lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [Updated]Revans Mask Plus+ 2.0
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2005, 02:17 PM   #81
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Thanks for the reply T7, sorry for not reading. I did figure this out though like 10 minutes before reading your post and I just stuck a robe texture in that matched the appearance.2da and it worked. Sorry again.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2005, 02:28 PM   #82
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by BoL_Stryke
Thanks for the reply T7, sorry for not reading. I did figure this out though like 10 minutes before reading your post and I just stuck a robe texture in that matched the appearance.2da and it worked. Sorry again.
np, Im glade you figured out another way.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2005, 06:42 PM   #83
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Geeeez, how come one T7 always, pulls out one of his awesome mods, I can't download them, It's because it's WinRar, and that never works for me! . Anyway, AWESOME mod T7!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2005, 12:42 PM   #84
Kishkuma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 4
Quote:
First, the hood looks a little blown-up like a baloon, I know why you did this T7 because of headgear issues, so this isn't really a complaint as much as just astetically(sp?) disruptive to me, as I don't use headgear of any sort on my PC, so the stock hood has never really bothered me.
I agree with this, although I *do* use headger, just with all the models made invisible. So I was wondering if maybe, just maybe, you might at some point make a version with the standard hood? ^^;; I really like this mod, you did a great job fixing all the problems with the Revan model. So even if you never do change the hood, I still say, thanks for your work. ^^
Kishkuma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2005, 02:03 PM   #85
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
If you are having trouble with .rars or any other compressed file, I would highly reccomend trying zipgenius. It is free and can handle many formats of compressed files.
Check it out here:

http://www.zipgenius.it/


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2005, 02:58 PM   #86
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Kishkuma

I even agree that the hood is ballooned up and when I was editing the model I considered just leaving it the way it was, but the Mask was clipping through the hood. The Mask was the main focus of the mod I only fixed the robe as a compliment to it and for the challenge that it presented. With everything I tried with that robe model it took me around 26 hours to figure out how to fix it, Well half that time was trying the impossible .

So assuming I would get more complaints about the mask clipping I did the best I could. One thing I have learned is that you can never satisfy everyones tastes.

If you want to take some time to learn how to use gmax you can make the helper fix to the original model. I wrote a small tutorial on how to fix the robe here
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2005, 03:17 PM   #87
Kishkuma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 4
Quote:
I even agree that the hood is ballooned up and when I was editing the model I considered just leaving it the way it was, but the Mask was clipping through the hood. The Mask was the main focus of the mod I only fixed the robe as a compliment to it and for the challenge that it presented.
Well, you certainly met and exceeded that challenge. ^~ Hmm... would it be possible (for you, if you want, or for someone else if you don't want to bother) to make a version of the stock Revan model with just the cape gone and the clipping/bouncing issues fixed? That way the mask would be part of the head, and wouldn't clip through the hood. Your mask would still be good to have for wearing without the robes, so it wouldn't really defeat the purpose, heheh.

Barring that, I'll give that tutorial of yours a try. ^^ Thanks.


"And in the dark, it all unwinds. I pray for change, the kiss of time..."
-Savatage
Kishkuma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2005, 01:15 AM   #88
hellknight
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: new jersey
Posts: 4
would this mod work with the xbox version of kotor 2 tsl i really want a cool mask for my main character
hellknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2005, 01:27 AM   #89
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Probably not, I will say no. I have ported the mask over to TSL but I haven't had the time to make it release worthy yet, but even then I doubt it will work on the xbox.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2005, 11:10 PM   #90
General Kenobi
Guardian of The Force
 
General Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In Exile Waiting For Luke
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
Originally posted by DarthSmallz
Geeeez, how come one T7 always, pulls out one of his awesome mods, I can't download them, It's because it's WinRar, and that never works for me! . Anyway, AWESOME mod T7!
If WinRar (.rar) files will not download it's due to your browser or a piece of spyware or the like. Rar files are just better for compression. You can download WinRar for free. If you download it and install and it still won't work, make sure your file assoc. are correct for .rar type files.

EDIT: If you click to download and nothing happens try CTRL clicking

Back on Topic...


MY SITE: Okinawa Outpost
Gilliam Forums
Ikanaru hito demo sonke suru koto
Yakusoku o yaburanai koto
Hito o on****su shinai koto
Hito ni tai****e omoiyari o motsu koto

Last edited by General Kenobi; 04-22-2005 at 12:21 AM.
General Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2005, 11:31 PM   #91
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
T7 have you ported that hooded and masked star forge robe to TSL?
If not could you do it?
I would really like to use it



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2005, 12:10 AM   #92
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Uchiha Itachi
T7 have you ported that hooded and masked star forge robe to TSL?
If not could you do it?
I would really like to use it
The mask yes, but not the robe and I'm not going to.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2005, 12:14 AM   #93
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Quote:
Originally posted by T7nowhere
The mask yes, but not the robe and I'm not going to.
I see. Hmmm... How hard would it be to port the robe IF I had your permission?
And no, I do not intend to release it.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2005, 12:23 AM   #94
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^
Hmm. I'm not sure. it might be as simple as decompileing the model and then compileing it in the k2 formatt. I don't know I haven't tried anything like that yet.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2005, 05:08 PM   #95
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Update on September 16, 2005

You can Download the latest update from my site. I will upload to PCGM as soon as its working for me.

