lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: kotor 2 starts at windowed mode?! and then some...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-17-2005, 11:53 AM   #1
HEISLEGEND
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: california
Posts: 21
kotor 2 starts at windowed mode?! and then some...

well this is just a small annoying problem. sometimes it happens, sometimes it doesnt...but its annoying nonetheless

anyways whenever i start kotor 2 sometimes the game starts in windowed mode and the only way i know to fix this is to change the resolution and put it back to normal resolution.

another problem i experience is the "crash when loading" thing. it doesnt happen most of the time but it does happen. i also ahd the same problem on kotor 2, where the loading bar comes to 95% then crashes to desktop.

any help would be appreciated.

my comp specs are...
2.7 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
512 mb ram
RADEON 9600


www.heislegend.com
HEISLEGEND is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 12:46 PM   #2
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
I had that happening to me soem time ago... What I did to solve it mas running the config program, pressing the 'Recommended Settings' button and then 'Apply'. After that, put in the config you want and hit 'Apply' again. That worked fine for me.
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 05:45 PM   #3
HEISLEGEND
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: california
Posts: 21
omg, your my hero! thank you. that worked like a charm =D


www.heislegend.com
HEISLEGEND is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 06:23 PM   #4
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
You can also open swkotor2.ini and change Fullscreen=0 to Fullscreen=1 under [Graphics Options].
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2005, 08:05 PM   #5
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
But in my case(our, even) the Fullscreen would be marked as enabled and even then the game would run windowed.
Go figure!
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2005, 04:55 AM   #6
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
Try this to solve your (minor) problem :
Right-click on the SW : KotOR II's shortcut on the Windows' Desktop, then choose "Properties".
In the new window named "Properties of *******", select the "Shortcut" mitre. Next, in the "Run" field, click on "Increased".
Finally, validate these modifications by pressing the "Apply" and "OK" buttons.
PS : Certain headlings can vary according to your Windows' version.
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2005, 08:46 AM   #7
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Axell
But in my case(our, even) the Fullscreen would be marked as enabled and even then the game would run windowed.
Go figure!
There are two of them. Make sure they're both set to 1 and you'll be fine. One is under [Graphic Options]...I don't remember where the other is. One of the sections above this, I believe.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2005, 07:21 AM   #8
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
Even with both Options set as 0 it won't run on a window, I tried all that hehe.
Windowed mode is unsupported on TSL, isn't it?
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 11:53 PM   #9
ricky60831462
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Cool Guy

not just the FullScreen feature
it is one more step for this fullscreen trick
under [Graphics Options], you'll found the following line,
AllowWindowedMode=1
this will allow player to switch between fullscreen and windowed.
If your graphics options doesn't have that line, just add it yourself.
ricky60831462 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2009, 10:30 AM   #10
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,688
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I get the game running windowed whenever I start it with AA enabled. Start it with it turned off and it runs fullscreen.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2009, 08:57 PM   #11
Lunaraia
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Your Darkest Nightmares
Posts: 5
Current Game: Your Mind
Same problem with AA as DarthParametric, strange stuff, the oddesdt thing about it is that i hadd AA on but that problem only materialised after I added Stoney's extra content

OK Found the source of the problem for me, and how to fix it, well if your usinv Vista that is, Start the game set Anti Aliasing to what u want it to then open up the KOTOR 2 folder with the stuff in it, then click Compatibily Files, you will notice a SWKOTOR2.ini file there, open it up and look down till u find full screen and set it to 1 and save it, start KOTOR 2 and notice that it will now be fullscreen, Enjoy -^_^-

Last edited by Lunaraia; 11-03-2009 at 09:16 PM. Reason: Found the Solution when Playing Vista
Lunaraia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2009, 10:07 PM   #12
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I have found recently that it is better to set your AA and AF through your GPU and let that force it through, and leave the in-game options of AA and AF to off. KotOR was apparently coded by goblins and children.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > kotor 2 starts at windowed mode?! and then some...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.