lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Securom Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-23-2004, 06:36 PM   #1
Bendude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 20
Securom Error

Hey Im geting a "Securom Error" Heres what it says

ERROR: Please insert the original disc instead of a backup.

You are trying to start a copy-protected application which requires the original disc to be in the CD/DVD-ROM drive. Please check to make sure your disc is an original.



This is the correct disc and i bought it from game stop. It has been worken for scence the day it came out, and thats when i bought it. It started given me these errors yesterday. I tryed cleaning the disk restarting the computer. I just dont know ????


Can some one help?


Bendude

_______________________________________
E-mail: Bendude@8th-370th.com Web: http://www.8th-370th.com
Honor:31 Pionts For Next Level:943
Bendude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2004, 06:38 PM   #2
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Have you tried reinstalling?

CD could be defective. If possible, exchange it for another at Game Stop.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 10:33 AM   #3
Bendude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 20
Well im the 1st dum ass in gaming i lost the reset


Bendude

_______________________________________
E-mail: Bendude@8th-370th.com Web: http://www.8th-370th.com
Honor:31 Pionts For Next Level:943
Bendude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 10:46 AM   #4
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Try to exchange it anyway. Sometimes places will accept exchanges without a receipt.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 12:51 PM   #5
Bendude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 20
But if the disc is bad y would they take it?


Bendude

_______________________________________
E-mail: Bendude@8th-370th.com Web: http://www.8th-370th.com
Honor:31 Pionts For Next Level:943
Bendude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 02:30 PM   #6
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Because they want you, the paying customer, to have a working CD so you might buy from them again. If I bought a CD from a store and it didn't work, then they refused to exchange it, I wouldn't buy from them again!
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 05:00 PM   #7
Bendude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 20
True but it was worken fin umtill 2 days ago


Bendude

_______________________________________
E-mail: Bendude@8th-370th.com Web: http://www.8th-370th.com
Honor:31 Pionts For Next Level:943
Bendude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2004, 11:37 AM   #8
Darth W Bush
Rookie
 
Darth W Bush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26
do you have programs, like deamontools or alcohol 120% installed (CD-player emulators) ? did you change anything about your computer 2 days ago?

I'd try re-installing too, just might do the trick.

If the CD turns out to be broken (not by your own obvious fault) and they refuse to take it back, blast 'em ! ..gameshop scum..


[force-sensitive droid]
Darth W Bush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2005, 06:15 AM   #9
boe_d
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
I have the same issue - please let me know.
boe_d is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2005, 06:49 AM   #10
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
This thread is almost a year old. Happy Birthday!
Anyway, check out this thread on the same problem happening with SWBF2: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154631



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 02:52 AM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
A common problem with securom is related to Gravis joystick drivers (Xperience software). Sometimes you can fix it by disabling the software (check task manager) when you run the program.

Also you need to insert disc 1 into the drive that you installed the game on (so if you have two disc drives, put the disc in the drive you originally used).

Often times though it just goofs up, but if you try it again, a second or third time, it works. It's a flaky system I guess, especially with SWBF2. :P


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Bug Reports/Requests/Game Feedback > Securom Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.