lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WARNING:Texture has lightmap but no lightmap stage!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-09-2004, 01:23 PM   #1
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Question WARNING:Texture has lightmap but no lightmap stage!

WTF?

Well, I fixed my previous texture problem by typing in sv_pure 0, but now that I've pke3ed everything for my maps final beta before release, and it gave me the same effect in game(black and white grid where the texture should be). When I opened up the console, it said "WARNING:Testure has lightmap but no lightmap stage!"

Any help here?


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 01:44 PM   #2
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Care to post any custom shaders you're using?


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 02:06 PM   #3
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
I'm not using any shaders

All I have are the textures...if you want, I can send em to you to see them.


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 02:11 PM   #4
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Weird, this error is caused by a shader that doesn't have a $lightmap stage, tho neither has q3map_nolightmap in it. Are you sure you haven't accidentally used a shader accompanying a mod?


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 03:18 PM   #5
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Yes I am.

IG-64 made the textures, and untill I can get him on AIM to ask how he made them, I have to try to figure out what to do.

If someone wants to help me, catch me on AIM as BongoBob7686, and I'll send you the pk3 without the music.


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 10:20 PM   #6
[HOD]PK
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
I had this problem before.

Check to make sure your textures are 300 pixels per centimeter; after that they worked fine for me.
[HOD]PK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2004, 01:21 PM   #7
BongoBob
Good Eye, Sniper
 
BongoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Camper Velourium
Posts: 6,391
Current Game: BC2, FFXIII
The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
What do you mean by that [HOD]PK?

They're powers of two(aka 64X64, 128X128), if that's what you mean.


BongoBob is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2004, 04:58 PM   #8
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
[HOD]PK is talkin' about the resolution of the pictures.
Make sure it's set to 300 pixels per centimeter.
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2006, 12:34 AM   #9
kiragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
I had this problem with my custom textures the game looked for the textures in a pk3 but i hadn't put them in a pk3 yet so i did that and it worked fine for me?.


Current map: Minas Tirith (RTCW)
kiragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2006, 12:11 PM   #10
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
the bot "do not enter" shader/texture seems to cause this to show up in ctf4 also, and ctf4 is missing a red flare btw which also causes it to say this.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > WARNING:Texture has lightmap but no lightmap stage!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.