lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trouble re-installing windows...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-31-2006, 11:51 PM   #1
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Trouble re-installing windows...

I had another thread a while back about my computer rebooting itself, and after getting the Windows boot disc from my school, I tried to repair the windows installation with no success. Since I couldn't repair my windows installation I have been trying to re-install Windows completely (re-format my harddrive and re-install windows).

So far though, I've had no success, every single time I try to re-install windows I get errors. I can re-format the harddrive fine, but when it starts to copy the windows files to the harddrive I start to get errors at around 12%. I either get a message that says:

Setup cannot copy the file: (???? File)
Hit Enter to retry
Hit Esc to skip file
Hit F3 to quit setup

or one that says

File copy was unsuccessful (something like that): (???? File)
Same options.

In the first case hitting Enter does nothing and I have no choice but to skip the file, and in the second case hitting enter a few times sometimes gets the file to copy, either way, windows doesn't install successfully.

I've tried just about everything I could think of, I've tried 2 different harddrives, one of them completely new. I've tried 2 different CD/DVD drives, 1 of them from a friends system, so I know that one works. I've tried two different boot disc's from school, and these discs are what I used originally to install windows. I've even tried 2 different motherboards, 1 completely new, so right now I'm completely baffled as to what could possibly be wrong. If anyone has an idea of what might be wrong and how I could test it, I'm all ears. Thanks in advance.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 12:31 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Wow. I'm stumped, too.

Mav, you've already tried everything I would have thought of. I have to admit that I haven't a clue. I would've said it was maybe your hard drive or the drive controller on the M/B, but since you've switched those out already it's obviously not them!

Hopefully either stingerhs or Astro or jmac can come up with something. Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 02:48 AM   #3
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Have you been trying to install from within xp or via a direct boot ?? ie. you need your BIOS set to boot from CDROM, then boot it duting pre startup(sometimes need to press F12 to get the "press any key to boot from CD" option.

Once setup starts, make sure you delete all partitions and format anew(do a proper reformat - not a 'quick reformat')

dont worry - we'll get to the bottom of it !!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat

Last edited by Astrotoy7; 11-01-2006 at 07:07 AM.
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 03:35 AM   #4
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Astrotoy7 nailed it...

If you attempt to install XP without doing a complete reformat from a CD Boot, XP attempts to install over itself... or worse case scenario, attempt to install a new copy of itself on the same drive partition (2 copies occupying the same space).

The bugger with that is that the install isn't very 'bright'... it'll attempt to overwrite files it's currently using to do the install itself... der..

IF you're still getting problems, and you can manage to get to a command prompt.. (via boot disk perchance) try a good old-fashioned Fdisk partition wipe. Basically obliterating your drive, partitions, etc... (no need to create a new partition with Fdisk, the CD will do that part)

You'll still need to boot from a CD, so make sure you can get into your BIOS like Astro outlined so you can make the proper settings.. and especially before messing around in the command prompt.. hehehe

EDIT: IF you have problems booting from a CD, download Microsoft's XP boot disk set (you'll need 6 blank floppies):

Info on Boot Disk setup (please read before anything else)
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q310994

XP Home Boot Disks:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...5-BD5AFEE126D8

XP Pro Boot Disks:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...7-4FED408EA73F


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 12:40 PM   #5
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
alright, well I've been trying to re-install from the BIOS, meaning yes the CDROM drive is the primary boot drive, I get to the "press any key to boot from CD" part, and I press a button. But I'll try deleting all the partitions and reformating, and see if that works, it might take me a while to get the boot cd back from school, I can only borrow it for 24 hour periods at a time Although, I'm curious, if all I'd needed to do is delete the partitions and start "brand new" shouldn't it have worked when I tried to do it with a brand new harddrive? Anyway, thanks for the advice, once I get a boot cd, I'll let you know how it worked.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 06:23 PM   #6
Negative Sun
Death to all but metal!
 
Negative Sun's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tropical Scotland
Posts: 2,683
Current Game: NWN
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
Where did you get that hard drive?
Was it brand new from the store? And even then, it doesn't hurt to make sure it's completely clean does it?



"I killed a man cause he killed my goat."
Negative Sun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 03:35 AM   #7
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick187
.... it might take me a while to get the boot cd back from school, I can only borrow it for 24 hour periods at a time
you mean the Windows OS installation CD right ?? OS Installation discs and system recovery discs are VERY different. Both are indeed bootable but system recovery discs are images of a windows installation.

please let us know what type of CD you have. This may be the key to your problem. In fact, if you are trying to install from a recovery disc within xp that WONT work at all !!!

Did you originally install xp from that disc, or are you using that disc to recover your xp...?? You need to know that xp discs are individualised - with their own cd key etc - when doing a fresh new install may need to ensure you have its CD key etc.

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 04:18 AM   #8
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
Unless someone has been nice enought to crack it, AT


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 04:33 AM   #9
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSuperRodian
Unless someone has been nice enought to crack it, AT


as per forum rules of conduct
Quote:
6. Illegal material

Do not post links to sites that contain illegal material or discuss where to obtain illegal material (ie: where to get illegal MP3s, warez, etc.). Do not post magazine scans and other copyrighted material. This is prohibited. Discussions about how to perform activities that are illegal in the US are also prohibited.
SR...you don't need to be reminded that talking about such things openly on the forums is a no-no.

Don't do it again.

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 04:37 AM   #10
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
oooh, busted
Not that i want to antagonise the situation, but i technically didnt infringe on the rule you mentioned


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come

Last edited by TheSuperRodian; 11-02-2006 at 09:12 AM.
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 10:26 AM   #11
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrotoy7
you mean the Windows OS installation CD right ?? OS Installation discs and system recovery discs are VERY different. Both are indeed bootable but system recovery discs are images of a windows installation.

please let us know what type of CD you have. This may be the key to your problem. In fact, if you are trying to install from a recovery disc within xp that WONT work at all !!!

Did you originally install xp from that disc, or are you using that disc to recover your xp...?? You need to know that xp discs are individualised - with their own cd key etc - when doing a fresh new install may need to ensure you have its CD key etc.

mtfbwya
I'm pretty sure it's a Windows OS installation CD, it comes with a CD key and it's the disc I used to originally install windows when I first got my desktop. I'll double check, but I'm pretty sure it's an installation CD, haven't been able to get it from school yet though.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 05:30 PM   #12
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Alright I got the installation disc from school today, I deleted the partition and made a fresh one, attempted to install and got the same hang up. I talked to an IT friend of my mom's and he said it could be one of three things. First and least likely the RAM. Second, at not very likely, the IDE and SATA cables, I've swapped both out several times so I don't think it's those. Lastly, he suggested that my Power Supply might be "broken", he said it would explain the repetitive rebooting problem I had before as well as the file copy issues, so I'm going to go into town, Best Buy or someplace and pick up a new Power Supply and see if that doesn't work, wish me luck.

Edit: Finally figured it out!!! it was the RAM of all things, I'm borrowing a couple of sticks from my friend (totaling 512 MB, yuck!) until I can RMA and get new fresh Gig sticks back from NewEgg, thanks for the help everyone.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder

Last edited by Mav; 11-03-2006 at 01:23 AM.
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2006, 03:35 AM   #13
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
cool. This is a perfect example of the benefits of getting one of those motherboards that talk

My asus a8n-sli premium actually talks(in a ladies voice) when there are errors like that

I think in future people should clarify what they have and havent checked. In your first post you said you've checked everything you can think of...as RAM would be one of the things you'd naturally first check, our attention got diverted away to software issues no matter....now fixed !!

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Trouble re-installing windows...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.