lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR/TSL GUI Dialog Editor (DLGEditor) - Current Version: 2.3.2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-16-2005, 04:17 PM   #81
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Just updated the readme.txt for v2.1.6 with the information gathered about some of the fields discussed in this thread.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2005, 11:41 PM   #82
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v2.2.0

Improved mouse click recognition

A long time annoyance has been remedied with this version. The Perl/Tk menu system has a bug in it (on Win32 platforms) that, when a menu item is selected, the focus does not return to the main window. Instead, an extra click is needed to return focus to the main window, so users sometimes find that two clicks are required to get the Treeview to respond.

v2.2.0 of DLGEditor worksaround this shortcoming my simulating a mouse click after a menu selection is made. The result is that the application seems more responsive to user input.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2005, 03:24 AM   #83
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v2.2.1 released

v2.2.1

- Added Search by StringRef (F9) and Search by Text (F10) functions to the View menu


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2005, 08:16 AM   #84
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Thanks for adding this tk


Here come the cookies:
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 12:07 AM   #85
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
Question

Quick question.... about the conditional things...

How does it work if you use both fields?

a) If #1 is true and #2 is true , show this thing
b) If #1 is false and #2 is true, show this thing
c) If #1 is true or #2 is true, show this thing
d) If #1 is false or #2 is false, show this thing

I'm sortof looking for a way to do this:
#1 would be c_npc_avail
#2 would be c_hasitem

If atton is in party, show this thing
If atton is not in party, but player has x item, show this thing
If atton is not in party, and player doesn't have x item, hide this thing


mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 12:19 AM   #86
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Hi. Your described scenarios can be handled in DLGEditor using these settings:

a) Parm1 "Not": unchecked; Parm2 "Not" unchecked; Logic=0
b) Parm1 "Not": checked; Parm2 "Not" unchecked; Logic=0
c) Parm1 "Not": unchecked; Parm2 "Not" unchecked; Logic=1
d) Parm1 "Not": checked; Parm2 "Not" checked; Logic =1

At least that's what I wrote in the dlgeditor-readme.txt for the "Logic" field description at one time.


Quote:
If atton is in party, show this thing
If atton is not in party, but player has x item, show this thing
If atton is not in party, and player doesn't have x item, hide this thing


That just boils down to: IF X OR Y which is described in c) above.

Last edited by tk102; 08-16-2005 at 01:43 AM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 03:31 PM   #87
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
It works thx


Last edited by mrdefender; 08-16-2005 at 03:48 PM.
mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2005, 01:01 PM   #88
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v2.2.2 released

v2.2.2 released

- Removed duplicate 'Listener' field in Add New Entry operations
- Removed duplicate 'Active', 'Index', and 'IsChild' fields in Paste As Copy operations
(thanks stoffe -mkb-!)
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 08:08 PM   #89
JdNoa
Rookie
 
JdNoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 39
Notable contributor 
Hi, tk! Any chance you could add the CameraAnimation field (found in, for example, the first entry of enc_ruin.dlg in 605DAN) to your most excellent tool? It would make testing much easier.
thanks!
JdNoa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2005, 09:37 PM   #90
Slapzed
Lurker
 
Slapzed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mountains of Arizona
Posts: 2
A Problem with DLG Editor

Hello, I am new to Modding and I am trying to incorparate 2 DLG files into one. First I need to open and compare them for the differences. But when I open a DLG in the DLG Editor the editor shuts down and produces an error. I can't tell what the error is from the report.

All I do is click File, Open, and choose the .dlg I want and the editor shuts down. If anyone has ideal of what the problem is please let me know.
Slapzed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2005, 10:27 PM   #91
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Can you post the error message?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2005, 01:27 AM   #92
Slapzed
Lurker
 
Slapzed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mountains of Arizona
Posts: 2
Sorry about the late response. Computer was down. I have got the newest version now so the problem dosn't happen anymore. I thought I had the latest version but somehow got version 1.0.0.8. and I had downloaded it within the last 2 weeks
Slapzed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 09:08 AM   #93
Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
I am having a weird problem. I can edit and save the Starport Visa Fix but if I try to edit something else. Such as a dlg file from the USM I don't get the option to save. The Save and Save As options stay greyed out.

