.tinypic.com/23r8irl.png (Follow-up)

Sorry if I that's not much to go by or if this is already covered somewhere, but there's a lot of pages to search and I really don't have the time. Anyway, any help?
Evil Kiwi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2008, 01:20 AM   #1013
sirota554
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
hey im getting this problem where i tried to run 3.3.3 and it wouldnt start and still wont it says something about perlapp or perl58.dll so i tried 332a and that didnt work can any of yall help me?
sirota554 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2008, 02:00 PM   #1014
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
I've got a similar problem to sirota, i try to run KSE and nothing happens.

I don't even get the .dll thing he does.

I'm trying to run it on a HP laptop.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 07:32 AM   #1015
Xemnyx
Rookie
 
Xemnyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: chasing after Lord Revan
Posts: 41
Unhappy KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

i used kse very often now when i try to open it i breaks down without any error message(i tried to delete the override folder and tried to start again but it doesnt work so i re installed the mods again wich took time you should have to know that i have lots of mods). Can someone help me please


For Lord Revans christmas tree
Xemnyx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 10:04 AM   #1016
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
To everyone having problems with KSE using Vista, I'm afraid I can't help you much at this time since Vista has some strict security issues that I'm not an expert on. I do know that the Program Files folder is generally off-limits to normal users attempting to modify files so KSE should always be Run As Administrator. Other things include read only access to savegames -- you may need to change all the save game folders to not be Read Only.

I would encourage others who have Vista and have used KSE successfully to offer their advice to fellow Vista users in this thread.

From now on, please say what operating system you have when you have KSE problems to report. And please also check this thread first before posting. Thanks!


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 10:27 AM   #1017
Xemnyx
Rookie
 
Xemnyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: chasing after Lord Revan
Posts: 41
i have Xp and i have Kse332a but that dosent work too please help me


For Lord Revans christmas tree
Xemnyx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 10:35 AM   #1018
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Create a kse.log file as described in the Troubleshooting KSE thread and post the contents of it here.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 10:49 AM   #1019
Xemnyx
Rookie
 
Xemnyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: chasing after Lord Revan
Posts: 41
i do what the post is saying but i dont know how to create a file i can only create an interactual skin thing and when i do what ya were saying there is nothing to read or else so what should i do


For Lord Revans christmas tree
Xemnyx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 10:52 AM   #1020
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
Well, i had Vista on my stationary computer and had no big problems with KSE.

I have Vista on my new laptop as well and i get absolutely nothing, KSE won't start at all.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2008, 07:02 PM   #1021
Sicon112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I have a bit of a problem here. This worked like a charm on everything I did until I tried to add some force powers into the game. The mod was supposed to work with ver. 1.4.0 and up but when I add the modified spells.2da file to my override and try to open kse it gives me this message:

Attempted to read past end of dialog.tlk
(tried to read string 99077 but dialog.tlk has 49138 entries)

KotOR 1 spells.2da

The mod's name is "The Dark Lords Force Powers" if anyone has any help I'd be really happy. I'm new so if its obvious sorry about bothering you. Thanks in advance.

Edit: Now i REALLY need help. While trying to fix it myself i ended up making it so i can't load my save. If i can get it fixed i will be able to load it again, but it wont work 'till then.

Last edited by Sicon112; 10-04-2008 at 09:44 PM.
Sicon112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 03:23 PM   #1022
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
@ Sicon112: this is a common error that occurs when the spells.2da file refers to non-existent entries in the dialog.tlk file. Make sure the mod is installed correctly (check its readme too).

You'll find more details in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 05:01 PM   #1023
Sicon112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Ok I'll do that. Thanks a bunch.
Sicon112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2008, 12:08 PM   #1024
ryanir
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Hello i have problem with Kotor and i tried to use KSE to solve it but i got more of problems

Well i have windows vista and i have problem that some other vista users have.
The game crashes after leaving leviathan and shooting scene on ebon hawk, it just drops to desktop.

i tried single core, no movies, no sound etc compability modes nothing helped,
so i tried to "swap" map but that requires a command console and it seems impossible to get working on Vista, i added the EnableCheats=1 and Enable Console=1 to swkotor.ini and made the write authentications to file but still cant bring the console down so iam stuck in leviathan.

So i installed the Darth333 Armband mod witch brings the teleportation armband to game so i could get pass of my leviathan spot, but it only appeared on character when i start new game.

I have played 16hours with current character and i dont wanna play all of it again, so now i tried to apply the armband to my current character inventario with KSE but it gives me following error when i commit changes

http://img374.imageshack.us/my.php?image=noesaj5.jpg
and after that
http://img515.imageshack.us/my.php?image=noes2jy9.jpg

If anyone could have any idea how i could continue game i would be pleased to know.
ryanir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2008, 12:23 PM   #1025
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Since you're running Vista and the game is installed in the Program Files directory, you need admin permissions to truly modify files (eg. swkotor.ini) in those directories. Otherwise, Vista tricks you by making you think you're writing the file, but really it's creating virtualized version.

