lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need lots of Help.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-04-2007, 04:21 PM   #1
MasterKavar123
Lurker
 
MasterKavar123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: massachuttes
Posts: 8
Question Need lots of Help.

Hello guys i need alot of help with mapping so could you guys help by writing you own turtorila or find some in this form that would be great.

First i know how to add textures but no clue how to make them fit perfactly need help

2. how do you make a door and going form one room to another?


3. how do you make elevators?

my last question is how to make buttons do the fuction of a door and eleavtor?

i could really use some advite on these topics so please help me out thanks


The jedi order is as achaent as time itself it would take the might of the entire galaxy to strike us down.




i am a experenced moddeler for kotor and tsl. if there are any mods you need email me at masterkavar123@yahoo.com

Last edited by MasterKavar123; 02-04-2007 at 05:41 PM.
MasterKavar123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2007, 05:09 PM   #2
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Try this site as it goes over what you are looking for I think:

http://www.richdiesal.map-craft.com/...als/index.html

I think elevators are a mix of func_train and func_trigger.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2007, 05:37 PM   #3
MasterKavar123
Lurker
 
MasterKavar123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: massachuttes
Posts: 8
Question

Isn't that for jedi outcast i am looking for jedi academy?


The jedi order is as achaent as time itself it would take the might of the entire galaxy to strike us down.




i am a experenced moddeler for kotor and tsl. if there are any mods you need email me at masterkavar123@yahoo.com
MasterKavar123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2007, 05:46 PM   #4
Gug Eyewalker
 
Gug Eyewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
What works for Jedi Outcast works for Jedi Academy 95% of the time.

Thats the best site.
It covers everything except scripting and shaders.


We are the music makers, and WE are the dreamers of the dream. -Willie Wonka
Gug Eyewalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2007, 03:27 PM   #5
MasterKavar123
Lurker
 
MasterKavar123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: massachuttes
Posts: 8
dos that location show you haw to do the moddeling thing using the gtkradiant raven 1.4?


The jedi order is as achaent as time itself it would take the might of the entire galaxy to strike us down.




i am a experenced moddeler for kotor and tsl. if there are any mods you need email me at masterkavar123@yahoo.com
MasterKavar123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2007, 08:14 PM   #6
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
I don't think modeling objects by themselves, but how to place models inside a map and such.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2007, 07:47 PM   #7
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
1) Press 's' on you're keyboard then click 'Fit' to make it fit perfectley.

2) To make a door right click you're brush that you wan't a to be a door and go 'Func_door' in the 'func' menu.

3) Elevators are a blind spot to me too but Rich Diesels tutorials covers that. Everything that works in JK2 mapping wise will work in JK3, but JK3 has a few more advantages - Like weather in MP.

4) To make a door open by a switch make you're switch texture on a brush, (The switch texture can be anything). Then make a thinner brush over the top and make the texture of it 'system_trigger'. Right click the trigger and make it a 'trigger_multiple'. Then press 'n' with the trigger still selected and tick the 'use_button' box. Now unselect everything. Now select the trigger and the 'func_door', and hold ctrl and press enter with ctrl still holded. Now there should be a line connecting you're trigger and door. You're done!

BSP it and test it and it should all work.


Hope this helps. I am using GTKRadiant 1.5.0.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Need lots of Help.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.