lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need Help with New Empire Ships
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2007, 08:48 PM   #1
mightywarrior
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Need Help with New Empire Ships

Death Star II, The Eclipse, and the Executor. I cannot find these ships in the game. I saw somewere that the Death Star II, and Eclipse are only in campaigne mode, But the Empire has No Campaigne in FoC, so are those two units unplayable? Also how do i get the Executor, it isn't in skirmish mode, and i reached lv 4 tech in galactic conquest, but their is still no Executor, or the two new capital class heroes.
mightywarrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2007, 02:57 AM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Both are only in campaign mode. You cant make the eclipse in skirmish or online games/galactic conquest.

The Executor is Darth Vader in space and you can still build the Death Star II in GC mode but you have to capture certain planets in order to build them. I think they are Kashyyyk and Kuat.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2007, 05:01 AM   #3
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK
...you can still build the Death Star II in GC mode but you have to capture certain planets in order to build them. I think they are Kashyyyk and Kuat.
... bwuh? Since when is that?
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2007, 05:22 AM   #4
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i did say think? lol I havent played in a while. But i do remember having to hold a certain planets in order to build stuff
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2007, 06:49 AM   #5
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
I thought you only needed tech level 5 and a level 5 space station in order to build the DS2 or the Executor... you do need the "shipyard planets" (e.g. Mon Calamari, Kuat) in order to build regular ISDs though (which doesn't make too much sense, but whatever..)
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2007, 09:53 PM   #6
Oldschool
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Hey I added them into the game. go look in the xmls and make them buildable. Use 3d max or alamo viewer to see the bones to add hardpoints. but that's ridiculous since you could make your own models... Later!


You are relieved soldier, I'll take things from here...
Oldschool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Forces of Corruption > Need Help with New Empire Ships

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.