lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Learning to map
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-12-2005, 10:05 PM   #1
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Learning to map

Hello, everybody.

I am learning to use Radiant for Jedi Academy maps. Well, I saved a map (admittedly, a box) as a .bsp file. When I tried "devmap firstmap" I got this:

Error:
CM_LoadMap:
maps/firstmap.bsp has
wrong version number
(1935764579
should be 1)

Um, what is this?

Thanks in advance,

StaffSaberist
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 10:13 PM   #2
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Everyone starts with a box! Its nothing to be ashamed of!

I need more information- Are you using GTK Radiant?

What Compile did you use?

Make sure you included an Info_Player_start in the map.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 10:41 PM   #3
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
It says... Q3Radiant. And I am not ashamed, just letting you know what my "experience" is. And I have not compiled it with PakScape yet. I was told to save it, and open it in JA. (I've been following an online tutorial which a member suggested I visit.)
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 10:58 PM   #4
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Yeah, I saw the thread in the Jedi Academy section.

Where did you get that Radiant from? Sorta weird... I think thats the old (could be wrong)

did you get the radiant from www.qeradiant.com ? (Go to download selecter, choose, windows/stable/Jedi Academy... and DL that, if you havn't)

By Compile I mean at the top click BSP and choose an option. It should *Compile* it (it means that its turning your .MAP into code that Jedi Academy can read) the format is .BSP.

Heres a picture for ya:

http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/8765/bsp5zv.jpg
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 11:04 PM   #5
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Yes, I compiled it that way. Did that after the save, as instructed. I got Q3Radiant from the site with the walkthrough. It said, "download this" and I followed instructions. I tried again, and still got the same problem. I selected "bsp FullVis". Just as I was told. I still get the error. I am going to keep Radiant open, delete the .map and the .bsp, and save and compile again. BRB with the results.

EDIT - After I compiled, I couldn't find the .bsp! OK, I am d/ling the JA version of Radiant, that will help.
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 11:46 PM   #6
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
I d/led the editor, and found everything BUT Radiant. What did I do wrong now? I picked JA, the only game I have installed. I unchecked the boxes for the games I don't have installed.

EDIT - I d/led GtkRadiant 1.5.0. Got it off the front page. Now to see about getting a test run of my "game".
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2005, 12:36 AM   #7
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
My final post in this thread (others will probably appear). I figured out the differences in versions. Cool! I like it! My first map isn't worth posting a screen of. It was a box with a box inside for "strategic maneuvers". It was a real eyesore. But, I spawned a few reborn and caught up on my saber skills, having put the game away for a long time. A true "fight for your framerate" level.
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2005, 05:35 PM   #8
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Lol, glad to see its working right!
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2006, 10:12 AM   #9
lpd1
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Hey there i cant find the Engine path for JKJA where is it i have installed the game but what is the name on the engine
lpd1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2006, 06:14 PM   #10
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
I heard 1.5.0 is bugged. However, I have not used it myself (I use 1.4.0). Is it true?
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Learning to map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.