lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Full Throttle and my sound card. . .
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-15-2006, 03:45 AM   #1
drko
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Angry Full Throttle and my sound card. . .

Full Throttle won't reconize my sound card. I tried playing with the sound config, and the digital audio test works fine, but in the game I get no sound

my specs
GA-K8_NF9 mobo (using onboard sound)
amd athlon 64 3000+ 939
geforce 6600GT 128mg
drko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2006, 06:20 AM   #2
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
ScummVM is your friend.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 02:06 AM   #3
shurtluck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshi
ScummVM is your friend.

That doesn't work for me.......
shurtluck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 05:53 AM   #4
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
How so does that not work for you?

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 09:52 PM   #5
shurtluck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Well I copied the entire CD onto my hard drive. Than lost the damn CD. Do I burn as image on CD so this program can read from CD?

I miss my old game =(
shurtluck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2006, 02:02 AM   #6
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
I'm going to take it on faith here that you haven't simply got a pirate copy of the game and tell you that unless it's an ISO, all you need to do is set the path in SCUMMVM to point to the Throttle directory and set all the settings you want and then just run and it should run.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2006, 02:04 AM   #7
shurtluck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
I had this game for years. Took me about 6 times for to install sicne the CD is soo scratched. Might end up trying to find another copy instead and trying over again.
shurtluck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 10:13 PM   #8
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,761
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Yea, that would probably do you best...or try and resurface it.



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Full Throttle Discussion > Full Throttle and my sound card. . .

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.