lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: screenshots
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-24-2004, 10:25 AM   #1
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
screenshots

how can I take screenshots in-game?
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 02:58 PM   #2
topshot
Loves Taffy
 
topshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 3,496
If you know how to bring up the cheat console, good. Type "screenshot" or "levelshot", and that should do it.


"My name's not 'Adam We'........or is it????"
topshot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2004, 06:27 PM   #3
_PerfectAgent_
Junior Member
 
_PerfectAgent_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Port Town Speed:1500km/h
Posts: 422
Dark Forces didn't have a console.

I guess you can try F12 for a screenshot.
_PerfectAgent_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2004, 01:50 AM   #4
topshot
Loves Taffy
 
topshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 3,496
Quote:
Originally posted by _PerfectAgent_
Dark Forces didn't have a console.
Damn. Memory's been a bit foggy. I could only remember the 1 for DF2. Time to take another trip down memory lane!


"My name's not 'Adam We'........or is it????"
topshot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2004, 01:25 AM   #5
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
As I recall, it was extremely difficult to take in-game screenshots in DF. You could try running the game in a window, and use a screen capture program within Windows. I'm not sure PrntScrn would work, but you could probably find a free screen grab utility on the net by doing a google search.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2004, 05:33 PM   #6
Katarn07
Joxer the Mighty
 
Katarn07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: No clue
Posts: 4,250
Quote:
Originally posted by StormHammer
As I recall, it was extremely difficult to take in-game screenshots in DF. You could try running the game in a window, and use a screen capture program within Windows. I'm not sure PrntScrn would work, but you could probably find a free screen grab utility on the net by doing a google search.
You have to do this. It's an extremely difficult thing to do because Print Screen doesn't work while running it and my old PC always shut down my screen grab utility when I fired up DOS....

It's probably not worth the trouble.



Like to read? Like fantasy stories? Like doing people you've never met in person favors? Then read and review my original movie screenplay! You will, you must. It is your destiny....

Check out the best shots of all of my collections along with some of my better attempts at artwork here.
Katarn07 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2004, 08:39 PM   #7
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Katarn07
PC ... probably not worth the trouble.
Funny ... I don't have that problem when I play it on the Mac

Couldn't resist

Mike


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2004, 05:33 PM   #8
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

The Dos version of DF worked this way:

Alt+printscreen in game (exit game, paste into paint program like photoshop and boom).

So you could only take on screenshot at a time realistically unless you were somehow playing it in a window.

So try alt+printscreen if just printscreen won't work.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2004, 09:33 AM   #9
Hiroki
Monarchist asswipe
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally posted by txa1265
Funny ... I don't have that problem when I play it on the Mac
Thats good, as it is about the only thing you CAN play on a Mac.

Hehe.
Hiroki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2004, 10:14 PM   #10
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Hiroki
Thats good, as it is about the only thing you CAN play on a Mac.

Hehe.
Hey - I can use my Mac to play Doom, Wolf 3d, and loads of other 10 year old games ... plus it protects me from knowing about computer operations, which is appropriate for my position as an optical physicist ...



Mike


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2004, 07:47 AM   #11
MasterN64
Junior Member
 
MasterN64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Town of the Greats
Posts: 264
Don't get me started with Macs. I have bad memories that are as sore as your hand going down a gator's gullet...


Courage is not the absence of fear, it is the presence of fear and yet the will to go on...
MasterN64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2004, 10:08 AM   #12
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Master_Sentinel
Don't get me started with Macs. I have bad memories that are as sore as your hand going down a gator's gullet...
That's the problem ...so many younger people have these historical 'memories' of Macs from their school lab or whatever, and passes immediate, uninformed judgement on everything current based on that prejudice.

Hey - it's a computer. I'm playing Sacred on my PC laptop now, may play NWN again later on my Mac. No biggie. They both run MS Office, both network well, both accomplish necessary tasks.

Mike


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 03:23 AM   #13
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
Quote:
Originally posted by txa1265
Hey - it's a computer. I'm playing Sacred on my PC laptop now, may play NWN again later on my Mac. No biggie. They both run MS Office, both network well, both accomplish necessary tasks.
But it's a Mac. And we hate Macs.



I say, if the OS can play the games you want, then tell Micro$oft to go away. The only reason I am not running linux on my comp right now is that exact issue...the linux Windows emulators don't work well enough yet. As soon as they do, however...


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2004, 11:21 AM   #14
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Samuel Dravis
But it's a Mac. And we hate Macs.
As is well in evidence throughout LucasForums

No biggie ... some people like things that other people don't like.

Mike


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2004, 05:42 PM   #15
The_One
The Dude Abides
 
The_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 1,543
The screenshot issue seems to be more obvious in WinXP. When I was running Windows 98, I could take screenshots fine with PrtScn. But when I upgraded to XP, it simply wouldn't work - I tried external capture programs, command lines etc etc.. Nothing I tried worked.

