lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can't find a brush
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2004, 06:01 PM   #1
[ASJN] Balboa
 
[ASJN] Balboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 69
can't find a brush

i have an error that says for me to degenerate plane for brush #132, and i learned that means you should ditch the offending brush. well i'm doing misc find brush, and typing in the number in the brush section, and its not finding it. i'm looking and looking, and nothing in red. any reason why this is doing that?


[ASJN] Balboa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2004, 06:12 PM   #2
[ASJN] Balboa
 
[ASJN] Balboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 69
sorry, its a stupid question i found i didn't need to see it to be able to delete it :\ can you answer me this instead? my map, even without lights still posesses this weird shadowless light thats in the entire map. whats causing this and how can i get rid of it so the lightning is more realistic?


[ASJN] Balboa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2004, 06:24 PM   #3
ninjaofthenorth
Rookie
 
ninjaofthenorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
That would be the amibient light. You should be able to change that in the worldspawn.


http://www.clanowf.com/ninja
The best site I ever made
ninjaofthenorth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2004, 07:37 PM   #4
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Either you have an "Ambient" key in your worldspawn, or you didn't run a compile that includes the light stage.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2004, 10:53 AM   #5
[ASJN] Balboa
 
[ASJN] Balboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 69
yeah i also found the answer to that on my own, stupid me. i was thinking it was something to do with worldspawn but it was really me just compiling it to only do the bsp, no lighting


[ASJN] Balboa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > can't find a brush

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.