lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New MDLOps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-08-2005, 10:55 PM   #41
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
And now I can *breathe*....

Man! Holding on to this secret has been absolute torture!

Once again cchargin, you have surpassed our wildest dreams. I can't wait to see what goodies are in store for the modding community in the next coming weeks

Word to everyone... this version is SWEET! cchargin has outdone himself with this release! My hats off to you man, you deserve all the "atta-boys" and "way to go's" that I just know will be following!


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:05 PM   #42
Seprithro
Junior Member
 
Seprithro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 363
Contest winner - Modding 
well done, you did a great job, thank you very much for your work


Seprithro: Craftsman of NASTY things that kill.
Seprithro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:09 PM   #43
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Fantastic man, KotOR modding would be much less without your hard work. We all truly owe you a debt of gratitude.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:11 PM   #44
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hey can i use MDL Ops to convert a mask model from kotor 1 to kotor 2?


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:12 PM   #45
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
As always cchargin , Thank you for very much for your incredible application and your relentless efforts at cracking and coding mdlops , Chainz is absolutely correct. In one night 30 min after we discovered a bug there was already a new build and it worked great!

You rock , and make moding a lot more fun for all of us !!!

Well back to the saber i built and was testing in k2 all thanks to you

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods

Last edited by svösh; 03-08-2005 at 11:27 PM.
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:19 PM   #46
cchargin
chown -R cchargin /plans/deathstar/*
 
cchargin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 203
Forum Veteran Notable contributor 
Quote:
Hey can i use MDL Ops to convert a mask model from kotor 1 to kotor 2?
First check out the forum rules, in particular #14:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=127725

I just want to mention that for anyone who has made models for kotor 1 all you have to do to get the models you made into kotor 2 is compile a new kotor 2 binary model from your original ascii source models.

Quote:
BTW, for those curious individuals like me out there (I hope I'm not the only one geeky enough to want to know), what, technically, is the difference between the two binary formats?
8 bytes per mesh. That's it! They put 8 more bytes before the pointers to the MDX data and the vertex list. I don't know what those 8 bytes are for, but my testers and I have not had any troubles with any models so far.

Oh and there was 1 other minor change. The binary models have some sort of function pointers in them that changed from kotor 1. I just made a list of the changed numbers and that was that.

Last edited by cchargin; 03-08-2005 at 11:32 PM.
cchargin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:27 PM   #47
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Thanks alot for all your hard work!
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:28 PM   #48
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
So if I had a custom mask from my old mod in kotor one, i could put it in kotor 2?!? SWEET, you are a genious cchargin.


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:38 PM   #49
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Great job, m8. We truly owe a lot to you. Without your program we might never see new models in this game.

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 11:53 PM   #50
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Probably a dumb question, but does this mean we can put new saber models into TSL as well


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:09 AM   #51
cchargin
chown -R cchargin /plans/deathstar/*
 
cchargin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 203
Forum Veteran Notable contributor 
Quote:
Probably a dumb question, but does this mean we can put new saber models into TSL as well
No. Just to be mean I made sure that this version does not include replacer, so no more saber models.

Of course I am kidding!

Everything you could do with MDLOps in kotor 1 you can now do with kotor 2. Replacer and renamer are there and work with both kotor 1 and 2.
cchargin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:09 AM   #52
Zod
Rookie
 
Zod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Krypton
Posts: 87
Lets say I have a KOTOR 1 model I made but now I want to put it into KOTOR 2. how would I do this?


"I am Terror... I am Eternal... I am Hell... I am ZOD!"
Zod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:20 AM   #53
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Zod
Lets say I have a KOTOR 1 model I made but now I want to put it into KOTOR 2. how would I do this?
Extract Mdlops and open up those text files in the same directory.
After that Check This Forum
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:29 AM   #54
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
^^^

Well, I better get to work then cchargin , thanks man awesome job, cheers


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 01:06 AM   #55
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
It seems that if you make K1 lightsaber work in K2 the saber blade is not displayed correctly.

I found that some "planes" for the blade were missing in the converted K2 saber model.

Is it suppose to be like this. I mean, is this feature not supported or is it a bug?