If you want to experience DF in the most authentic way, with all of its features, get hold of an old 486, or any other old PC - not exactly going to cost you much, and set it up exclusively for DF

By the way, this one's for you txa1265, http://www.electric-chicken.co.uk/




Dark Forces: A Mod for Jedi Academy
Webmaster

Maude Lebowski: What do you do for recreation?
The Dude: Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.
The_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2004, 06:58 AM   #16
txa1265
Father Jedi
 
txa1265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Marlborough, MA, USA
Posts: 3,199
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by The_One
If you want to experience DF in the most authentic way, with all of its features, get hold of an old 486, or any other old PC - not exactly going to cost you much, and set it up exclusively for DF
Really - set it up on Win95 Dual Boot and you should be able to run all of your DOS games without issue. I still have an old PII machine in the basement that was the only way I could play Shadows of the Empire ... and had a laptop that worked for my sons Spiderman Sinister Six game.

... maybe that's why consoles are taking over so much of the market ...

Quote:
Originally posted by The_One
By the way, this one's for you txa1265, http://www.electric-chicken.co.uk/
I've seen that before, but it is still always good for a smile

Mike


Dopelar effect (n.) The tendency of stupid ideas to seem smarter when they come at you rapidly.
txa1265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2004, 11:29 PM   #17
Katarn07
Joxer the Mighty
 
Katarn07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: No clue
Posts: 4,250
Aha, now I see why Mike was getting so fired up about Macs at EB.

I frankly don't care either way. I prefer Windows because that's what I know. I do have bad memories with my grade school's 'Mac Lab' but that's simply because the teachers knew less about them then we did....

Back on topic, I had Win 98 on my last PC and I still had trouble with just Print Screen and screen grabbers.... I have yet to install DF (or any of my games save for Baldur's Gate 1 & 2) on my new PC (OS is Win XP) so can't comment.



Like to read? Like fantasy stories? Like doing people you've never met in person favors? Then read and review my original movie screenplay! You will, you must. It is your destiny....

Check out the best shots of all of my collections along with some of my better attempts at artwork here.
Katarn07 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 10:15 PM   #18
Document Oosha
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In my PANTS! Unless I'm lying.
Posts: 8
DF had a built-in screenshot function meant for use in pure DOS mode. You start the game with "dark.exe -shots", and then press the Print Screen key ingame. They appear as PCX files in the same directory as dark.exe.

At least, that's what I remember. I didn't test it just now.

But you'd be better off having a Mac user take them anyway, with the higher resolution and longer viewing distance.

As always, you should probably go to DF-21.net if you want more info. I don't know why they even have this forum, if nobody who knows DF goes here.
Document Oosha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 07:42 AM   #19
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
i made screenys in my Dark Force 2 but i cant open them, any idea how i can open and watch at them?
Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 08:32 AM   #20
X-Vector
 
X-Vector's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Posts: 29
Jedi Knight outputs screenshots in Bitmap format; you should be able to open them in any viewer, including the one that comes with Windows.
The shots are located in your JK base directory and are called JKSHOTxxx.BMP, where xxx is a number starting with 000.


Dark Forces Forever!
X-Vector is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 05:55 PM   #21
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Taking shots in JK1, MotS, JK2, and JA is no problem. But if you're talking about the original Dark Forces then try this...

You can alt+printscreen and then paste into a paint program (such as Photoshop or Paintshop Pro) after alt+tabbing or control+escaping out of the game. Then paste a new image.

You could also run a seperate screenshot taker program like HypersnapDX (?) or something like that. Fraps to take movies... there may be better options out there, good luck!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 03:36 PM   #22
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
i didnt find any viewer :s


Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2005, 05:56 PM   #23
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
would it be possible...if i send one or more...of my screenys to you? Then u "open" (or what ever) them for me and sent it back. plzzz :P


Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 12:01 AM   #24
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Okay I guess. Email them to me at kurganx@comcast.net (zip a bunch of them up if you're serious, as I don't like getting spammed!)

But realize that most modern graphics programs can open bitmap ("BMP") files easily enough and even convert them to a more common format like JPEG (JPG).

Heck, even MS Paint can open BMP files... and that comes with every copy of Windows last time I checked...

Dark Forces 1 shots were in PCX format if you took them under dos (and didn't just do a screen capture and paste into a paint program), and that should be viewable on most decent paint programs as well.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2005, 04:08 PM   #25
darthzeta
Rookie
 
darthzeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
umm. i may be wrong but i have a star wars fps game with a guy name kyle. its on the ps1 consol.

darthzeta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2005, 05:38 PM   #26
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
yea it was ported to PS1 if i remimber correctly.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2005, 10:19 PM   #27
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
FRAPS Also takes screenshots.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Dark Forces > screenshots

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.