lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mouse Control
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-10-2005, 04:29 PM   #1
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Mouse Control

I just tried the demo of this game, and I just had to shut it down.

What is up with the mouse control for this game?!?

I move my mouse, and for like half a second, there's no responce. Then the game responds and rotates my character (or looking up, down, whatever). Then when I stop moving my mouse, my char keeps rotating for an extra half a second. It's like the game simulates me sitting in my room, trying to operate a computer on the moon or something.

Very annoying, as it's very hard to aim correctly, so I end up spraying the room with laser bolts trying to hit the target moving across the room.

Is there something wrong with the demo? Or is the game like this to?




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 04:34 PM   #2
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Perhaps it's your computer? I didn't have this problem nor have I even heard about it until I read this post. :\

Odd.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 04:43 PM   #3
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Well, I do have a cordless mouse and keyboard, but there's no problem outside the game, or even after you just start up the game. But as soon as you start a mission, the half second delay appears. And persists if you call up the menu during a mission.

Maybe I should try messing around with the Mouse Sensetivity option?




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 04:46 PM   #4
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
It's probably because it's a cordless mouse. I had that problem when I played HL with a wireless. But yeah, try adjusting sensetivity. The wireless mice always have a delay in reaction, and if the mice settings are rather sensetive (which RC default they are) it's definitely going to screw up like that.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 05:20 PM   #5
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Already tried it, played thru the demo now.

Cranked sensetivity up to full, and it respondes fine now, though alittle ... well, sensetive.

But atleast it's easier to adapt to.




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2005, 06:29 AM   #6
warmonger180
Lurker
 
warmonger180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
got a cordless optical, tho now i have a MX1k, and more than a few times my character would just stand there spinning looking up. it'd stop when i lift the mouse off the surface. it's semi-reflective


gigabyte GA7VA F9bios; XP 3000+ (@2.248.33ghz); 1.28GB DDR 333mhz; WD800JB; radeon 9700pro o/c'd to 351/335.25 w/Tt extreme giant3 cat 5.3; audigy xgamer; 56x aopen cdrom; 52x32x52 LG cdrw; XPSP2
warmonger180 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2005, 10:27 AM   #7
BeBop
Rookie
 
BeBop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Section 9 Public Security
Posts: 221
I have a cordless optical mouse. Never had problems with sensitivity. (Save for in Multiplayer when there is a lag spike) I use the default setting for mouse sensitivity. Can't say I've ever heard of the problem either.


Tackle Cuddle!
BeBop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2005, 01:50 PM   #8
korgano
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
mouse problem

i have same problem,
please help.
all other games work fine.
when i play it in window with regular mouse symbol it works fine.
thanks
korgano is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2005, 10:27 AM   #9
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,364
The problem is with the resolution. If you change the resolution, things don't go well in the game. The mouse is moving on the desktop, and is being "dragged" by it in the game, which is why it is inaccurate and irritating. I normally solve it by restarting the game after every time I change the res.


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Mouse Control

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.