lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-24-2006, 05:43 AM   #81
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
do you have an english version of the game?
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 05:15 AM   #82
noodle6
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
i guess so
bought in australia
noodle6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 05:54 AM   #83
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by noodle6
Hiya
i asked this question a bit earlier but havent got a reply yet.
the map editor doesnt seem to start, ive reinstalled, redownloaded and repaired but it doesnt seem to start. i have it installed in the same folder as the game.
also after i downloaded the patch (more than once) when i try to apply the update and it starts copying files i get an error message telling me 'Directory is invalid! the target files could not be created'
i have no clue how i should go about fixing this, ive reinstalled the game, redownloaded the update and down everything i can think of but cant get it to work

any help you can give me would be great

cheers,
I suggest that firstly you uninstall EaW. If you want to keep your saved games, put them in a folder on your desktop. Install EaW as normal then install the patch then map editor. When installing the editor, it will come up with its own path to install to - select it. Once installed, select the map editor from START > PROGRAM FILES > Lucasarts > Empire at War > Petroglyph Map Editor.

I strongly suggest that you have nothing else running in the background whilst using the editor and re-installing the game ( Like anti virus, virtual drives etc)

If you are still having problems, post in the tech centre forum where it can be seen better

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 06:12 PM   #84
Web Rider
Senior Member
 
Web Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: here
Posts: 1,768
okay, so I basicly registed because this thread was so helpful and I cant find help anywhere else...So my first question is: Does the black hole do anything or is it just there?

Secondly, and more inportantly, I like big space battles, therefore I maxed out the size of the map, only to find the "spacedome" is only designed to cover a small 10000x10000 map, not a maxed out 100000^2 map. Is there any way to fix this? I played around with the ground maping and noticed there was a space-texture which was just flat and covered everything. In short, is there any way to get my spacedome to cover my entire map?
Web Rider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 06:32 PM   #85
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
i wish
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 07:22 PM   #86
Admiral Sith
Junior Member
 
Admiral Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 375
Yes, find the SPACEPRIMARYSKYDOMES.XML, edit the scale factor and wala. You will have to include your modified XML with your map though.



"It may be that the old astrologers had the truth exactly reversed, when they believed that the stars controlled the destinies of men. The time may come when men control the destinies of stars." -Arthur C. Clarke

"Ideals are like stars: you will not succeed in touching them with your hands, but like the seafaring man on the ocean desert of waters, you choose them as your guides, and following them, you reach your destiny." -Carl Schurz
Admiral Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 08:03 PM   #87
Web Rider
Senior Member
 
Web Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: here
Posts: 1,768
oh, well I've got a whole folder of modded XMLs(since I'm playing a modded version of the game) so that shouldnt be a problem.

New question, I saw this asked by somebody else, but the answer for it dosent seem to fix the problem...anyway, I've got this massive map, and I test it every 10 miniutes or so, but every time I got this "invisible wall" that seems to go arouns in my map, and apparently it's not just one, it seems there are a number of them, all over the map that are keeping me from going, well, pretty much anywhere. What causes this? Whats the remedy?
Web Rider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2006, 07:21 PM   #88
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Web Rider
oh, well I've got a whole folder of modded XMLs(since I'm playing a modded version of the game) so that shouldnt be a problem.

New question, I saw this asked by somebody else, but the answer for it dosent seem to fix the problem...anyway, I've got this massive map, and I test it every 10 miniutes or so, but every time I got this "invisible wall" that seems to go arouns in my map, and apparently it's not just one, it seems there are a number of them, all over the map that are keeping me from going, well, pretty much anywhere. What causes this? Whats the remedy?

If this a land map, it sounds like the passability got randomized somehow. Go to the height tab of the editor and select passability from the drop-down. If you have a whole bunch of red blotches all over the map, that's your problem - just use the "clear" passability and clean them out, or pick the "reset passability" from the menu.

If it's a space map, I'm not sure what the problem is, since there isn't really any passability in space other than the objects themselves.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2006, 08:19 PM   #89
Web Rider
Senior Member
 
Web Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: here
Posts: 1,768
it's a sapce map, which is why it's weird to me as well, since there's no painting of any sort.
Web Rider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2006, 11:48 AM   #90
mattrock616
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Now . I've installed the map editor and the game and the patch once more and the result is the sane.The editor doesn't works.I mean, no mods indtalled and still the same result.Can someone please help me?
mattrock616 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2006, 01:08 PM   #91
Web Rider
Senior Member
 
