lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: does jedi academy 1 work on windows vista?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-06-2007, 10:09 PM   #1
fuzzy1017
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
does jedi academy 1 work on windows vista?

really want to play this game(jedi knight academy) got jedi acad. 2, found out not compatible with windows vista. heard on wikipedia that jedi academy 1 runs fine on windows vista. wanted to know if anyones know's if it's true and does work on windows vista and if there's any steps i have to do to make it work?
fuzzy1017 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2007, 01:58 PM   #2
Orj
Rookie
 
Orj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
What do you mean, Jedi academy 1 and 2? There's only Jedi Academy. One game. Are you talking about Jedi Outcast?


Ap-xmasi keepuna!
Orj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 04:25 AM   #3
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
This is the order of all the DF and JK games:

Dark Forces 1 (Don't know)

Dark Forces 2: Jedi Knight 1 (199-something)

Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast (2000?)

Jedi Knight 3: Jedi Academy (This is the most recent, 2003-4 I think.)


And yes, JKA should work with Vista. Why not try it yourself?


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 09:48 PM   #4
CLONECOMMANDER501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 369
Outcast came out in 2002, I believe Dark Forces1 came out in 94 and 2 Came out in 97.


CLONECOMMANDER501 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2007, 10:26 AM   #5
ReeL
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Is there a way i can get JK2 to work with vista?
ReeL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 01:37 AM   #6
Spiderz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReeL
Is there a way i can get JK2 to work with vista?
If its not supported I dont think you are able to play it on vista..
Spiderz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2008, 07:31 PM   #7
twatnose
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Sorry to drag up an old thread, but is there any such patch which is up for download to make the game [Jedi Knight; Jedi Academy] work with Vista?

Thanks..
twatnose is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2008, 08:33 PM   #8
jedimike2234
Rookie
 
jedimike2234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lost in the Rain forest on Yavin 4
Posts: 144
i dont understand?ive got academy running in vista with no problems,except taking screenshots of the game,and i found out how to get around it.ive also got outcast playable through academy and still no problems.have you encountered problems?i just installed and i was playing 6 minutes later,there are some games that dont work well with vista,ie max payne,but for the most part ive gotten vista to run the original jedi knight to play the new mod jkenhanced and still no problems,ditto for mots.
jedimike2234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2008, 10:18 AM   #9
Marzex
Lurker
 
Marzex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North Yorks
Posts: 4
Hey, i am running JA on vista with no problems.. When installed just right click the game and go to properties and put it in compatibility to windows xp servise pack 2 and tick the box next to run as administrator ...
Marzex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 06:19 PM   #10
Duffy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marzex View Post
Hey, i am running JA on vista with no problems.. When installed just right click the game and go to properties and put it in compatibility to windows xp servise pack 2 and tick the box next to run as administrator ...
Yep, those should work perfectly for all Vista users, worked for me.
Duffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2008, 07:32 PM   #11
linken
Rookie
 
linken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 14
Let me just give a straight answer

Yes all the jedi knight games work on vista

this is from a vista owner


The Sith Code

Peace is a lie, There is only Passion
Through Passion, I gain Strength
Through Strength I gain Power
Through Power, I gain Victory
Through Victory, My Chains are Broken
The Force shall set me free
linken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2008, 02:16 PM   #12
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
JK Outcast and JK Academy will run fine on Vista in compatability mode.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 11:25 AM   #13
leon_hart
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
my jedi knight the first can't be installed

[piracy is not supported here]
leon_hart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2009, 05:08 PM   #14
Zwier Zak
Junior Member
 
Zwier Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon_hart View Post
i've downloaded the iso for star wars:dark forces 2 jedi knight but all i got after double clicking the setup was this this application cannot run due to the incompatibility with 64 bit versions of windows,can anybody tell me how to fix this
you could get banned you know that don't you?
Zwier Zak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2009, 01:15 PM   #15
thebaseman
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
problem with multiplayer

I only get to play about 2 min in Multiplayer, and then it freezes. I have set my graphic card to 16bit, I have vista and run it as administrator, and comptability mode.. It still does not work...

help please..?
thebaseman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2009, 05:58 PM   #16
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I have a friend who is getting the game and has Vista, so hopefully things will go smoothly...

I haven't checked LA's support page yet, but if there is a patch, I would think it would be out by now.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2009, 08:34 AM   #17
Jaden Khan Delarbra
Lurker
 
Jaden Khan Delarbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Hi havea friend who wants to run JA on his Vista laptop. I have been warned that on a laptop this is is a sligtly different propostition, and the required patches will screw up his laptop in a bad way. Has anybody else got any insights to this? P.
Jaden Khan Delarbra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2009, 03:03 PM   #18
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
It shouldn't cause any problems. Tell him to run it in Compatibility mode, with the 1.01 patch.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > does jedi academy 1 work on windows vista?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.