I am using the 2.2.4 version of the editor.
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 10:48 AM   #94
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Make sure you click on another line before trying to save. I have no difficulties editing those files.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2005, 11:01 PM   #95
Arátoeldar
Flame Imperishable
 
Arátoeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Karningul
Posts: 1,574
Thanks Darth333

I have read the readme file and still cannot figure out how to edit the actual dialog.
Arátoeldar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2005, 10:59 PM   #96
Razorfish.8
Rookie
 
Razorfish.8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 25
It's been a while since I've done any TSL editing (so, sorry for the dated praise), but I've recently started using v2.2.4 and I'm totally loving the resize widget and search functions

One somewhat odd feature (bug?) with copy / paste-as-copy that I noticed while using the latest version is that the scriptname field for Conditional #1 is not copied over, but Conditional #1's parameters, as well as the entire specification for Conditional #2 (i.e., scriptname + parameters) and conditional logic is copied over. I was copying and pasting a player reply when I noticed this behavior.

Another thing I noticed was that, upon setting Script #1 or #2, the field data is propagated to all its copies, but this doesn't happen when setting/editing Conditional #1 or #2. If this a feature, would it be possible to add a separate option to propagate these conditional changes to the node's copies?


Last edited by Razorfish.8; 12-31-2005 at 11:28 PM.
Razorfish.8 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2006, 04:52 PM   #97
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v.2.2.5 now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish.8
One somewhat odd feature (bug?) with copy / paste-as-copy that I noticed while using the latest version is that the scriptname field for Conditional #1 is not copied over...

Another thing I noticed was that, upon setting Script #1 or #2, the field data is propagated to all its copies... If this a feature, would it be possible to add a separate option to propagate these conditional changes to the node's copies?
Hi Razorfish.8! In even more belated response to your post...

I've fixed both of these features in DLGEditor v2.2.5. In the latter case, a popup will now occur asking you if you wish to propagate the conditional changes.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2006, 03:23 AM   #98
rgdelta
Junior Member
 
rgdelta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
tk102 I also noticed that if I do a copy / paste-as-new conditionals are not copied over is that a bug or intended?
rgdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2006, 06:45 PM   #99
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
That was intentional, albeit lazy also. I guess it would be better to have the conditionals copies too.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:27 PM   #100
cjt0202
Rookie
 
cjt0202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
I can't see that anyone else has ever reported this type of behavior, so I can only conclude that my computer (WinXP SP2) has some kind of really freaky issues with Perl.

I have the worst time trying to use DLGEditor (the latest version and the two versions before it). I can open the teeniest files, but if I try to open any normal sized ones, it crashes. And crash in this case means Poof! gone, no errors, no warnings, nothing. If the file is small enough, then it may open on the 2nd or 3rd (or 4th or 5th...) try. But as soon as I click on a node in the tree, it crashes. Or in the rare case that it stays open long enough for me to actually click on a node, edit something, click on another node to activate "Save", then it will usually crash when I try to save.

I have similar problems with K-Gff. It will open small files (like .uti and .utc size files), but larger files, forget it. Crashes every time. And if say, I want to add a new camera to a .git file, I have to add a new struct, and add each field one at a time because if I copy an existing camera struct, it will crash on the paste operation. And I have to save after each new field, because it occasionally crashes on saving and better to lose one field than ten. For what it's worth, camedit adds the camera beautifully and then crashes on saving. FindRefs shows that it's searching for a bit, then crashes. I think KSE is the only one of tk102's tools I have that doesn't give me any trouble.

Has anyone ever heard of this sort of thing?

Edit tk102: Recently, I upgraded from Perl 5.8.0 to 5.8.8 which addressed a variety of bugs. I have since recompiled DLGEditor, K-GFF, and FindRefs GUI with this new version of Perl. cjt0202 has indicated this has fixed the problem.

Last edited by tk102; 03-16-2006 at 01:38 PM.
cjt0202 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 10:40 PM   #101
rgdelta
Junior Member
 
rgdelta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Nope I don't have that problem and I am running XP SP 2 also
rgdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 03:10 AM   #102
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjt0202
my computer has freaky issues with Perl.

trying to use DLGEditor it crashes. I have similar problems with K-Gff. Crashes every time. camedit crashes on saving. FindRefs shows that it's searching for a bit, then crashes.

I think KSE is the only one of tk102's tools I have that doesn't give me any trouble.
Oh cjt0202 that is easily the worst review I've gotten during my entire times on the forums. (oops I mean: ) Have you had any problems with cchargin's utilities? Do you use KSE or KSEA?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 06:11 AM   #103
cjt0202
Rookie
 
cjt0202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Oh cjt0202 that is easily the worst review I've gotten during my entire times on the forums. (oops I mean: )
Sorry!
I hated to do it, but the next thing on my list of trying to figure it out myself was descending into DLL Hell.
Quote:
Have you had any problems with cchargin's utilities? Do you use KSE or KSEA?
mdlops seems to be OK. I use KSE.
cjt0202 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2006, 04:56 AM   #104
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v2.2.6 released

v2.2.6 released
- Added a popup notification that occurs the first time orphan nodes are detected
- Added Edit: Delete All Orphans menu item
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2006, 05:23 AM   #105
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
To erase all orphans in one step is great. To be notify when they appeare ist is SUPER! Thanks tk102
Edit: Tested. It works perfect.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".

