lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What ports? Can't logon to servers.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2004, 04:18 PM   #1
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
What ports? Can't logon to servers.

What ports does the PC version use? I am on a school network and I can go to the server browser and see servers but when I go to connect to any server (open slots, good ping, no password) it goes to the "Logging onto Session... Busy 1..." screen. It times out eventually being "Busy" for 59 seconds.

I believe my school network (University of Florida, they are rabid about network traffic) is blocking the port the game actually functions on so I can't logon to servers outside the school network. So what ports does the game work on so I can verify this?

Any other thoughts on my problem? I can logon to Gamespy and everything perfectly fine, my Firewall has all this unblocked.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 04:24 PM   #2
Pad
..
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Maybe you can find your answer here
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 04:26 PM   #3
PANChris
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Ive heard conflicting reports on this but try port 3659. Not sure if this works.
PANChris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 10:09 PM   #4
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
Quote:
Maybe you can find your answer here
That was totally not helpful... but thanks.

Well I was able to join a server or two. Is this a general problem? Most servers are full or only have 1 person. Have had limited time to figure all this out. Hopefully it will fix itself in time.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2004, 01:19 AM   #5
ReturnFire
Rookie
 
ReturnFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 48
Try 3659. If the server is empty or only has one person it could be that they aren't configured properly to let people into the server. I've found that I can get into a server that is about 3/4 full in 10 ticks on the busy screen.


Nuke America - Because the French could.

Force Gamers : Battlefront Divison | FORCEGAMERS.COM - 4 thumbs down for your...
ReturnFire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2004, 12:17 PM   #6
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
I have since been able to join servers (takes 8-10 secs). Not sure what the problem was. Atleast this thread will serve as a source for the actual ports.

When I right-click on a server it goes to join, does 2 seconds of busy then goes back to the server list? What is this? Pinging the server?


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2004, 02:30 PM   #7
KillaBite
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 18
Hey I was having the same problem but I believe I found a fix. Check your online options under the options menu. This is what got me, it says "Hosting Bandwidth". Now, one would think this setting for when you're hosting a game, but it seems it's just to set your connection speed. Set it to 1M+ if you're on broadband. Also set your ticks to 30. I believe that's related to how many polls per second it does or something. Hopefully people will try this if they're having trouble.

KB
KillaBite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > What ports? Can't logon to servers.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.