-Created an installer with TSLpatcher (it works for KotOR mods as well) that will patch the nessasary 2da's if they are detected in Override and will install the rest of the mods files.
-The modified Hooded robe model now has a separate installer to allow the player to have the choice if they want the model installed.
-Fixed(courtesy of Darth333) a problem with the Darkjedi not spawning(for some people)
-Fixed a coupleVO's that didn't have lipsync
-Modeled a New Lightsaber and added a mini quest to make the Lightsaber upgradable. There is a tiny hint in the Sabers description, but if thats not enough there are straight forward hints in the readme.
Lightsaber screenshot

About this mod:
This mod adds a new mask model stylized from Revans, an edited robe model from the ingame cutscenes with revan which replaces the Star Forge Robes (for the PC only) Party members will be unaffected *** Note because this model may not be to everyones taste the Robe is included in a separate install *** . Also included is a new lightsaber model that can be usable with all 7 of the games saber blade colors. To aquire this new equipment through normal play you will have to meet a DarkJedi in the Dreshdea Bar on Korriban. He will only arrive on Korriban after you have escaped the leviathan. The only other way to aquire Revan's mask is to use the cheat codes Which are in the readme. Also there is an included texture for the Starfoge Robes(which also uses the modified Cutscene Revan robes) by svösh made by request for this mod.
__________________________________________________ _______________________________
And a Very Special thanks goes out to stoffe -mkb-, tk102, ChAiNz.2da, Darth InSidious, LSaberDuelist, and oldflash for helping me test my mod, their advice and making sure its bug free.
__________________________________________________ _______________________________
IF you only want the Mask
you can install Just these files:
Updated to version 1.5: Fixed the npc spawn script For those that were
Finding the Npc that gives the items was not spawning.

I_Mask_075.mdl
I_Mask_075.mdx
revan.uti
ii_mask_075.tga
t7_revan02.tga
cheatcode is "giveitem revan"

----------------------------------------------------
Darth Revan's Mask:
cheat "giveitem revan"
Stats:

Feat Required:
Armor Proficiency: Light
Force Sensitive

Enhancement Bonus melee +5
Defense Bonus +10
Immunity: Mind-Affecting

Attribute Bonus: Charisma +3
Regen Force points 5
----------------------------------------------------

Revan's Robes:
cheat "giveitem rrobes"
stats
User Limitation: Human
Feat Required:
Jedi Defense
Force Sensitive

Attribute Bonus: strength +4
Defense Bonus +5

Regeneration
Extra Melee Damage Type:Slashing
Damage Resistance: Electrical Resist 30/-
Improved Force Resistance: Bonus 32
----------------------------------------------------

Revan's Starforge Enhance Lightsaber:stats
non upgradeable
Damage Bonus:Energy: 8-52
Keen
On Hit Properties: Confusion: DC 10, 50% for 2 Rounds
Bonus Feats:
Sneak Attack I
Sneak Attack II
Sneak Attack III
Sneak Attack IV
Sneak Attack V
Sneak Attack VI
Sneak Attack VII
----------------------------------------------------
And a Very Special thanks goes out to stoffe -mkb-, tk102, ChAiNz.2da, Darth InSidious, LSaberDuelist, and oldflash for helping me test my mod, their advice and making sure its bug free.

Last edited by T7nowhere; 09-16-2005 at 05:19 PM.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 04:02 AM   #96
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
There is something wrong with .rar file posted on PCGM
"File Name: t7_rmp2.0.rar
File Size: 0 KB"

I have dl from here. Impresive.
Cool items.
Any chace to make one similar mod for TSL?

Last edited by oldflash; 09-17-2005 at 06:23 AM.
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 01:43 PM   #97
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Yes, I know about the rar on pcgm. It will be fixed soon.

Do you mean with the same items or a exile version for TSL?

The link at PCGM works now.

Last edited by T7nowhere; 09-17-2005 at 02:30 PM.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 03:05 PM   #98
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Same guy, same items, placed on dantooine academy (after death of jedi masters) and come to party instead of kreia.

nice dream, isn't?
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2005, 06:17 PM   #99
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Just wanted to srop a note and say I just played through this mod "legit" (rather than testing) hehehe...

Awesome Job man!

It's great going back to KotOR for a change... I'm glad you decided to keep up with the KotOR mods too


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 02:45 PM   #100
tchik13
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: manila
Posts: 2
revans stuff

huhuhuhuhuhuhuhu!!! i cant get it! i dont understand! somebody please help!! can somebody please send me a message? how do i do this?
tchik13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2005, 02:55 PM   #101
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Read the readme.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2005, 10:40 PM   #102
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
Could someone make a Mac 2da updater thingy?

