lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to add VIDEO!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-24-2005, 12:09 AM   #1
GhOSh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Exclamation How to add VIDEO!!

Hey,
I would really like to know how to add a video into GTKGradiant. I have already made a ROQ file and im wondering how to insert it into GTK. Ive searched for help and reviews but no one seems to have a review on it. Please if you know a link or any info post it here

Thx

~ GhOSh
GhOSh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2005, 12:35 PM   #2
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
You can't add it directly in radiant.
You have to do it using a shader, where there is a special keyword for videos: videomap
But: i guess videos only work in menus, not in game (someone else please correct me!)


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2005, 11:50 PM   #3
GhOSh
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
kk, I found out how to do it its just now it comes up in the game..
Shader textures/movie/m1 has a stage with no image.. Anyone help???
GhOSh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2005, 05:22 AM   #4
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
please post your shader here... else we can't give you the right help!
And as i wrote above, i'm not sure at all the videos can run ingame.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2005, 05:51 PM   #5
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
sounds more like you are trying to add an animMap rather than a video.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 05:47 PM   #6
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
ROQ is not animMap but indeed videoMap.
But: it only works in menus as i know.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2005, 10:35 AM   #7
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Have you read the Raven ROQ manual? It looks like it contains all the info there is.

And make sure your shader entry is proper and doesn't have errors.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 01:06 PM   #8
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
in one of the old Matrix maps there was a moving 'matrix code' texture over some of it, and i am guessing that the principle would be the same, so it is possible in game


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 10:54 PM   #9
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
that was a simple animap. Lots of maps have things like that. You can even use animaps for making animated levelshots
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 10:05 AM   #10
eXile_da_mod
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Hmm..
at Movie Academy (a map from Sith J Cull) plays a movie too with sound. Ingame!
Episode III Trailer .
eXile_da_mod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2006, 07:18 PM   #11
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
So does SJ Cull's Jurancor Park- it plays a short segment from Jurassic Park, and in the .pk3 there is a video folder with a .roq file in it.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2006, 12:00 AM   #12
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
I found out how to put roq into maps, it is possible, just make a shader like this

textures/video_test/video1
{
{
videomap video/video_test/video1.roq
}
}

Problem is that the shader seems to think it is 640x480 and the video is only 320x240, therefore the default menu video frame that was last shown is displayed with the video playing over top of it, taking one fourth of the screen. I had to stretch by hand and without the use of Fit to get one fourth of the shader applied to the screen. Does anyone know how to make a 320x240 video work?
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2006, 05:40 PM   #13
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Interesting.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 10:28 AM   #14
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalcProgrammer1
I found out how to put roq into maps, it is possible, just make a shader like this

textures/video_test/video1
{
{
videomap video/video_test/video1.roq
}
}
Soap opera batman... thanks for the tip. Definitely have to use this.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 06:11 PM   #15
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Note that, while it works, it still requires a lot of work, I can't seem to get the shader to perfectly fit my TV object, I assume that the size is 640x480 but if I stretch the texture to a brush and then cut the size in half both ways (to make only the 320x240 portion visible, i still get an error. The other thing is that, the avi that i used to begin with took 14 seconds to play, but it plays in like 5 in game, cause the original fps of the clip was around 10 or 11 while the game's trying to put out 30 or so, and there is no sound, but you can use a target_speaker with the soundtrack in .wav (.mp3 might also work), and I don't know if you can control the start/stop of the video or not.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 09:45 PM   #16
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Many of know how to decompile .bsp maps to .maps. Maybe we can use these to figure out how SithJCull did it?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 10:16 PM   #17
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Well, I don't know how to do that, but I'm sure the FPS problem has more to do with what you do when compiling your video to roq then the shader or map, however, the size of the video problem would be nice to see how it was done.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2006, 08:27 PM   #18
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Ok I got video ingame worked out, you use the shader like this:

textures/mapname/texname
{
qer_editorimage textures/system/_video
{
videomap textures/mapname/filename.roq
}
}

(note that this is for 256x256 video clips, if you want to use 512x512, change the _video in the qer_editorimage line to _video512)

Then in a video editing app, I use Sony Screenblast 3 and Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus, encode a .avi, 30.00 frames/sec, 256x256 (or 512x512) size. The problem comes in the codec you choose, for only a few work, I successfully used the Microsoft MPEG 4 v3 codec, the DivX 6.0 (trial) didn't work, and 3ivX file wouldn't encode right. Next, google switchblade3 roq converter, and unzip it to a folder. Then drag your file.avi to dropRoQ.exe and you will wait for a long time as it slowly eats through your video, although, reaaaaly slowly, and makes a .RoQ that you put in base/video/mapname/ and then use in your shader. Note that there is no sound, so you have to strip the audio from the original file to .wav or .mp3 and use a target_speaker, which I haven't quite got working yet. I think though that mp3 has to be 44KHz, 128Kbps. I don't know if it works in target_speakers though.

The qer_editorimage is used to line the video up on your brushes in Radiant, and as of now I don't know how to control video playback, but I think it can be done through scripting.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > How to add VIDEO!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.