lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Abnormal Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-15-2007, 03:19 AM   #1
sgtlion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Angry Abnormal Error

Whenever i try to start republic commando it comes up with an error saying:

Runtime Error!

Program: ...Republic Commando\GameData\System\SWRepublicCommando.exe


abnormal program termination

And then i can't eject my drive until I reboot.

I use XP and meet all the recommended requirements and have patched Republic Commando. I've made sure i have all the latest updates and drivers, i use Nvidia GeForce 7300 LE graphics card, so uh... anyone know how you can fix it?

P.S: I've looked around the internet and i've noticed a lot of people with the same problem. Most of them had a Dell (I think) so it might have something to do with Dell computers, but i dunno
sgtlion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 11:49 PM   #2
Da_man
CHEATER (Apparently)
 
Da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sunny Arizona
Posts: 1,173
Current Game: Team Fortress 2
Abnormal program termination means that you exited out weird and messed up a file. Try restarting your computer.

Da_man is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2007, 08:20 AM   #3
sgtlion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
umm

That can't be it because I have never got it to work even once.

I've restarted, re-installed, disabled on of my CPUs and done a clean boot with no success at all.
sgtlion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2008, 03:31 AM   #4
sgtlion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

i've sorted it out, it was having conflict with the cd, if anyone gets this problem please feel free to message me.
sgtlion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2008, 01:27 PM   #5
The Jedi Reaper
Lurker
 
The Jedi Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtlion
i've sorted it out, it was having conflict with the cd, if anyone gets this problem please feel free to message me.
How did you sort this?
The Jedi Reaper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2008, 02:47 PM   #6
sgtlion
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
I'm not sure if im allowed to post it, thats why i asked people to message me. But now that i think about it, its probably fine.

Anyway, i fixed it by using a cd-crack, (btw this isnt illegal because i actually own the game)
sgtlion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Abnormal Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.