lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Glitches[PC]
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-23-2005, 04:41 AM   #1
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
Glitches[PC]

My game got installed no problem it launches no problem but when i try to start a new game, it crashes saying that it has encountered a problem and has to close. i dont have pixel shader, could that be it? if so, could anyone give me a link to a site where i can download it?


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2005, 05:26 PM   #2
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
You can't download Pixel Shader, it's a feature embeded into video cards hardware, same with Vertex Shader. If your card doesn't support it, there's nothing you can do to correct this, except buy a new card of course.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2005, 06:27 AM   #3
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
so, is the problem because of the lack of pixel shader or something else?


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2005, 12:25 PM   #4
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
Possible, but I don't know for sure. You might want to try reinstalling the game, perhaps some files are missing.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2005, 02:21 PM   #5
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
My video card did not have pixel shader a few months ago, but I could still play. Certain graphics just didn't display. I don't beleive it has to do with Pixel Shader.
Your'e saying you got the "RepublicCommando.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close" error?

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Glitches[PC]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.