lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Putting TSL modules in KotOR?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2014, 10:33 PM   #1
DivineSpy
Lurker
 
DivineSpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Here
Posts: 3
Question Putting TSL modules in KotOR?

Is it possible to take a module from TSL and make it work in KotOR, or vice versa? If so, then could someone point in the right direction? Thanks.
DivineSpy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2014, 12:35 AM   #2
LDR
Your Death Angel
 
LDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 1,141
Current Game: Halo 3
Helpful! Roleplayer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
The modules in K1 and TSL follow different formats, so a dry copy-and-paste from one Modules folder to the other wouldn't work. Theoretically, it can be done, but that involves taking all of the model files of a specific module (as well as lightmaps and walkmeshes) and converting the mdls using mdlops and kaurora to work for the other game. Not to mention compiling it all into a .mod file. I'm not even sure if that would work. But even if it did, it would be porting and therefore illegal. Nothing short of modeling said area from scratch in 3dsmax in order to work in either K1/TSL format.

Short answer: Even if you somehow managed to get it to work, it's porting and therefore illegal, so no. Modeling an area from scratch in order to replicate an area in the game is unfeasible, so no to that as well.



Forgive, but never forget. No amount of DLC can take back lying to your fan base. Trust is earned, not downloaded.



My Mods
Current Mod Thread
LDR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Putting TSL modules in KotOR?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.