lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: changing a skins model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-22-2006, 12:18 AM   #1
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
changing a skins model

I have to admit this is for JO, but the JO skin forums seems dead... Anyway, in JO i want to edit the kyle skin and change it to a reborn skin, kind of like jedi assasin sp jo mod. how did that guy accomplis that? i can edit the kyle skin and play it how i want in JO, but i cant change the model, like make kyle a reborn... i hope you people understand what im saying...


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2006, 11:14 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You have to extract the reborn model and re-pack it in a dir that is named like kyle's, edit .skin files to point to your new path, put the .pk3 in your game base folder and the game should pick this file up instead of Kyle.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Skinning > changing a skins model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.