lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Flickering between resolution
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-05-2006, 07:17 PM   #1
Admiral8Q
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Question Flickering between resolution

I have a new video card, an NVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 with 128mb ddr

Everything runs fine except when I set the resolution to 800X600, it flickers like it can't decide between 640X480 and 800X600. The missions play like normal except for that flickering. I've reinstalled directx several times, but that would be the latest version 9.0c. When I try to install directx 6 (comes with XWA) it sais everything is up to date, yet when I go into the Hardware Configuration-->Analyze your computer. For the directX files, most have an ! in the yellow triangle next to them.

Anyone else ever have this problem? Or any ideas on how to fix this?
Admiral8Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 10:43 AM   #2
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,496
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
XWA generally runs best when the game's resolution and that of your Windows desktop are the same. Given your video card, it could probably stand even 1280X1024 if you're able to set your XWA resolution to that setting.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2006, 10:11 PM   #3
Admiral8Q
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Angry

Yeah, I don't understand what's wrong with it. Generally newer video cards should be better, not worse. I always have my desktop at 800X600, so that's not the problem. Like I said, I never had any problems with my old grafics card (Nvidia Geforce 2 with 32mb ram) except for a half second lag on the higher resolutions. I don't like it higher than 800X600 anyways, everything is tiny. Well I'm getting fed up with my new card and am strongly considering returning it to the store for a refund. I only bought it so that I could run newer games better, but haven't had much luck with them either. My computer is well abouve the minimum requirements for the card.
Admiral8Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 09:04 AM   #4
BattleDog
Terrible in War
 
BattleDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,923
Roleplayer 
I'd try upping the resolution a couple of notches. The hud has several res sets, that is, the hud is scaled but there isn't one for every resolution. So on some higher res it is actually bigger than one notch down.


Fly Fast,
Shoot Straight,
Live Long!
BattleDog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 09:07 AM   #5
Admiral8Q
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Alright Battle Dog, I'll try that. I'll get back if it works or not.
Admiral8Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > Tech Center > Flickering between resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.