lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mac people are KotOR players too
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-31-2007, 12:13 PM   #81
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167
I know, why Anglu can't find the ~. She's using a German keyboard (don't ask). On the key left from the 1, it reads ^°. A German keyboard looks like this:

^1234567890ß´
qwertzuiopü+
asdfghjklöä#
<yxcvbnm,.-

If anyone cares.


Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2007, 07:04 AM   #82
Anglu
Rookie
 
Anglu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany (or in the Coffee-Nebula)
Posts: 116
obviously not.
Well, to get a tilde in a text or so I have to press [alt]+[n], but this does not work in the game to open the cheat-console. Is there any possibillity to definy a different key for this? Like ^/° for example, which is where you have ~.


There's no life before coffee...

And if you find any mistakes of writing, typing or translating, you may keep them.
Anglu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2007, 10:35 AM   #83
Azzameen
Rookie
 
Azzameen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manda'yaim
Posts: 167

{snip} Bitte schreiben Sie in Englisch.

This is an English speaking forum. Sure, we do have visitors from all over the world but we have to stick to a common language if we want to be able to understand each other.

Thanks.
-d3


Alright, alright.
What I meant, was that Anglu should set her keyboard language to American English, so that the tilde is next to 1. But she already informed me that it didn't work, ja Kruzifixanochamol!
(No, I won't translate tha last word!"



Last edited by Azzameen; 09-19-2007 at 10:11 AM.
Azzameen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2008, 12:36 PM   #84
Anglu
Rookie
 
Anglu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany (or in the Coffee-Nebula)
Posts: 116
Now a quite different question: Can anyone tell me how I can make zip-files on a Mac? I heard it's quite easy on a PC, but I have no idea which utillity I need on a Mac.

Quite important to me, please anzwer!


There's no life before coffee...

And if you find any mistakes of writing, typing or translating, you may keep them.
Anglu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2008, 01:53 PM   #85
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Wow you turn to Lucasforums for the answer to this.

Googling "zip files mac" I found this
Quote:
Working with ZIP files in Mac OS 10.3 and later


Mac OS 10.3 and later has built into it the ability to open any ZIP file as well as create it own.

To open a ZIP file double-click on the file.

To create a ZIP archive go to the Finder, find the file(s) to be archived and highlight them. Select Create Archive of... or Archive from the File menu. The Finder will create an archive which will contain the selected files.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2008, 02:36 PM   #86
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Wow you turn to Lucasforums for the answer to this.

Googling "zip files mac" I found this
Everyone knows that LucasForums pwns Google
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2008, 06:42 AM   #87
Anglu
Rookie
 
Anglu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany (or in the Coffee-Nebula)
Posts: 116
Well, I didn't know anyone else to ask... So thank you very very much, I'll try this!

Edit: Thanks again, it works!


There's no life before coffee...

And if you find any mistakes of writing, typing or translating, you may keep them.

Last edited by RedHawke; 01-22-2008 at 02:13 AM. Reason: Combined DP...
Anglu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2008, 11:42 AM   #88
darthdude91
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
I have a mac and i loaded the mod for revans robes as from one of the links u provided at the beginning of this thread, and my question is how do u get it on the game itself? What r the steps needed to see this mod in the game?
darthdude91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2008, 05:46 PM   #89
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
I can't get override to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by :Boba Fett: View Post
I have done that
how did you get it working? when I do it, it says that I don't have write access? how do I fix that? by the way I am using betterzip to extract the mods, if that makes a difference.


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2008, 10:20 AM   #90
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by KotorMacModder View Post
how did you get it working? when I do it, it says that I don't have write access? how do I fix that? by the way I am using betterzip to extract the mods, if that makes a difference.
Does your account have administrator privileges?

For the folder you want to install in (override):

- Apple+I or "Get INfo" on the folder.
- scroll down till you find the Sharing & Permissions section. It's usually the last thing.
- In the list, make sure your account states 'Read & Write' under the privelege column
- If you have Administrator priveleges, you'll be able to change the entries.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 05:49 PM   #91
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
Does your account have administrator privileges?

