lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Recent changes to LF???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-31-2006, 03:58 PM   #1
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Recent changes to LF???

Hey,

Were there some changes made recently? For about the last week, LF looks like this at work (IE 6.0.2900, SP2). Everything looks normal at home (running Firefox), so it's either something at work (unlikely...they'd just block the page) or something happened to the site. Thoughts?

Thanks!

Achilles
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 05:09 PM   #2
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
I was having some display issues last night, but I hadn't noticed anything before that...


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 05:17 PM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
One day the layout had changed (looked pretty cool...space between threads, snazzy new borders, etc), the next the borders were still there, but the spaces were gone. Then the buttons were missing (Go to first unread post, etc). Then the banners and most of the links were gone. It's looked exactly like the screenie I posted for about 3 or 4 days now...but only here.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 08:13 PM   #4
Char Ell
Force Enlightened
 
Char Ell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,368
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Folder extraordinaire Forum Veteran 
All I can say is that I've logged onto LF from work the past couple of days and I haven't noticed anything different. My employer uses WebSense for content filtering and so I just see blocked out ad space sometimes. Like you I use IE 6 at work but Firefox at home. I know that doesn't help much other than pointing towards an issue with your employer's data network. Has your company made any changes in their ISP, content filtering, or (if used) proxy server?


Want to battle against cancer and other chronic diseases? Join Team LFN!


Char Ell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 08:23 PM   #5
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Cutmeister, considering that you live nearby and that your employer utilizes websense, I have to wonder if we don't work for the same company

I just tried accessing LF from home using IE and it works fine, so it must be something with my machine at work
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 10:19 PM   #6
Char Ell
Force Enlightened
 
Char Ell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,368
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Folder extraordinaire Forum Veteran 
Hmmm. Now I know you've got serious computer skills so please understand I'm not trying to insult your intelligence or anything with the following question. Have you cleared your IE temp files since this started?

I know quite a few companies in our stretch of the desert that use Websense Enterprise. It's such a shame I don't get to view the hanging boobies and half-naked females when I log on to LF at work.[/sarcasm] But I am glad that my current employer doesn't restrict access to LF. You work for the hometown airline?


Want to battle against cancer and other chronic diseases? Join Team LFN!


Char Ell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2006, 03:50 AM   #7
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
No, not directly simply because there have been computer reboots in the alloted time frame. Perhaps focusing on the IE cache specifically, rather than relying on Windows will resolve the matter. We'll see come Monday.

Haha, that's really ironic considering I recently had to fire one of my better supervisors for using dynamic loop to get past websense so that he could do that at work . My employer doesn't block LF either, but then again we don't fly.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Starwarsknights.com > Feedback > Recent changes to LF???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.