lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Academy translation
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-02-2004, 09:47 AM   #1
Katarn84
Rookie
 
Katarn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Question Jedi Academy translation

I'm trying to translate the subtitles of Jedi Academy in my own language (Italian). I've nearly finished the translation, but I'd like to know how to put them in a new language option,with its own main titles, instead of overwriting an existent one (Spanish, German or French).

Thank you.


Stay Away from the darker side, and if you start to go astray, let the Force be your guide.

http://ironthrone.games.cz/images/Kyle.jpg
Changed pic to link. Please find a sig pic that is in line with our sig rules, 500X120 and 80kb max, Forum Rules. ~ SWK Staff
Katarn84 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2004, 12:12 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
I honestly don't know if we can do that.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2004, 02:39 PM   #3
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
It depends much on where and how the strings are used.
In the menus, translation is easy, since they are mostly referred as @STRINGFILENAME_REFERENCE.

In the ingame (ICARUS scripted) cutscenes, it depends if the subtitle was simply entered as string (such an "error" we did in our mod),
or if there was also a reference used.

Simply add a directory with your language in strings, e.g. strings\italian,
and add the translated files there.
JA requires at least SP_INGAME.STR and MENUS.STR to be translated.

If either file is missing, JA will either display an error, the english original text, or simply nothing.

In MENUS.STR you have to modify the one string that designated the language:
REFERENCE MY_LANGUAGE
LANG_ENGLISH "Italian"
LANG_ITALIAN "Italiano"

And remember: always keep the reference and the english string inside:

REFERENCE MYNEWSTRING
LANG_ENGLISH "This is my first own string"
LANG_ITALIAN "scusi"


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2004, 01:33 AM   #4
Katarn84
Rookie
 
Katarn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Thanks, I'll try.


Stay Away from the darker side, and if you start to go astray, let the Force be your guide.

http://ironthrone.games.cz/images/Kyle.jpg
Changed pic to link. Please find a sig pic that is in line with our sig rules, 500X120 and 80kb max, Forum Rules. ~ SWK Staff
Katarn84 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2004, 12:56 PM   #5
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Of course, you'll need also briefings.str and objectives.str translated.

And one thing:
never use just to joined quotation marks like "" as translation.
Else you'll get a JA crash with error "stringsize must not be smaller than 0" or so.

better use a mark like "." or "#translation missing#"


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 04:17 PM   #6
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katarn84
Thanks, I'll try.
so, have you done it?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 06:37 PM   #7
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexrdias
so, have you done it?
Why on earth did you revive a 4 year old thread?


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 07:31 PM   #8
JediDog
Rookie
 
JediDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
LOL
JediDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2008, 09:21 PM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
inquiring italianos want to know

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2008, 01:33 PM   #10
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
inquiring italianos want to know

that said, you might consider pm-ing or emailing him.
I'm not italian but I want to know if he did it so I can do it too



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2008, 05:05 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2008, 05:16 AM   #12
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
The main problem would be the vast amount of data to translate. The actual work shouldn't be that hard. All you gotta do is alter the .str files.
I'm already doing that but I was wonder if it's possible to change the language's name on the menu



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2008, 11:42 AM   #13
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
That is also in one of the language str files, pretty sure. Just not certain which one.

EDIT: Menus.str reference item "MYLANGUAGE" is what you want.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2010, 10:46 AM   #14
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,095
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Yes, the spanish translation already comes with the game, IIRC.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Jedi Academy translation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.