lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question: Adding teleports without recompiling geometry?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-12-2006, 06:02 PM   #1
Jahandar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Question: Adding teleports without recompiling geometry?

I'm working on modding SP maps for use on an FFA server. I'm only changing entities so that players will not have to redownload the map. Is it possible to add teleports without changing the geometry?
Jahandar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2006, 07:31 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
since the server is not pure anyway, you can do pretty much anything you want. the clients will be very jumpy in area's you change, and of course, they wont see any brushwork you do, which means it will be hard to 'know' where the teleporter is at.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2006, 02:23 AM   #3
Jahandar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
really? Wow.. I'll have to try that. I haven't done mapping since Q1/QW, so I'm still learning the new stuff (and relearning stuff I've forgotten, for that matter)
Jahandar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2006, 02:49 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
thats been my experiance, i havent done any tests specifically, but i have delt with some maps that were upgraded for better play and they changed brushes and entities, and the client gets very choppy in areas where brushes are added or lost, and entity info is gathered from the server so they are practically the same tho i suppose you lose prediction.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2006, 12:14 PM   #5
Jahandar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Well, I can certainly confirm that entity changes work.. I've had no trouble adding new spawn points and such, and that causes no noticeable lag. In fact, I believe that cleaning out the unused/nonfunctional SP entities actually improves load times. I also don't believe prediction comes into play for entities that are not tied to brushes, since those are always taken from the server, as far as I know.

I'd never heard of a game allowing these kinds of geometry changes though. I will give it a shot and let you know how things work out.
Jahandar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2006, 03:57 PM   #6
Jahandar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Okay, so I figured I'd first just try to recompile one of the standard maps with no changes just to make sure everything worked. I converted t1_sour.bsp to a map using q3map2, then tried to recompile I'm getting leaks and such. Is there something special I need to do to recompile the standard maps? I can compile my own maps with no trouble, by the way.

I compile with: -meta -vis -light -filter -super 2 -bounce 8
Jahandar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 12:24 AM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Decompiling (coverting .bsp files to .map files) is a sort of back-door process that's prone to losing map information and screwing things up in general.

You can recompile using the -onlyents flag to change the positions of entities within a map (spawn points, pickups, etc), but I don't think that'll work with teleports since they require brushwork (a trigger_teleport).


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2006, 07:45 PM   #8
Jahandar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
sorry for the late reply...

Right, that's what I was thinking.

We're also trying to possibly tie target_teleporter entities to an item_* entity.

For instance, we can make an item_jetpack target a target_print, and that works, but it doesn't seem to work when we try targetting a target_teleporter instead.

Update: Woot! We got it working using this method!

Last edited by Jahandar; 02-23-2006 at 12:20 AM.
Jahandar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Question: Adding teleports without recompiling geometry?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.