lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trigger Help!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-31-2005, 10:21 AM   #1
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Trigger Help!!

Can you let a trigger_teleport also be an Func_door??
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2005, 03:35 PM   #2
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
No. Brushes can only be part of one entity (trigger_, func_, or whatever) at a time.

Also, teleports are dumb.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 05:19 AM   #3
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
I dunno, "The Force holds a great many secrets" - Luke Skywalker

I think you can, however, move brushes (including teleports) using ICARUS.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 10:42 AM   #4
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
.....

Yes but

in one map dont know wich...there is an trigger teleport and its deactivated.????
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 11:10 AM   #5
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
(The quote in my last post was in responce to wedge saying teleports are dumb)

You do realise that you can link a trigger_multiple to a target_teleport, and it will do practically the same as linking a trigger_teleport to a target_position. Alternatively, targeting a target_deactivate at a trigger deactivates it (big surprise there), and this may (haven't tested) work on trigger teleports. If it doesn't, you can still use it on a trigger_multiple, or call a disable function from ICARUS.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2005, 01:37 PM   #6
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
You can always put a door in front of it.

I just think teleports are awful in maps. For both realism and gameplay reasons.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2005, 05:44 AM   #7
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
it will be an map for 6 players!!

It will be an map for 6 players!!

So...... but can you deactivate a trigger_teleport or not?
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2005, 11:02 PM   #8
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Yes, using ICARUS you can. Well, I am not sure about scripting in MP... hmm.

Why not just use a trigger_once? That way the teleport can be used only one time, and then it will not work again untill the map is restarted.

Quote:
I think you can, however, move brushes (including teleports) using ICARUS.
Yeah, I think you can move pretty much anything in ICARUS (single player... not everything in MP works :-\ ). I know I was moving and rotating EFX files around back in JK2 SP, which was pretty cool.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2005, 09:54 AM   #9
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tavion
It will be an map for 6 players!!

So...... but can you deactivate a trigger_teleport or not?
I believe I answered this (ok, so did luke), YES, using either ICARUS or a trigger_deactivate.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2005, 11:46 AM   #10
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Explane

Explane to me please??
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2005, 07:50 PM   #11
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
You just target a trigger_deactivate at your teleport, and target some other trigger at your trigger_deactivate. When triggered, a trigger_deactivate deactivates all entities linked from it. A trigger_activate does the exact opposite, re-activating a trigger that's been deactivated. With ICARUS, you simply affect your trigger, and set SET_INACTIVE to true to deactivate it, or false to reactivate it.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Trigger Help!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.