Web Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: here
Posts: 1,768
are you running the game at the same time? whenever I tried to run the game while the editor was running or run the editor while the game was running they wouldnt work.
Web Rider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2006, 07:45 PM   #92
voltes5
Rookie
 
voltes5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
the space maps i downloaded wont work. I NEED HELP
voltes5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 12:43 AM   #93
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
I built a map with 3 factions, Imps, Rebs, and Pirates. It seems to work fine however, where my structures are placed, the map is cut off. I went to map properties and changed the playable map area to maximum but I am still not able to see or click on any of my structures, the same goes for the pirates and imps. What can I do to fix this?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 02:58 AM   #94
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
when the map is too big, there are bariers theat your units cant pass, so i shrunk my map. it was the lower and right boarder my units couldnt reach on my land map
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 03:07 AM   #95
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
One more question, I included pirates as a 3rd and 4th faction in the game but they don't attack anyone. Should I remove one faction? I could be using the wrong objects as well, I don't know.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 09:36 PM   #96
NacNud
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
I've been working on trying to create a larger space map. I have the width and hight set to 25000 with all the playable map area set to 400. The problem is i have all my markers set in front of the startbase and the units jump in fine but they won't go up. A example of this is i have some resource nodes in the corners inside both the purple and yellow border but my fighters will not go up to them. Is there some other setting that affects the area which units can occupy?

Many thanks for any help!
NacNud is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2006, 02:57 AM   #97
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
never make the map that big, the units cant go all the way to the boarder then, its a bug
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2006, 11:21 AM   #98
NacNud
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Well crap. Does anyone know whats the largest size map that will work with the units being able to work correctly over the entire map?
NacNud is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2006, 11:19 PM   #99
Web Rider
Senior Member
 
Web Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: here
Posts: 1,768
so, the editor allows you to build giant maps, but you cant actually use giant maps?
Web Rider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2006, 03:01 AM   #100
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
i think for space try 20,000 and ground 15 blocks (so that the skydome fits)
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2006, 02:04 PM   #101
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
anyone here know how to get the map name listed in multiplayer insted of "not found"? i'v seen some costom maps where the guy got it to work but i can't tell how he did it by looking at his map in the editor.

and i saw some ppl haveing a hard time playing there maps! make shure you name it in the file/map properties window of the mapeditor same place you set map size. i couldn't see my maps ether untill i named them in that field
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2006, 03:56 PM   #102
fortune faded13
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 78
i made a land map with 4 blocks, and the borders set to zero. its HUGE. i havent played it yet cuz im still working on it...so are you telling me that the map wont work?
fortune faded13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2006, 04:53 PM   #103
[SFV]Android
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
does any1 know how to change the planet name for a space level? alderaan is pretty lame IMO =)

edit: for the loading screen i mean


Last edited by [SFV]Android; 05-31-2006 at 05:08 PM.
[SFV]Android is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 10:17 AM   #104
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortune faded13
i made a land map with 4 blocks, and the borders set to zero. its HUGE. i havent played it yet cuz im still working on it...so are you telling me that the map wont work?

it should work fine the blocks are how big the ground will be and the borders are so ppl can go to the bounds of the playable map and still see ground past the borders insted of just black/blue space it's just fluff!

you can make it 1-15 blocks and the borders whatever you want the lower the # the closer to the edg the bounds will be.
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 02:33 PM   #105
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
there are still 3 thing i want to do but i can't figer out how.

1. to get reinforcements to keep comming out of the base. i'v seen some maps where they got lots to keep comming out i'v seen up to crusers come as reinforcements and they have little white flags and don't cost troop placement.

2. to list the map name in the lobby insted of "not found" i have also seen several player made maps that list.

3. to get a peview map insted of the blue defult preview.

Last edited by Zudece; 06-01-2006 at 10:23 PM.
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 02:45 PM   #106
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth james
no, you have to use Marker and Spawn 0 for Empire AND REBEL, then Marker and Spawn 1 for Empire AND REBEL. that way any player can be Empire or Rebel. so in an 8 player game you would put 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for Empire and 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 for the rebels. also I put a map on lucasfiles.com called Battle over Kamino, if you need more help look at that when it can be downloaded.

super hot tip almost noone elts has figerd this out including me lol your a slick one buddy
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 10:32 PM   #107
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by [SFV]Android
does any1 know how to change the planet name for a space level? alderaan is pretty lame IMO =)

edit: for the loading screen i mean

yes all you do is go to file/map properties and put in the Planet Name.
so putting "Geonosis" in the Planet Name field will make the loading screen for Geonosis. i don't know what planet names work i tryed tatoonie but it didn't work so you might need to try some.
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 10:37 PM   #108
Tokakeke
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarWarsPhreak
mattrock616, please do not triple post, or repeat your question many times. If someone feels like helping you out, they will. If you're going to be a butt about it, you're probably not going to get much help. I also suggest reading the forum guidleines.


I'm noticing that sometimes units will not respond to any commands after I jump them in. It's happened to both me and my friend while we were playing my the space map I created.
Yes, this happens when you place units instead of letting the player create them. Specifically hero units in land maps, but space maps occasionally too.

Try making your units a team if possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zudece
there are still 3 thing i want to do but i can't figer out how.

1. to get reinforcements to keep comming out of the base. i'v seen some maps where they got lots to keep comming out i'v seen up to crusers come as reinforcements and they have little white flags and don't cost troop placement.

2. to list the map name in the lobby insted of "not found" i have also seen several player made maps that list.

3. to get a peview map insted of the blue defult preview.
1. Click the "Garrison Units" checkbox in the object properties.