For the folder you want to install in (override):

- Apple+I or "Get INfo" on the folder.
- scroll down till you find the Sharing & Permissions section. It's usually the last thing.
- In the list, make sure your account states 'Read & Write' under the privelege column
- If you have Administrator priveleges, you'll be able to change the entries.
I'm not sure if I'm in the right folder. Is this the Kotor Override folder in the disk icon or the one in my Macintosh HD?


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 08:09 PM   #92
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by KotorMacModder View Post
I'm not sure if I'm in the right folder. Is this the Kotor Override folder in the disk icon or the one in my Macintosh HD?
I'd try just the "override" to be safe.

It doesn't happen often, but if you try to change permissions system wide.. it's possible to get stuck in a "boot loop". Very bad things happen when this occurs.

Tends to happen on Intel macs, however I wouldn't go tempting the fates even if you don't have an Intel mac.. hehehe

Use "Get Info" or Apple + I on the "override" folder for now. You must be logged on to an account that has administrator privileges in order to change read/write permissions.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.h.../en/mh669.html


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 09:05 PM   #93
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
I'd try just the "override" to be safe.

It doesn't happen often, but if you try to change permissions system wide.. it's possible to get stuck in a "boot loop". Very bad things happen when this occurs.

Tends to happen on Intel macs, however I wouldn't go tempting the fates even if you don't have an Intel mac.. hehehe

Use "Get Info" or Apple + I on the "override" folder for now. You must be logged on to an account that has administrator privileges in order to change read/write permissions.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.h.../en/mh669.html
For the one that you say I should use I don't know why it's like this, but this is what it says:
In the Sharing & Permissions section it has a chart of the users. The first one says The Username and (Me) in parenthesis next to it. It says I have the privilege to Read & write, but it is faded and above the chart it says "You can only read." sorry if that's confusing.

EDIT:
Sorry if I wasn't clear about that. What I meant to ask was:
I have two override folders. There is one in my disk icon when I put the disk in my computer, but it is not modifiable because I would be writing on the disk. There is another override folder that I can get to from my finder, which I put the mods in, but nothing happened.


KotorMacModder

Last edited by ChAiNz.2da; 10-12-2008 at 06:13 AM. Reason: merged posts
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2008, 06:12 AM   #94
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by KotorMacModder View Post
Sorry if I wasn't clear about that. What I meant to ask was:
I have two override folders. There is one in my disk icon when I put the disk in my computer, but it is not modifiable because I would be writing on the disk. There is another override folder that I can get to from my finder, which I put the mods in, but nothing happened.
Are you extracting the contents of the mod files (usually compressed in a .zip, .rar or .7z format)? You'll definitley need to do this.

Also, because macs can't use .exe files.. mods made with the Patcher won't install properly.

You'll want to make sure the override that's NOT on the disc/CD has the proper read/write permissions. If all else fails.. go into your Disk Utilities and run a repair permissions on your main drive (you should do this regularly anyways to insure proper system running). Also run a verify permissions function on any other drives your system has that's not the main boot drive


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2008, 03:30 PM   #95
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
Are you extracting the contents of the mod files (usually compressed in a .zip, .rar or .7z format)? You'll definitley need to do this.

Also, because macs can't use .exe files.. mods made with the Patcher won't install properly.

You'll want to make sure the override that's NOT on the disc/CD has the proper read/write permissions. If all else fails.. go into your Disk Utilities and run a repair permissions on your main drive (you should do this regularly anyways to insure proper system running). Also run a verify permissions function on any other drives your system has that's not the main boot drive
Will BetterZip work with .zip mods?


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2008, 09:52 AM   #96
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by KotorMacModder View Post
Will BetterZip work with .zip mods?
Should. Assuming BetterZip opens .zip files

Just extract the contents of the .zip file into your override and that should work (be sure to read the mod's readme BEFORE dropping files in override in case you need to make manual adjustments)


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2008, 08:48 PM   #97
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
Should. Assuming BetterZip opens .zip files

Just extract the contents of the .zip file into your override and that should work (be sure to read the mod's readme BEFORE dropping files in override in case you need to make manual adjustments)
I am using your revan robes and sabers mod, and I have done all that, but when I enter the code for them, it doesn't appear in my inventory.