Bottom line: Any change you want to make to any KotOR file (including swkotor.ini and use of KSE) requires Administrator rights.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2008, 12:58 PM   #1026
ryanir
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Well i installed the game to my c/games/kotor directory and swkotor.ini changes affected cause i tried Disable sound =1 and it had effect, but now i try installing it on program files and then modifying swkotor.ini from the /users/virtualStorage/etc

I allso tried both the us and european console brigging but no effect.

If it dont work i go to my friend on weekend and iam brigging kotor and my savegames with me and playing past the spot and brinning save games back to my vista computer,if even that fails something will blow up
ryanir is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2008, 12:14 AM   #1027
Haroth
Rookie
 
Haroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 38
Question: Is there a way to change how Revan's gender and alignment are, so that you can see the scenes with Carth and Bastila? If so, how? What do I specifically have to do?
Haroth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2008, 09:53 AM   #1028
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.ph...14#post2545714


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2008, 10:42 PM   #1029
aznplayer213
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Hi i have question, the game save editor is not working for me. Can you guys help?



update:hi i can change somethings like filenames but feats and skills do not show change in the game.anyone know why? also i am near the beginning of the game in the mining facility. I am playing currently as the robot.

Last edited by aznplayer213; 10-31-2008 at 01:01 AM.
aznplayer213 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2008, 07:55 AM   #1030
Mikeykin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Post The Credits option not working.....

Hey, I love your tool and enjoy it, I just download it today and try it out.
Since the cheat console doens't seem to work.....

But I notice some option doesn't work sure as credit or Item....
please tell me if there is a problem or maybe it just doesn't work for me.
Mikeykin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2009, 09:09 PM   #1031
Visitors
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
well i think i found the problem i had with kse and in generally kotor..
i had the desire of replaying kotor 1 first then kotor 2... and use kse for easy things...
Well i installed some mod too and there is the problem...
I create a save with kotor but in the save directory it doesn't create anything, kse see anyway the save, i can change it but when i try to load it remain at 30% around and don't load... i searched in the directories and seen that kotor don't create a save... so i tried to put kotor.exe in admin mode and well.. it create the save... but the problem is another!! mod won't work anymore 'cause of it so how i can solve this things?
Oh btw in appdata and virtualdrive there is nothing at all about kotor
Visitors is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 05:52 PM   #1032
silentrock
Lurker
 
silentrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Is there a way to change vitality points? or be on some kind of god mode?


cuz i already tried the cheatcodes but they doesnt work for me

Last edited by silentrock; 01-13-2009 at 06:04 PM.
silentrock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 06:06 PM   #1033
Darth Payne
I Am Revan, I Remember.
 
Darth Payne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grong, Norway
Posts: 2,491
Current Game: DS3, Alien: Colonial Marines
You get more vitality points by increasing your constitution level.

I don't remember any other way at the moment.


http://www.xboxlc.com/cards/sig/newblack/pederskomsvold.jpg
Formerly known as: Danyael27
My mods at KotorFiles: K1 Robe Stat Boost, TSL Jedi Robe Stat Boost, Jedi Fight Training.
Quando omni flunkus moritati - the motto of the Possum Lodge, Pseudo-Latin for 'when all else fails, play dead.'


SW: Invasion 05,P16 -(Spraug: Seriously? A Wookie with a lightsaber? Thats just overkill.
Darth Payne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 06:24 PM   #1034
silentrock
Lurker
 
silentrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
i have another n00b quiestion,

whats Min 1 HP?
silentrock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 06:53 PM   #1035
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Min1HP means that the character will always have at least one health point. Translation: the character will never die no matter what.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2009, 08:42 PM   #1036
silentrock
Lurker
 
silentrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks for the "Translation" cuz im so stupid and i couldnt know what "Min1HP means that the character will always have at least one health point" means,

But thanks Any way
silentrock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 06:10 AM   #1037
Doom83
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
I have another problem tk102... i want to go to the star forge(i'm darskide all way) and i get stuck in a cutscene... when i try to download those fixes it redirects me to google.. please someone help
Doom83 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 10:56 AM   #1038
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Fallout 2
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The official download site is http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 11:55 AM   #1039
Doom83
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks tk you rule
Doom83 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2009, 07:50 PM   #1040
The Architect
Junior Member
 
The Architect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 413
Alright here's my problem, I go through my first play through of KotOR using KSE, so I max everyone's stats, Force powers, items, classes, all that jazz, all works well 1st play through is all good, and I could do all that fine in my 2nd play through, only this time I couldn't trigger more than one party member conversation with Canderous, couldn't trigger any PM convo's with Juhani.

And then I could only trigger a couple with Bastila but no more, and so I tried a new play through and the same problem occurred, and I tried things like adding and reducing XP, removing and re-adding classes, lowering the levels, increasing the levels but no matter what I did I couldn't trigger new conversations with them, so yeah.

What do you think the problem is?


"Here is my final point. About drugs, about alcohol, about pornography and smoking and everything else. What business is it of yours what I do, read, buy, see, say, think, who I ****, what I take into my body - as long as I do not harm another human being on this planet?"

~ Bill Hicks
The Architect is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.