lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Max_map_brushes (32768)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-17-2004, 03:16 PM   #1
Livingdeadjedi
 
Livingdeadjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 276
Max_map_brushes (32768)

ok the title says it all, i get that error when i use an ASE model ive made

MAX_MAP_BRUSHES (32768)

now ive checked map info and it says i only have 1280 brushes

ive placed ASE file into models/map_objects/ep1/wallunits.ase

have i placed it in right place or is it meant to stay in the Maps folder ?

and is there a cure


LiVingDeAdJedi AOTC TC ( clonewarsmod) Senior map maker
Livingdeadjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 04:46 PM   #2
Livingdeadjedi
 
Livingdeadjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 276
ah hold on, i just made all the wall unit ASE models all one model now its ok.... is there a limit to the number of ASE models you can have in a map ? i had put 42 because each wall has 3 of these units *woops*


LiVingDeAdJedi AOTC TC ( clonewarsmod) Senior map maker
Livingdeadjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 05:53 PM   #3
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Every entity counts towards the brush limit.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 06:06 PM   #4
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Are you using the solid spawnflag on the ase? This can create a lot of brushes and put you over the limit. Clip the models yourself, it's safer.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 06:45 PM   #5
Livingdeadjedi
 
Livingdeadjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 276
yeah i noticed that to, i took off spawnflags 6 and it worked


LiVingDeAdJedi AOTC TC ( clonewarsmod) Senior map maker
Livingdeadjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 07:30 PM   #6
Livingdeadjedi
 
Livingdeadjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 276
am i right in thinking an MD3 model gives better FPS than an ASE one ?


LiVingDeAdJedi AOTC TC ( clonewarsmod) Senior map maker
Livingdeadjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2004, 08:51 PM   #7
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I'm not sure, it probably has to do with how many triangles have to be drawn and not necessarily the model type. The good thing about ase is that you don't have that size limit md3s are restricted to. There's quite a few other model types supported too like 3ds, lwo and ms3d to name a few
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2004, 08:15 AM   #8
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Eh, the filetype isn't handled better in any case, and unless you add a lot of triangles during the conversion to ewither filetype, it really doesn't matter.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Max_map_brushes (32768)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.