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2008, 07:08 AM   #98
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Make sure to use these codes. When I very first released the mod (v1) I wrote the wrong codes in the readme. V1.1 has the correct codes

giveitem g_w_lghtsbr25 - Revan's Lightsaber
giveitem g_w_dblsbr025 - Revan's Double-Bladed Lightsaber
giveitem revan_mod_robes - Revan's Robes
giveitem g_w_lghtsbr26 - Revan's Longsaber


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2008, 04:42 PM   #99
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Do I have to start a new game in order for these mods to work? It doesn't sound like I need to.

Edit: Also, when I extract the mods into my override foler, they are still .zip. Is this bad?


KotorMacModder

Last edited by RedHawke; 10-20-2008 at 08:40 AM. Reason: Combining double post...
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 05:30 AM   #100
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by KotorMacModder View Post
Edit: Also, when I extract the mods into my override foler, they are still .zip. Is this bad?
yup. you'll need to extract the files from the .zip file(s), then drop those files in your override


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2008, 08:51 PM   #101
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
yup. you'll need to extract the files from the .zip file(s), then drop those files in your override
When I place them in BetterZip, should just the .zip file appear, or should all of the files it contains appear?

Edit: If anyone reads this that has a youtube account and knows how to do it, if you could maybe take a video of how to do this with BetterZip? I don't know why it's not working, maybe I'm just not good at that stuff. But I'd really appreciate it if someone makes a video and sends me the link.

Edit2: This is what I do:
Open BetterZip
Open revan_items_by_chainz_ver1
Drag the .zip files that I want from that folder into BetterZip
EDIT: I just deleted your mods and reinstalled them. Now when i drop the .zip files into BetterZip, it shows JUST the contents of the .zip file. Is this a good sign?
And then I have confusion

Do I

Option 1) Select those items and choose "Extract"
The Finder pops up to choose what folder
I choose Macintosh HD
From there I choose the folder titled "Knights Of The Old Republic"
I choose the Override folder
I click "Extract Here"
I check to see that they are there and they are not.

Option 2) Double click the .zip file
When I double click it, it a small loading bar pops up, and when it is done loading, there is a folder right below the .zip holding all of its contents.
Should the contents of this folder be extracted to Override instead?


KotorMacModder

Last edited by RedHawke; 12-01-2008 at 04:34 AM. Reason: Please no 'bumping' threads and double/triple posting or quoting yourself. Thanks.
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2008, 09:56 PM   #102
jbl13
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
can someone help me on how 2 actavate mods 2 my game
jbl13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-30-2008, 03:34 AM   #103
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl13 View Post
can someone help me on how 2 actavate mods 2 my game
Do you have PC or Mac?


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 02:17 AM   #104
Lei Hng Wei
Rookie
 
Lei Hng Wei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 243
Screenshots on a laptop

Sorry for reviving a dead thread, but I haven't found the answer to my question.

I did the following:
swkotor.ini
[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=0
EnableScreenShot=1

Easy, the hard part is trying to take the HUDless screens. Seeing how I have a laptop, I don't have a PrintScreen or F13 key. What can I do to rebind a key for screens?


"If you had really good dialogue in a Star Wars movie, it wouldn't be a Star Wars movie anymore."
-Ewan McGregor
Lei Hng Wei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2009, 01:10 PM   #105
ppzx
Lurker
 
ppzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
where can i get star wars the old republic?

just send me a link





please no double posts - rhett
ppzx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2009, 02:01 PM   #106
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
In This Pack. (assuming you meant KotOR)
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2009, 02:41 PM   #107
ppzx
Lurker
 
ppzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
no i didn't i m looking for that new game star wars:the old republic is it out yet ?
i was looking for it on google but there were just screens ect.
ppzx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2009, 02:49 PM   #108
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Oh, no it's not out yet.