2. It will do so if the map is downloaded to the client. As long as you have the map itself, you will see the name in the list.

3. What do you mean?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Web Rider
so, the editor allows you to build giant maps, but you cant actually use giant maps?
The editor seems to have problems with both passability and FOW on large maps. The former can be fixed often by painting over the "steep" passability lines of the old map or resetting passability. The latter is odd. I think the engine handles maps so there is a permanent fog of war over the non-playable areas of the map, and everything else is black. So when you expand, it keeps the old stuff, so sometimes your units will walk on black terrain or FoW terrain (not uncovering the FOW).The client can fix it by going into Cinematic Mode (space) and then popping out - this seems to reset the FoW.


Tokakeke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2006, 08:31 AM   #109
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tokakeke
1. Click the "Garrison Units" checkbox in the object properties.

2. It will do so if the map is downloaded to the client. As long as you have the map itself, you will see the name in the list.

3. What do you mean?.

thanks man lol i never realized i was seeing the map names because i had them and i never even noticed the "Spawn Garrisons" check box! good lookin out.

and for 3. i'm talking about you know when your in the lobby and you join a game you go to the games waiting room to wait for more ppl to join theres supost to be a preview image on the left wile in the waiting room but for all the costom maps i'v seen noone can get the preview image to not be the defult blue.
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2006, 01:00 PM   #110
Tokakeke
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
Meh. I think it'll pop up if you have the map, (preview's based on heightmap I believe) but if it doesn't it's probably just a limitation for the custom maps.


Tokakeke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 04:45 AM   #111
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
I have a problem, Sometimes when I create a map, I insert the border number I want based on the size of the map. However when I go to play, the game defaults the map size to 400. I try going back into the map properties to fix it and save but then the same thing happens again when I test the map out. Is there a fix for this?
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 05:11 AM   #112
Tyler_Durden
 
Tyler_Durden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 593
Hmm, well after playing around with the Editor for a while, and overwriting my islands map, I found an interesting bug: If you set all the playable area to zero or the highest amount the map will go for example: 7 patches in width and height, all four playable areas set to 4360, the map editor will reset the all playable areas back down to 400 when you test it out ingame or open up the editor again after closing it. A good workaround that I found is if you want to use pretty much the whole map, set the playable area to 1 instead of zero. You will then be able to use the entire map area to build and have a lot less unused space.
Tyler_Durden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 04:18 PM   #113
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
i'v noticed something in alote of maps i would like to know how to fix! it's about the astroid bases. theres a map called GOING ALL OUT!! that's been getting some play online it has 7 of the bases set on Black Sun in the middle.

the problem is that you need to kill both the Enemey bases and the all the Black Sun bases befor the Enemey kills your 2 bases if not both Reb and Imp lose and the Black Sun win witch happends almost evey good game lol.

so i'm asking if there is a way to have the Black Sun bases attack the Rebs and the Imps but not have a chance to win?
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 04:19 PM   #114
Darth_Terros
Veteran
 
Darth_Terros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Korriban
Posts: 821
Helpful! 
Quick one im making a map set in a city with loads of people in it now i want to make these people neutral but it seems if they are neutral they can capture the cantina and build pads and being neutral i cant kill them so i can capture these objects

So i guess what im asking is... is there a way i can have all these people around but make it so they cant capture and dont attack me?


Darth_Terros is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 06:31 AM   #115
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
make sure there very far away from captureable buildings
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 11:43 AM   #116
Darth_Terros
Veteran
 
Darth_Terros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Korriban
Posts: 821
Helpful! 
Well that was very unhelpful.


Darth_Terros is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2006, 02:43 PM   #117
Darth Methos
Rookie
 
Darth Methos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Yavin IV
Posts: 27


I was wondering about something. I created two new maps, but I did not use markers. They both work in EAW flawlessly. Should I use the markers anyway?
Darth Methos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2006, 09:30 PM   #118
Zudece
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMethos


I was wondering about something. I created two new maps, but I did not use markers. They both work in EAW flawlessly. Should I use the markers anyway?
well if your not useing markers then it's not working flawlessly!

you will notice that the sarting units don't work and space ships always warp in from the left you can also make the shuttles land faceing the right way for land maps.

now for starting units ppl like to use the spawn garrisons check on the bases but i find unless it's a fairly small map it will make the map lagg more than doing it the right way.
Zudece is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 02:02 PM   #119
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Ehm...by the way...does anyone know how to put cusom made maps in place of the existing ones?? I have enlarged the size of space maps and I would like to replace the game maps with my own but i can not enable them. can you help me??
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2006, 06:13 AM   #120
wazmol69
Rookie
 
wazmol69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: worcester park, surrey, england
Posts: 59
Sorry i dont no if these 2 questions have been asked so please dont have a go at me.
q 1. when i start a new map the background is grey how do i make it so it looks like space?
q 2. can you make a map with new units such as the ssd or the b-wings?

thank you

wazmol69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Map Editor Tips, hints, questions here

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.