Last edited by Shrub91; 09-26-2005 at 11:21 PM.
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2005, 11:20 PM   #103
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
I'm just wondering if you (or anyone for that matter)
could make all the .2da files in this zip compatible?

http://rapidshare.de/files/5579701/2da_files.zip.html

scroll down, click the "Free" button, wait for page to load, click download link when its ready.
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 12:57 AM   #104
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrub91
I'm just wondering if you (or anyone for that matter)
could make all the .2da files in this zip compatible?

http://rapidshare.de/files/5579701/2da_files.zip.html
I'm sorry Shrub, I must have missed something here, but why ask this in this thread as T7nowhere's Revan's Mask mod now uses an installer so there is no need to make 2da files compatable?


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 04:24 AM   #105
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^ I think what he's saying RH is that the installer will not work on His Mac(Macintosh?)

@ Shrub91
Don't any of the tools we have work on a Mac. I thought that you could get windows emulators to let you run windows apps. Maybe I'm wrong, I'll be the first to admit that I know absolutely nothing about IMac's.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 01:03 PM   #106
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by T7nowhere
^^^ I think what he's saying RH is that the installer will not work on His Mac(Macintosh?)

@ Shrub91
Don't any of the tools we have work on a Mac. I thought that you could get windows emulators to let you run windows apps. Maybe I'm wrong, I'll be the first to admit that I know absolutely nothing about IMac's.
The emulators are very limiting because of MS's inherent need for "support" programs like .NET and other progs. Because the installer is an .exe program, without an emulator... MACs can't run them. Because of the hefty price tag (apx $500) for the best emulator prog out there, it too is a "rare" exception for MAC users

@Shrub91
Do you have Virtual PC perchance? If so, you can try this trick to see if you can get .NET apps to work on your machine.. though it's a mind-scrambler

http://www.itwriting.com/dotnetmac.php

If you get it working, you can use KotOR Tool and merge the .2da's. I'll see what I can do about merging them for you in the meantime

One thing however... can you provide a list of the mods that these .2da's use? (PM them to me so we don't hijack this thread any longer)


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 04:35 PM   #107
Renegade Angel
The Darkside Has Cookies!
 
Renegade Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,160
Love the new saber hilt!


98 percent of the teenage population has tried some type of drug or underage drinking at some point. Put this in your sig if you like potatoes.
Renegade Angel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 12:59 PM   #108
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Somehow I simply can't talk to the dark jedi appearing .... I can click him, I hear the sound, but there is no text to be seen and no dialogue options I could chose. This is propably related to me owning a German version of KOTOR, but I already tried editing all files with the language converter, and the problem isn't solved. I already expierienced the same problem with the Loona Vash mod ...
Does anybody know how to fix this? I would really like to enjoy this great mod!
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 01:31 PM   #109
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
This is because you have a non-enlgish version of the game. You have to convert the .utc, .uti and .dlg files with tk102's DLGconverter available on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 01:41 PM   #110
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
I already tried ... the item descriptions and models work like a charm, but there is no text to be seen, although I did edit the revans_servant.dlg file.
Is it possible that there is more than the .dlg file involved in this dialogue? (pardon my noobish expression but I have no clue of modding)
Also, this seems to work with some dialogues (e.g. the USM ones) but not with others (Vash, Revan's servant)
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 02:19 PM   #111
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
If you can't get it to work for some reason, and you have no german mods installed, and you want to save yourself the trouble of converting all english mods you wish to try, you could simply change the language setting of your game to English. That way no converting will be necessary when you use english mods, since your game will use the english locale strings instead.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 05:34 PM   #112
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thank you! It worked after I had changed my language setting
Still I don't really understand why ... but this is secondary I guess
Btw. Revan's servant looks pretty cool
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 04:50 AM   #113
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Strangely enough, the dialogue also works perfectly if I leave my language setting at German but change the *.dlg files to English. Strange ... but convenient
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 05:48 PM   #114
best_predator
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
So... whats the quest to make lightsaber upgradable? what do u have to do? its not in readme O.o
best_predator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 02:48 PM   #115
who cares
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Just a suggestion but you might wanna make the female model look a lil more feminin other then that this mod rocks
who cares is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 06:01 AM   #116
SophiaM
Lurker
 
SophiaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 3
Wow. I've played the xbox versions of both games and I had to sell my console, so I just got the PC version of K1. I must say that the installer helped me loads, I had no idea what I was doing. But it's a really nice mod t7, thnx!

SophiaM
SophiaM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 04:02 PM   #117
Darth Steak
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
... furthermore, how would i go about upgrading the starforge sabers that come with this mod? There's no hints when i highlight them.

Last edited by Darth Steak; 02-23-2006 at 06:30 PM.
Darth Steak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 08:22 PM   #118
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Who you have to talk to is in the readme.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 06:16 PM   #119
Lamoid
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Is there a white version of this?

WOuld it be easy for me to make em?
Lamoid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2006, 02:43 AM   #120
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
A white version of what? The mask, the saber, or the robes?
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > [Updated]Revans Mask Plus+ 2.0

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.