Somewhat of a random thread to post a question in.


This Forum is much more suited to keep you abreast of that game.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2009, 01:21 AM   #109
jeb2104
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
mods on a mac

Has anyone here managed to get any of the bigger mods up and running on a mac? Little tweaks and restorations seem ok, but...

On my ancient powerbook G4 running 10.4.11, I first tried Recruitable Kay, using Inryi's manual install pack. Found Kay on Tatooine as expected but the mp3s didnt play and the vast majority of the time it just skipped her dialog altogether, going straight to the reply screen.

So I uninstalled that and tried Brotherhood of Shadow (using Silver's 2da files compiled for the mac and starting from a Davik's Estate save game). The prologue quest worked fine, but when I agree to go the Orion with Ponda (the Bith in the Tatooine cantina) the game freezes on the 'saving' screen.

I have now freshly installed KotOR and BoS with no other mods/restorations at all to make sure this problem is not due to some kind of a mod conflict. It's not. I havent yet tried the Yavin 4 mod, but Im starting to wonder if there's some mac (or ppc) specific problem here.

Any ideas/suggestions/success stories?

thanks,
J
jeb2104 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2009, 08:02 PM   #110
HdVaderII
I am le sad.
 
HdVaderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Space. The final frontier.
Posts: 615
Current Game: Dark Forces. Yeah.
Yeah, I had the exact same problem with Kay and BOS on my computer too, probably because I run a PowerPC G5.

On the other hand, under success stories, I am able to run TSL exceptionally well on my Intel MacBook using a easy to use program called CrossOver Games. (TSL ON MAC!!!!!!) It is a User-Friendly shell for the WINE project, which can run many windows based programs on a mac. Using that, my version of TSL runs better than I've seen on any windows computers. If you have a mac and are looking to play TSL, have a look at CrossOver games at http://www.codeweavers.com. You do have to buy it to use it fully, but there is a demo version to test it out if you think you might use it.


Are you one of those poor Macintosh gamers that are in the possession of Empire at War, yet because of the scarcity of Mac players out there you have nobody to play against? If you are, PM me if you want to set up a game.
HdVaderII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2009, 06:11 AM   #111
vadakin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by HdVaderII View Post
Yeah, I had the exact same problem with Kay and BOS on my computer too, probably because I run a PowerPC G5.

On the other hand, under success stories, I am able to run TSL exceptionally well on my Intel MacBook using a easy to use program called CrossOver Games. (TSL ON MAC!!!!!!) It is a User-Friendly shell for the WINE project, which can run many windows based programs on a mac. Using that, my version of TSL runs better than I've seen on any windows computers. If you have a mac and are looking to play TSL, have a look at CrossOver games at http://www.codeweavers.com. You do have to buy it to use it fully, but there is a demo version to test it out if you think you might use it.
Are you sure? I have Crossover on my Mac (which allows me to run the TSL Mod installer thing...whatever it's called) and I was thinking of investing in TSL but I didn't know if Crossover would run it.

By the way, I haven't been here in a year and a half...wow...I pretty much had to guess my username and password to get on
vadakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2009, 01:34 PM   #112
Rinku
kad'la tracinya be abiik
 
Rinku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Modified YT-1930
Posts: 785
Current Game: SWBF, Pokemon SS
Question

I am having trouble with the "Weapons of the Old Republic" mod for some reason even though I put all the patches and remove all the files that have been known to crash the game I still have the game crash at
Show spoiler
I cannot figure out the problem and I have not seen anyone report this problem (I put almost the same thing under the file comments on filefront).

So if any of my mac buds here know the solution PLEASE post/PM me

BTW
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadakin
Are you sure? I have Crossover on my Mac (which allows me to run the TSL Mod installer thing...whatever it's called) and I was thinking of investing in TSL but I didn't know if Crossover would run it.
CrossOver games works with about any PC game. I am pretty sure; my friend has it...unfortunately I do not have an intel so I cannot personally verify





Rinku is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 10:24 PM   #113
Soogz
Forumite
 
Soogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 506
Current Game: Fifa 09
So I just bought a Mac Book Pro. Is there any trouble running Kotor 1 or 2 on it? Do I need to use bootcamp? I have searched google for answers, but I really get no up to date infos about the new macbooks, and how pc games run on them. Anybody have any ideas?


