lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Post 'BUGS IN 1.1'
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-04-2004, 02:06 PM   #1
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Post 'BUGS IN 1.1'

Post here bugs that occur in the patch 1.1
New bugs, or bugs that already existed. If you already posted that bug then you can link to it here.

If you're not sure if its a bug or just your client, do go ahead. Also some may post htings they've only seen a few times but are there. if you got an idea when exactly it appears do so.

Remember this is for BUGS only. NOT for suggestions (i.e. 'better balancing system) or damage system etc

I'll start:

http://users.skynet.be/alegis/2.jpg
I hosted my own server to test 1.1 and noticed this text came on each other. I haven't noticed this anymore though, but havent played that much 1.1


http://users.skynet.be/alegis/topbar.jpg
At a certain moment after a map change everyone saw this on top of the map, a weird reinforcement table.


http://users.skynet.be/alegis/pink.jpg
This is NOT a monitor calibration error. On kashyyyk docks my remote (droid sniper) fired pink blaster shots. All the other red blasters (rifle etc) were normal

I posted earlier that when in SP in historical campaign, if i clicked on "mission restart", the map would reload but IGNORE my brightness settings, they would be default (which is quite dark for me). If i just click on the brightness tab (not moving the slider) it was ok again though.

Now when in MP the map loads, my brightness settings are ignored again. Each time a map starts i need to go to video options and do the trick again.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2004, 06:21 AM   #2
Rends
Junior Member
 
Rends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Theed
Posts: 314
I donīt know if it happened before but since Patch1.1 i stayed longer in the ingamebrowser and ALT-tab to desktop sometimes for some reasons. Yesterday i noticed (after alt tabbing a few times over 2-3 hours i stayed in the ingame browser) that in a single player mission AI wonīt use the vehicles anymore. Well this happened only yesterday and after alt tabbing a few times.

Rends
Rends is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2004, 10:59 PM   #3
LoRdNaTaS
Rookie
 
LoRdNaTaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 162
Well in the process of making the v1.3 of SWBF Stats and Status I have found what seems to be a bug in the newest release of the SWBF Server.

The Stats and Status scripts are based off what the server sends out on port 3658 and in the previous version when a map changed these variables ( Score, Deaths, Pings ) were all set back to 0. Now it seems that they are not.

I have been watching multiple servers trying to get the Stats updated and I have noticed this action happen on all of them. If this is a true bug then this will really mess up the stats on GameSpy as well as with the SWBF stats.

My previous post of relasing SWBF Stats 1.3 next week might have been a little premature. I will have to figure out away around this or everyones stats system will be BS.

I hope that they will fix this issue soon but untill then I will see if I can find a work around for this at least for my systems.

Alegis I posted this in the Admin forum if you guys want to remove it from that on go right ahead.


LoRdNaTaS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 09:47 AM   #4
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ
Lurker
 
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Prague
Posts: 5
Changing in Speeder

I really dont know if its bug or not but i talk about Changing posts in Speeder when you fly....Its crap...You can handle ATAT when youre alone in SPeeder and use cable....sorry for my english, I hope you know what i mean...and if someone post there here before sorry for that...
PS : Can someone say me if will be repaired this in future ?!
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 02:09 PM   #5
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
I guess not. in bf:vietnam if i'm using a cobra alone (which is rare though) i'll switch to copilot now and then for the heat seaking missiles. It's true you can exploit this, but its done so little, i dont think LEC would fix this


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2004, 09:26 PM   #6
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ
Lurker
 
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Prague
Posts: 5
Hm...

Hm but now the speder lost his substance...when you can cable ATAT alone...Iam talking only about speeder...i gunship its ok but that speeder...


Good guys wear White
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2004, 10:31 PM   #7
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
Re: Snowspeeders

There is a simple fix for this problem, hit 'F2' when there's someone outside, then you can pull a comp char in. as 'well' as I fly snowspeeders, when I'm in one, I just fire the cable and rear gun, and let the computer fly around the walker. Because I always seem to hit it.

Secondly, Anthem, re: your sig. Don't you mean good guys 'wear' white? The current version could be interpreted very badly.
Jennaida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2004, 01:27 AM   #8
Masterme5
Rookie
 
Masterme5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway, Drammen
Posts: 64
I have bugs with 1.1 and all my mods + multiplayer.1. I cant run 1.1 . i'm downloading it, then I try to run it. but I doesent work! forget it. I made it work now. 2the mods i'm dawnloading: i'm supose to wright the directory. what IS the directory???? is it where battlefront is saved on my computer?? I have no idea. my 3. multiplayer: when i'm starting internett multiplayer and join no servers are showing up! what is wrong??


This is my signature. Now you wasted your time to read it.

**** THE USA! George Walker Bush looks like a monkey! WEEEEE! Hail George Lucas! **** George Bush!

Ep IV: Luke discovers the force:

Ep V: He confronts Vader:
Ep VI: He's fighting against him again: GO LUKE, GO!

[Img 9http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v86/n3urotica/star_wars.gif[Img]
Masterme5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2004, 10:06 AM   #9
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ
Lurker
 
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Prague
Posts: 5
Jenna: youre right The old version was strange Sorry for OT


Good guys wear White
=[FK]=Anthem(CZ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Bug Reports/Requests/Game Feedback > Post 'BUGS IN 1.1'

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.