Last edited by oldflash; 02-25-2006 at 01:52 PM.
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 11:52 AM   #106
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
I was wondering about something: When I copy and paste dialogue lines, to create a loop, sometimes the entire section of dialogue gets moved. Was there a way that I can loop dialogue with only copying and moving one line?



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 11:57 AM   #107
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
You have the option to "paste as new" and "paste as copy".

You can also copy a line as text from the white box where you can type in and paste it somewhere else (ctrl+c and ctrl+v).

Edit tk102:
For this, I use Copy, then Paste as New. I then use Break Link with Parent on the subnodes that I don't want. (Hmm... that can be a little tedious. I might look at simplifying that process.)

Last edited by tk102; 03-07-2006 at 12:26 PM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:04 PM   #108
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
You have the option to "paste as new" and "paste as copy".

You can also copy a line as text from the white box where you can type in and paste it somewhere else (ctrl+c and ctrl+v).
When I am creating dialogue loops, I usually use 'paste as copy'. However, I have tried both, and it doesn't like to play well with others.

Let me try to clearify, for I may have not have been clear. Lets just say I create three dialogue trees, and I decided to loop all three back to the main 'Entry' dialogue. I would have to copy and paste the entrys to create a loop. What is intresting is that the first dialogue tree likes to pull the entire second and third dialogue trees with the copied entry. Instead of just taking the 'Entry' dialogue of tree 2 and 3, the entire tree is pulled over.

Any suggestion?



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:13 PM   #109
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
For this, I use Copy, then Paste as New. I then use Break Link with Parent on the subnodes that I don't want. (Hmm... that can be a little tedious. I might look at simplifying that process.)
Will that allow the dialogue to loop back to the 2nd and 3rd entries, and execute the rest of the dialogue trees? Or, will that just cut the ties with the remaining dialogue in tree 2 and 3?

Thanks for both of your help on this matter.

Edit: Added:
I just tried what you suggested, and I get [End Dialogue]. I am hoping to get [Already Listed].



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:22 PM   #110
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Let's say you have a dialog like this:

Root
|-> Entry 1
|--> Reply 1
|
|-> Entry 2
|--> Reply 2
|
|-> Entry 3
|--> Reply 3

and you want Reply 3 to loop back to the beginning.

In DLGEditor do this:

1. Add a new Entry to the root (it can be empty)

Root
|-> Entry 1
|--> Reply 1
|
|-> Entry 2
|--> Reply 2
|
|-> Entry 3
|--> Reply 3
|
|-> Entry 4


2. Add a new Reply to that entry (it can be empty also)
Root
|-> Entry 1
|--> Reply 1
|
|-> Entry 2
|--> Reply 2
|
|-> Entry 3
|--> Reply 3
|
|-> Entry 4
|--> Reply 4

3. Cut Entry 1 Copy Entry 1* and Paste as Copy to Reply 4. Then Cut Entry 1. Do this for Entry 2 and Entry 3 also:
Root
|-> Entry 4
|--> Reply 4
|---> Entry 1
|----> Reply 1
|---> Entry 2
|----> Reply 2
|---> Entry 3
|----> Reply 3

4. Copy Entry 4 and Paste as Copy to Reply 3.
|-> Entry 4
|--> Reply 4
|---> Entry 1
|----> Reply 1
|---> Entry 2
|----> Reply 2
|---> Entry 3
|----> Reply 3
|-----> Entry 4 (already listed)

* doing the Copy instead of Cut ensures that you can Paste Node As Copy which is necessary to preserve the conditionals. Also, to remove the original Entry, use Cut instead of Delete or you will create orphans.



Last edited by tk102; 03-07-2006 at 12:39 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:31 PM   #111
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Oh I get it!

I will have to make another tree with a new 'Entry' and 'Reply', and then I can copy & paste the entries from 1, 2, and 3 into the new tree. After all that, I can then copy and paste them at the end of tree 1, 2, or 3. <---That will definatly make a cleaner loop.

That is so logical. I can't believe that I didn't see that.

Thank you TK.



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:41 PM   #112
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I just edited the above... make sure you do a Paste as Copy to preserve your Conditionals. Also there seems to be a bug if you try to Break Link with Parent on the original node after you've done the Paste as Copy. Cut node works correctly. Don't use Delete Node Completely in this case though.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 04:12 PM   #113
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Unfortulatley, I still get the same results.

