lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Setting up GTKRadiant
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-08-2006, 08:00 PM   #1
BigBosss
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Question Setting up GTKRadiant

yeah i know it may sound noob, but this is the only place i found likely for this:

What tools i need to make a JA map?

When getting the textures on GTK there are only small squares in blue and red how i get the preview of the textures?



Thanks for the help!
BigBosss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2006, 01:00 AM   #2
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
First, you seem to already have installed Radiant, you should have selected Jedi Academy upon first startup, but if not go to Edit-->Preferences-->Game and select Jedi Academy from the list. From Preferences you can also do stuff like change graphics rendering for less lag on older hardware, and change your window layout (I prefer quad view, it is easy to use in my opinion). Then restart Radiant to apply the settings. Then make a brush, the texture will be the blue squares that say "Shader Not Found", click Textures menu and select one of the options from the list (the list starts under "Shaders Only") and click it. It should say Loading Textures. Then with brush selected hit T to open texture window and click a texture. The texture will be applied to the brush. You can then use the S button to change how the texture is fitted to the brush, like the Fit button stretches the texture to the brush face. Also, the lock button on the tool bar's far right locks the textures to the brush so they won't shift when you move the brush.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2006, 09:55 PM   #3
BigBosss
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
I still dont get it, would you be a little more precisly?
BigBosss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2006, 11:59 PM   #4
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
I am writing this for GtkRadiant 1.5, although it shouldn't be too much different for older versions.

You need Radiant to know it's mapping for Jedi Academy, to do this in Radiant click Edit, then on the bottom of the Edit menu click Preferences. A window will come up, select Jedi Academy from the list of games and hit Apply.

Restart Radiant for changes to take affect. Then you can begin building in the default grid setup or you can go back to Edit > Preferences and click Layout from the menu on the left and click the one with the 4 different views in a square, it's the third one. This is just my personal preference of layout but you might want to try it. Every time you change a layout you must restart Radiant.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Setting up GTKRadiant

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.