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 01:26 AM   #56
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
First I would like to say... bravo Cchargin!
Quote:
Originally posted by maverick187
Well, I better get to work then cchargin , thanks man awesome job, cheers
Yup Mav, you are going to get saber requested to death from me now!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 02:15 AM   #57
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by Fred Tetra
Great job, Chuck! I was just telling someone about how quickly you'd figure out the model differences!

BTW, for those curious individuals like me out there (I hope I'm not the only one geeky enough to want to know), what, technically, is the difference between the two binary formats?
Your not the only geek who wants to know. However your probably one of 2 geeks here who can do anything with that information at this time.

And yes by the way cchargin thank you very much.

So how soon till we get the segan sabers released for K2 Chainz.2da I want to get the segan guardian saber ASAP.

Also to everybody about to release saber models now can you guys use numbers outside of the 20's block. The reason being Jetstorm and I were about to release an Lightsaber crystal expansion pack that uses the entire 20's block.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 02:27 AM   #58
cchargin
chown -R cchargin /plans/deathstar/*
 
cchargin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 203
Forum Veteran Notable contributor 
Quote:
It seems that if you make K1 lightsaber work in K2 the saber blade is not displayed correctly.

I found that some "planes" for the blade were missing in the converted K2 saber model.
For lightsabers you have to use the replacer function in MDLOps. Since lightsaber models have animations and other wierdness you can't do the following:

1) convert kotor 1 binary to ascii model
2) convert ascii model to kotor 2 binary

You have to do this:
1) Extract any kotor 2 lightsaber with Kotor Tool
2) convert kotor 1 binary to ascii model
3) use replacer to place hilt from ascii model into kotor 2 binary model

Or, you can wait for the author of the model you are working with to release a kotor 2 version.
cchargin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:37 AM   #59
Arlen Treesong
Rookie
 
Arlen Treesong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
What really needs to be done is we need the robes converted asap. I'm sick of obsidians robes. The texturing is awful, not a single robe out of their 10 even has a correct or matching contrast, most noticeably the cloaks contrast is waaayyy off.
Arlen Treesong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 08:23 AM   #60
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Me love you long time!

By the way cchargin, while working on my helmetless Mandalore mod, I found that it seemed the actual model of Mandalore is what made his armor un-unequippable. By any chance, is there something in the mdl that eludes to this? Or must it be something else just related to the model?

Thanks again,
Shimaon


Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 09:37 AM   #61
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
I bet everyone was never gonna here me say this, byt he comes DArthSMallz with some retextures! He got a paint program that supports tpc to tga! Thanks cchargin!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 12:37 PM   #62
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Darkkender
So how soon till we get the segan sabers released for K2 Chainz.2da I want to get the segan guardian saber ASAP.
Plans are in motion as we speak
Keep an eye out for a WIP in the future with details.. hehe..


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 01:55 PM   #63
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
cchargin,

Thank you for this contribution to the modding community.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:44 PM   #64
Shadow Blaze
Junior Member
 
Shadow Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 357
*Smacks head* Great now I will have to try modeling again. Gulp... But thanks cchargin maybe I can make them better this time. Great work!


Hk-47-"Query: Now is there any other horrors you wish to insert in my system, or is your electronic butchery done?"

My WIP Thread
Shadow Blaze is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 05:58 PM   #65
Baadu Apprent
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Ah I was wondering did 5.0 version have any progress on importing and exporting head model ? curious .
Baadu Apprent is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 06:00 PM   #66
Baadu Apprent
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Or is it possible to use the replacer , to replace the faces of the head ?IF we can't edit the head model yet ?
Baadu Apprent is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 07:13 PM   #67
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by cchargin
For lightsabers you have to use the replacer function in MDLOps. Since lightsaber models have animations and other wierdness you can't do the following:

1) convert kotor 1 binary to ascii model
2) convert ascii model to kotor 2 binary

You have to do this:
1) Extract any kotor 2 lightsaber with Kotor Tool
2) convert kotor 1 binary to ascii model
3) use replacer to place hilt from ascii model into kotor 2 binary model

Or, you can wait for the author of the model you are working with to release a kotor 2 version.
Thanks. It works like a charm now.

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 07:14 PM   #68
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Delete pls.