(Unaltered: Without loops.)
NPC-ROOT
---->PC - Entry I
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)

---->PC - Entry II
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)

---->PC - Entry III
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)

--------------------------------------------------------

(Altered: With loops. The result I keep getting.)
NPC-ROOT
---->PC - Entry I
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)
-------------->PC - Entry II
----------------->NPC - Reply
-------------------->PC - Reply
---------------------->NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)
-------------->PC - Entry III
----------------->NPC - Reply
-------------------->PC - Reply
---------------------->NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)

---->PC - Entry II (Already Listed.)

---->PC - Entry III (Already Listed.)

--------------------------------------------------------

(What I would like to happen.)
NPC-ROOT
---->PC - Entry I
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply
-------------->PC - Entry II (Already Listed.)
-------------->PC - Entry III (Already Listed.)

---->PC - Entry II
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply I
------------>NPC - Reply
-------------->PC - Entry I (Already Listed.)
-------------->PC - Entry III (Already Listed.)

---->PC - Entry III
------->NPC - Reply
---------->PC - Reply
------------>NPC - Reply (End Dialogue.)



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008

Last edited by MacLeodCorp; 03-07-2006 at 04:45 PM.
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 04:29 PM   #114
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Be careful with what you call an Entry and what you call a Reply, those terms have specific meanings. An Entry is spoken by the NPC and is selected based on the first true Condition. A Reply is spoken by the PC and its availability is based on its Condition but is ultimately selected by the player.

Just remember to build from the top. The (already listed) parts will only appear below the node that is...already listed.

It also helps to draw a little box diagram showing how things progress. Follow one branch all the way out until you become self-referential or you reach the end of the dialog. After that, go back up to the last branch point and follow it out. Eventually you'll work back to the branch points that are closest to the root, and hopefully most of them will be (already listed).
Code:
Root
└─Entry 1 (Hi, what do you want?)
   ├─Reply 1 (What is your name)
   │ └─Entry 2 (I am tk102.  Who are you?)
   │   └─Reply 2 (I am <PLAYER>)
   │     └─Entry 3 (Nice to meet you.)
   │       ├─Reply 3 (What is your favorite equation?)
   │       │ └─Entry 4 (Hmm, Euler's equation I suppose.)
   │       │   └─Reply 4 (I prefer the Pythagorean theorem.)
   │       │     └─Entry 5 (Yeah, that's more handy.)
   │       │       ├─Reply 1 (What is your name (already listed))
   │       │       └─Reply 6 (What is your mother's maiden name?)
   │       │         └─Entry 6 (Ha, ha, I don't think so.)
   │       │           └─Reply 6 (It was worth a try.)
   │       │             └─Entry 7 (No more questions please.  (End dialog))
   │       └─Reply 6 (What is your mother's maiden name? (already listed))
   ├─Reply 3 (What is your favorite equation? (already listed)
   └─Reply 6 (What is your mother's maiden name? (already listed))



Last edited by tk102; 03-07-2006 at 10:33 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 04:47 PM   #115
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
I altered the above.



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 06:43 PM   #116
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
So did I.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 10:26 PM   #117
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Just remember to build from the top. The (already listed) parts will only appear below the node that is...already listed.
^^^^^^^^^^^^
This is where I probally got into trouble. I build the dialogue trees top to bottom, but treated each tree seperatly. When I went back to loop the dialogue, I created more problems for myself.

Entry = NPC
Reply = PC/NPC

I must have conffused you. My apology.


├─Reply 3 (What is your favorite equation? (already listed)
└─Reply 6 (What is your mother's maiden name? (already listed))

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
This is what I was trying to get rid of. Next time I will use your logic.

Thank you for your help,
MacLeodCorp
Edit tk102: You're quite welcome. I'm sure others have had similar troubles trying to get a dialog to loop. Plus I was found a bug in my code thanks to this excercise.



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2006, 12:50 PM   #118
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
2.2.7 released

v2.2.7 released
Just a small bug fix.

- Fixed a bug where right-click "Break Link with Parent" would cause an ARRAY error.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 09:58 AM   #119
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
v2.2.7 released
Just a small bug fix.

- Fixed a bug where right-click "Break Link with Parent" would cause an ARRAY error.
DUDE! I swear I was 2 seconds from PM'ing you about this.. you're a lifesaver and saved me a PM hehehe

NOW, any way to make it possible to cut-n-paste between 2 different .dlg files? Guess I need to go searching for the requests area


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 10:24 AM   #120
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Glad I could help out ChAiNz.2da.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
NOW, any way to make it possible to cut-n-paste between 2 different .dlg files?
That sounds like a minor request doesn't it...
I suppose you mean copying entire branches, not just nodes?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR/TSL GUI Dialog Editor (DLGEditor) - Current Version: 2.3.2

Tags
dialog, editor, kotor modding tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.