lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 'Affect' group.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-25-2005, 05:13 AM   #1
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
'Affect' group.

How can I get an 'affect' command group to affect more than one person? I want the player to sneak past a squad of Stormtroopers in a barracks, and I want them to be doing drill. Is there an easier way to do this than calling a different affect for each trooper? If I could affect them all together, this would make it easier to change their routine, should I need to.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 06:18 AM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Have you tried giving them all the same NPC_targetname? For general commands it's good but I could see a problem if you want individual npcs to go to certain navgoals.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 06:23 AM   #3
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Same NPC_ (and script_) targetnames could indeed work at least in limited quantities. In JO I had the game crash when experimenting with this, but maybe if used wisely and with caution it could work nicely, like Merchant of War suggested.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 08:27 AM   #4
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Nope, same NPC_targetnames just selects one and executes the script on him. I was looking for something like a function that selects all NPCs in a trigger, say, and affects them.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2005, 02:42 AM   #5
yangyan
 
yangyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Somewhere far away...
Posts: 289
how about getting the stormtroopers to run the same script?


yangyan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 08:40 AM   #6
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Yeah, that works. Lack of animations is a problem, though. Anyone know what software I can use for animating?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 12:13 PM   #7
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
3DS Max, XSI Softimage (I think)...

Or Wudan's Dragon. That's a little program Wudan wrote just for the purpose of creating new animations for JA (humanoid skeleton). Check his home page: http://www.mt-wudan.com/


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > 'Affect' group.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.