Soogz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2009, 09:57 PM   #114
HdVaderII
I am le sad.
 
HdVaderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Space. The final frontier.
Posts: 615
Current Game: Dark Forces. Yeah.
There is a version of Knights of the Old Republic 1 for mac, while TSL is only for windows. I have however, gotten TSL to work without using boot camp, using a program called crossover games, found here: www.codeweavers.com


Are you one of those poor Macintosh gamers that are in the possession of Empire at War, yet because of the scarcity of Mac players out there you have nobody to play against? If you are, PM me if you want to set up a game.
HdVaderII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2009, 04:46 PM   #115
jeb2104
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
This is first time using Crossover (-Pro 7.1), HdVaderII, but are you sure you dont just own a lot of Codeweaver's stock? Their own webpage <<http://www.codeweavers.com/compatibility/browse/name/?app_id=2614>> says it cant run TSL and im not having luck avoiding a lock up after the game-configuration-register etc screen. Anything specific you can suggest to get it running? Thanks.
jeb2104 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2009, 12:20 AM   #116
Laar_Dha
Rookie
 
Laar_Dha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California
Posts: 129
Current Game: Skyrim
Exclamation Mods on Mac

Sorry, I didn't notice your comment about Yavin 4 earlier. It works fine on the Mac version. As do the following:
RedHawke's Ord Mandell
RedHawke's RodianElderMerchant
RHEHConstructionBench
RHJawaShop
ExarKun'sTomb
Carth'sSecret

The BIG news is Brotherhood of Shadows:Solomon's Revenge. I got it running on the Mac version. I posted my method and a couple of screenshots in Silvredge9's thread, so I won't repeat that here. I just thought some Mac people might not see it over there. I have permission from Silveredge9 to distribute the files that I have made compatible, so I will post a link when I get them uploaded.

Edit: Here's the link:http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UFM43YP5


Update: There seems to be a serious conflict between BOS and the 1.03d beta patch. The dialogues are skipping badly. It plays pretty well with 1.03c or with the unpatched KOTOR.


Ke nu'jurkadir sha Mando'ade

Last edited by Laar_Dha; 09-14-2009 at 10:57 PM. Reason: updated
Laar_Dha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2009, 10:16 AM   #117
HdVaderII
I am le sad.
 
HdVaderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Space. The final frontier.
Posts: 615
Current Game: Dark Forces. Yeah.
Just wondering, has anybody out there running crossover or crossover games figured out how to get any of the script compilers working? I've tried all of the editors listed on swknights.com, to no success, so if there is any way to get them working with crossover, or any other compilers out there that may work, I'd be glad for some advice.


Are you one of those poor Macintosh gamers that are in the possession of Empire at War, yet because of the scarcity of Mac players out there you have nobody to play against? If you are, PM me if you want to set up a game.
HdVaderII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2011, 07:46 PM   #118
darth trea
Rookie
 
darth trea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 43
can someone give me links for the mac combatable kotor moding tools thanks

and if there isnt any i would like it if u told me

Last edited by darth trea; 04-21-2011 at 07:53 PM. Reason: unclear
darth trea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2011, 08:54 AM   #119
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth trea View Post
can someone give me links for the mac combatable kotor moding tools thanks

and if there isnt any i would like it if u told me
Not any (or many?) that I know of to be honest.

When I mod.. I usually bootcamp in to Windows to use those pesky .exe files.. hehe

The most useful tools available rely on .exe files.. so it tends to be Windows (environment) or nothing.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2011, 03:13 PM   #120
darth trea
Rookie
 
darth trea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 43
Thanks. I'm gonna see if i can get them to work on vmware fusion.
darth trea is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Mac people are KotOR players too

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.