lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Two Problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-09-2005, 12:55 AM   #1
Great Scott!
Junior Member
 
Great Scott!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 317
Thumbs down Two Problems

Hello everyone! I'm new here! Anyways, sorry if this has been posted before, but I got Galactic Battlegrounds: Saga Edition in Connecticut, and it worked fine on the computer there. But on all of the computers down here in Virginia, I've noticed two problems (and these are the only things preventing me from playing): 1. Colors in menus are messed up. This can usually be fixed just by playing in-game and going back to the menu, but it's still annoying. and 2. There's no music during gameplay. I am using a Windows XP Home Edition. Thanks!

P.S. Apologies if this is in the wrong forum.

EDIT: Crud, it is... could somebody move this to "Tech Troubles"? Thanks.

Last edited by Great Scott!; 10-09-2005 at 02:30 AM. Reason: Wrong Forum
Great Scott! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 12:38 PM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
You might need to update your graphics card drivers on your PC and also your sound, by getting the latest version of direct X from the microsoft website. Do you know the make of the graphics card on your PC?

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 01:21 PM   #3
Great Scott!
Junior Member
 
Great Scott!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 317
My DirectX is up to date (9.0c), and my graphics card is a Radeon 9200.
Great Scott! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 01:57 PM   #4
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Make sure you've downloaded the latest drivers for that card here.

Also, download the latest drivers for your soundcard. If you want help finding the right one, you'll have to give me its developer and make.




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 02:52 PM   #5
Great Scott!
Junior Member
 
Great Scott!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 317
That link doesn't work. I just get this:

# Your session has expired and the action has not been completed.If you entered data in the previous screen and would like to save them, follow these steps.1) Click this button.
# 1) Click this [Back] button.
# 2) Select your unsaved text, press the Ctrl+c to copy it.
# 3) Refresh your browser and begin your process again.
# 4) Press Ctrl+v to paste your data in the appropriate text box.

If you just want to restart your session and discard any possible unsaved data from the previous screen, click below.
[Restart Session]

And neither of the buttons help (not that the back button would either way).

And I really don't know squat about my sound card truthfully, but it says it's an "Advance AC'97 Audio". I've never had any problems with it for any other programs.
Great Scott! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 06:35 PM   #6
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Oh, I see, uhm, ok, then I'll have to guide you.

First, click here.

On the top you'll find a button called Drivers and Software. Hover over it and a drop down menu should appear. Choose Window XP.

Next, Windows XP Drivers and Software, typed in red.

A new page will load listing different catagories. Choose the Radeon.

On the next page that loads, pick the top option, the Catalyst 5.9 Windows XP - Driver Download.

You'll get a list of 2 types of drivers. You'll have to find out which one you need, if you have the Catalyst software already or not.
To find out you can bring up your Monitor Properties Menu (Right click on the desktop is one way, and choosing Properties). If you see Alternatives (or something along those lines there) among the usual General, Card, Monitor, etc..., click it.

If you have the Catalyst Control Center, the word Catalyst should appear.

If you're still in doubt, choose the download that doesn't contain the Catalyst Control Center.




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 10:33 PM   #7
Great Scott!
Junior Member
 
Great Scott!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 317
Man, I installed it and everything, but now it's worse than before! *sigh* Thanks for trying to help, anyway. I thought I had the catalyst on this computer ever since rebooting, but I guess I didn't, and if it weren't for you I wouldn't of even checked.
Great Scott! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Two Problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.