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 07:28 PM   #69
Arlen Treesong
Rookie
 
Arlen Treesong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
I wonder how many years it would take for me to model the Republic Commando Suit and Helmet.

http://img.kult-mag.com/photos/00/00...00452470_2.jpg

/drool
Arlen Treesong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 08:02 PM   #70
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
New MDL Ops?!?!?!?!?!

w00t!!!

Now my head is stacked with mod ideas....

You are my hero cchargin.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 08:03 PM   #71
Drakonnen
Rookie
 
Drakonnen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 121
Fantastic!

I remember I did a few small model changes in Neverwinter Nights. Now I really can't wait to see what I can do with this game between modeling and skinning.
Drakonnen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 09:42 PM   #72
Arlen Treesong
Rookie
 
Arlen Treesong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
I wonder where Prime has gone, it would be awesome to see his Clone Troopers mod from Kotor1 ported to Kotor2

EDIT
------
Well Ok I imported it myself, I guess I must have misread something. I figured the ascii model was entirely different and you didn't have to just read kotor write kotor2

Last edited by Arlen Treesong; 03-09-2005 at 09:56 PM.
Arlen Treesong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 10:01 PM   #73
Shadow Blaze
Junior Member
 
Shadow Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally posted by Arlen Treesong
I wonder how many years it would take for me to model the Republic Commando Suit and Helmet.

http://img.kult-mag.com/photos/00/00...00452470_2.jpg

/drool
Well however many years it would take it would be nice to have but I am not even going to DARE try.


Hk-47-"Query: Now is there any other horrors you wish to insert in my system, or is your electronic butchery done?"

My WIP Thread
Shadow Blaze is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 11:35 PM   #74
envida
Rookie
 
envida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Does anyone know the difference between the models for the xbox version and the pc version for TSL?

I have had some success using some models on the xbox while others crash the game.

Would be cool to find a way to use all models on the xbox too.

You would think there isnt too much difference between the models.

Maybe cchargin could make an option in the mdlops to make models work on the xbox? That is if you have the time for it

I could send you some models from the xbox version to have a look and maybe find the difference between them.
envida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 05:46 PM   #75
Hive
Rookie
 
Hive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally posted by Shimaon
Me love you long time!

By the way cchargin, while working on my helmetless Mandalore mod, I found that it seemed the actual model of Mandalore is what made his armor un-unequippable. By any chance, is there something in the mdl that eludes to this? Or must it be something else just related to the model?

Thanks again,
Shimaon
Save your work; there's already an (unused) Mandalore model without a helmet in the game...

Looks pretty good, too.
Hive is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 06:19 PM   #76
90SK
Universal Figment
 
90SK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 4,385
Current Game: Tetris
Woah, how could I have missed this! Superb job cchargin!

90SK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 08:14 PM   #77
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally posted by Hive
Save your work; there's already an (unused) Mandalore model without a helmet in the game...

Looks pretty good, too.
^^;
I know that, but what I meant is I discovered as soon as I changed it to the helmetless model, the armor is locked in place.

Thanks though.


Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 11:34 PM   #78
The Regent
Rookie
 
The Regent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 16
It works great with my TSL models now, but I've gotten a strange error when trying to import one.

MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception -- Unknown property: "frameEnd" in $Editable_Mesh:glas_brk @ [-148.685471,0.479004,160.577011]

I'm not sure if it's caused by the model conversion or NWmax since all of the others work just fine.

Error
The Regent is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 12:29 AM   #79
cchargin
chown -R cchargin /plans/deathstar/*
 
cchargin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 203
Forum Veteran Notable contributor 
Hello,

Quote:
It works great with my TSL models now, but I've gotten a strange error when trying to import one.
hmmm, I took a look at it and it seems to be an animation controller problem. I will look into it and try to figure out what the issue is.

A work around is to uncheck the "Extract animations" option before exporting to ascii. This should get you a model that you can import into nwmax
cchargin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2005, 06:22 PM   #80
Hive
Rookie
 
Hive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Is there any way to tell the program to convert all files in a given directory? I find it to be quite tedios to manually convert files 1 by 1...
Hive is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > New MDLOps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.