lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: game crash under vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-29-2007, 08:30 AM   #1
gmanouvrier
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
game crash under vista

Hi,

I've searched in this forum for this topics :
Vista crash, vista issue, game crash : i've found nothing.
I've seen related issue(i think) about driver installation, update, etc...
I've update my graphic card and i had a look on updates avaliable for my realtek sound card, but :

I succeed in loading the introduction, the game menu.
When i choose to play or going to the tutorials missions, the game entirely crash and i go back to Vista dsktop....
It was runnin fine under XP.
I've give admin roles to the .exe and i've checked the XP compatibility but nothing more...
(i would like to reach the dark side of the force ) Could you please help me?

Thank a lot

GillesM
gmanouvrier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2007, 02:55 PM   #2
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
This works for SWBF2.. it will prolly work for SWBF1 too. Are you running dual core? You may have to turn one off and run in "affinity".

Here's the TweakGuide. It gets into the procedure for shutting off one of the cores, as well as a few other issues for CTD. Like I said.. SWBF1 is very similar to SWBF2 so it may work.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2007, 08:43 PM   #3
jawathehutt
Its 5 o'clock somewhere
 
jawathehutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,636
Current Game: Age of Empires II
You have the wrong OS running, uninstall vista and go back to XP, its your only hope obi wan



"Everyone that posts here is aware of the game, thanks though." ET
"It is Lucasarts"~ LordJhredmo
jawathehutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2009, 12:34 PM   #4
DamnYank
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
I have the cure

I learned that the software adds a file called [SWLEGO.BIN] it is located in the folder where the executable is located. What I had found is that I could play it once but then no more, with Vista and Windows 7. Once I learned of this file I know delete this file prior to playing the game each time and all is right with the world.

I took it a step further and created a batch file with the following 2 lines of code.

del "C:\Program Files (x86)\Giant\LEGO Star Wars Game\SWLEGO.BIN"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Giant\LEGO Star Wars Game\LegoStarwars.exe"

I think use the .bat file to fire off the game, is working greats for me hope it does for you too.
DamnYank is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2011, 01:33 AM   #5
MommyMoore
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Smile THANK YOU!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamnYank View Post
I learned that the software adds a file called [SWLEGO.BIN] it is located in the folder where the executable is located. What I had found is that I could play it once but then no more, with Vista and Windows 7. Once I learned of this file I know delete this file prior to playing the game each time and all is right with the world.
@DamnYank - I have searched many forums about this problem. When we bought a new Windows 7 computer for my son, his Lego Star Wars game would load and work ONCE, then error-out after that. If we uninstalled and reinstalled, it worked ONCE again, etc.

This is the ONLY post I have actually found that resolved the issue. Now, he simply deletes that file before he launches the game and it works perfectly. THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

A Very Happy Mom!
MommyMoore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2011, 07:42 PM   #6
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
I never liked vista i bought my PC with Vista and took it out and put XP professional in cause it wanted to crash with certain games, Since then i have had no problems, But mine is a few years old so i have to update my power supply and video card to play newer games Aliens VS Predator being one of them!!
SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Bug Reports/Requests/Game Feedback > game crash under vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.