lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with kotor on vista laptop
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-21-2011, 03:36 PM   #1
nosbig
Lurker
 
nosbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Problem with kotor on vista laptop

The game installs fine but just won't start, it goes to the picture of the ebon hawk and after a few seconds shuts down without an error window or anything. The system scan says that my computer specs pass. I did the vista fix and I'm running it in windows xp service pack 2 compatibility. Hopefully someone can help.




[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/21/2011 1:11:46 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.19
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.00.514058
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=1707
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=8
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor TK-53 1707MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=959
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=46.15GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=1.75GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,F:\
Drives=Optiarc DVD RW AD-7530B ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce Go 6100/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW!
Vid Card Status=Warning
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Internal Speaker/Headphone (Conexant High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0
nosbig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Thanks for posting your system specs.

I see that you have an Nvidia GPU, so there really shouldn't be any reason why the game won't be able to run once it's properly configured.

Now for the obligatory question: Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread? If not, you will need to uninstall and do so.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2011, 07:59 PM   #3
nosbig
Lurker
 
nosbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
I actually figured out that the kotor game is bad it installs wrong or something because I tried it on an xp os and the same thing happened. However I now have kotor 2 which works on xp and vista but seems to take a while to load. Btw I did follow those steps on the vista help page except the ones that have to do with securom cuz I wasn"t getting that error.
nosbig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2011, 07:53 AM   #4
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
Here try this link to Obsidian...

http://forums.obsidian.net/index.php...2&#entry760302

once there go to post #9 and follow the instrux(I chose to run it in 2000 compatiblity rather than xp).....I just reinstalled TSL on my Vista and it works flawlessly after all other attempts failed.

My game was crashing at the exact same place yours is. Good luck.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2011, 01:25 PM   #5
nosbig
Lurker
 
nosbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
After alot of messing with kotor 1 I finally got it to work. I made image files out of the game so I didn't have to deal with the cds and the I downloaded a no-cd crack and now it works fine, really strange.
nosbig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problem with kotor on vista laptop

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.